follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 24th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/24/18

Phelps 10, Woodlyne 1
Phelps 2-1-5-2
Woodlynde 0-0-1-0

Phelps
Blake Yost 3g, 1a, 4 points
Grady Megill 3g 1a, 4 points
Daniel Herrenkohl 3g
Khasim Mumin 1g
Preston Eller 5a
Allen Green 1a
Joey Renz-Stevenson 9 saves

Avon Grove 17, West Chester East 9

AG: 4-3-5-5= 17
WCE: 2-2-1-4= 9

Avon Grove
Nick Chastain 4g
Jason Lengel 2g 1a
Jake Smith 1g 1a
Joey Borcky 3g
Zach Augustine 3g 2a
Stefan Evans 1a
Scooter Whiteside 1g 5a
Carson Peck 1g
David Turnball 1g
Saves: Andrew Spencer 7, Zac Hanway 2
Faceoffs: Nate Hammond 20 of 22

Pottsgrove 13, Schuylkill Valley 12
Schuylkill Valley
Tyler Siglin 3g 4a
Quinn Crossley 4g 1a
Jordi Farr 2g 1a
Luke Ammarell 2a
Ty Loftus 1g 1a
Logan Knepp 2g
Shane Newell 1a
Luke Innis 15 saves

Pottsgrove
Justin Westcoat 6g 2a
Sebastian Nelson 1g 3a
Charles Sithens 3g 1a
Jordon Colbert 1g
Rylee Howard 1g
Tony Lindgren 1g
Justin Houck 10 saves

WCE Scoring
Nagel 3g
Carozza 3g 1a
Greiner 3g 2a
Grello 2a
Saves: 10

Allentown Central Catholic 18, Emmaus 10
ACC 0-8-7-3- 18
Emmaus 3-2-0-5- 10

ACC
Harrison Ike 5g
Daniel Glemser 4a
Matt Marker 7g, 2a
Matt Scandone 2g, 1a
Todd Gross 2g
Zach Nelson 1g, 1a
Drew Federich 1a
Nolan Barr 10 saves

Emmaus
Devon Boyko 2g
Michael Leschinsky 1g
Sam Conway 2g
Bailey O’Connor 1g, 1a
Bennett Nakao 1g
Grant Hawkins 1g
Hunter Krauss 1a
Brent Meilinger 1g, 1a
Gabe Kleis 10 saves
Ben Frabnco 2 saves

Pennsbury 12, Neshaminy 6
4th annual “Grandpa Cup” Winners

Pennsbury
Cole Ruoff 3g, 2a
Nick Sutton 3g
Luke Vando 2g
Bryse Raniello 2g
Ryan DeZutel 1g
Ben Abraham 1g
Jake Krefetz 1a, 8gb 18/20 FO
Justin Hernandez 1/2 FO, 3gb
Jesse Keaton 7gb
Avery Dysart 3gb
Nate Racagno 6gb
Tim Davis 12 saves

Academy New Church 13, Shipley 6

ANC
Jeb Brenfleck 3 goals 1 assist
Andrew Lapenta 1 goal 1 assist
Joe Paterno 2 goal
Dave Closterman 3 goals
John Veit 2 goals 3 assists
Wil Vandegrift 2 assists
Drew Carr 1 goal
Kevin Vandegrift 1 goals
Griff McGinley 7 saves

Shipley
Henry Reed- 2g- 8 F/0 wins
Josh Galia – 1g, 1a – 2pts
Griff Gallagher- 1g
Will Drake 1g
Randall Brown – 1g
Saves
Nat Yi – 4
Kyle Mezrow- 3

Malvern Prep 18, Hill School 5

MP
Jack Traynor – 4g
Scott White – 2g 1a
Quinn McCahon – 2g 1a
Luke Digiacobe – 1g
Jordan Donoughy – 1a
Gavin McGill – 1g
Kieran Ward – 1g 1a
Sean Rushton – 1a
Jack Jogerst 1g
Evan Lotz – 3g 1a
Brendan McDonough – 1g
Colin Hewston – 1g
Matt Irvine – 2g
Will Pettit – 3 saves
Colin Corrigan – 2 saves
18 of 25 faceoffs

Hill
Carter Page – 3/1
JJ Picard – 2/1

Souderton 16, Upper Moreland 3

Souderton
Stephen Blue 3g 3a (100th career point. Fastest in program history.)
Walker Martin 4g 1a
Cole Witoslawski 3g 1a
Adam Booz 3g
Dylan Anderson 1g
Mike Raley 1g
Luke Bosico 1g
Luke Atiyeh led the team with 6 ground balls.
Axell Beskar 6 Saves

Conestoga 19 Ridley 0
Conestoga 6-9-3-1=19
Ridley 0-0-0-0

Conestoga
Kent Hjelm 3g 2 a
Joey Allen 1g 4 a
Will Schnorr 2g 2a
Julian Grove 3g
Sean Bailey 1g 2a
Tom Nagle 2g
Nick Braendel 1g 1a
Tate Kienzle 1g
James Reilly 1g, 9 for 9 FO
Cliff Madden 1g
Liam Kirk 1g
Brendan Murphy 1g
Aiden Kelly 1g
Graham Blatchford 1g
PJ Hewitt 1a, 8 for 12 FO
Chris Cara 1a
Scott MacMillan 1 save
Mick Lee 1save
Will Delaney 1 save

St. Joe’s Prep 14, Cardinal O’Hara 1

SJP
Eric Scheurle- 4,0
Scott O’Connor- 3,0
Kevin Ortlieb- 1,0
Jacob Goss- 1,0
Brad Ehrlich- 2,0
Stephen Schreder-2,0
Trey Fruncillo 1,0
Peter Banfe FO 3/19
Tom Petz Saves 3

Haverford HS 8, Harriton 6
Haverford 3. 2. 2. 1. 8
Harriton 2. 3. 0. 1. 6

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 4/0
Jack Daly 3/0
Kyle Bennett 0/2
John Scheivert 1/1
Alex McKendry 0/2
Haverford faceoffs: Matt Young 6-10
Haverford saves: Shane Liney 13

Harriton
Charlie Veasey 3G
Ben Schall 2G
Michael Stewart 1G
Ethan Rodgers 1a
Leo Wackerman 1a
Evan Prince 9/17 faceoffs
Daniel Silbergeld 8 saves
Robbie DePetris 2 saves

Haverford School 16, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4
Halftime Haverford 11 – SCHA 3

Haverford scoring
Scott Deck 3g
TJ Malone 2g
Luke O’Grady 2g
Peter Garno 1g
Tim Carlson 1g
Brennan McBride 2g
Jake Spencer 2g
Bobby Gibson 1g
Adam Salvaggio 1g, 1a
Jack Denious 1g
goalie Harrison Fellheimer 5 saves
goalie Sage Garito 9 saves
goalie Rob Esgro 2 saves
goalie Avery Stamps 2 saves

North Penn 8, Central Bucks South 4
NPHS 3 0 4 1 = 8
CBS 1 2 1 0 = 4

North Penn
Eric Diamond 3a, Matthew Dickson 2g 1a, Lucas Yannul 2g, Danny Payne 4g 1a
NP Saves: Bryon Rimmer 4 saves
NP Faceoff’s: RJ Macnamara 8 won

CBS
D. Poli: 2g, 4gb
A. Novick: 2a, 1gb
C. Abbonizio: 1g, 1gb
A. Ballantine: 1g, 1gb, 1fto
M. McDonald: 3gb
D. McCrory: 3gb
L. Swangler: 1gb
E. Quinn: 1gb
J. DeLaurentis: 1gb
C. Manibo: 1gb, 1fto
M. Stoll: 1gb, 0/1
B. Sautner: 1gb, 10 saves
T. Horvath: 5/13 fo

Westtown School 14, George School 3
WS: 5 2 5 2 = 14
GS: 1 0 0 2 = 3

Westtown Stats
Blake Larsen 4g, 1a
Jaxon Hendrickson 4g, 1a
Jordany Robleto Baltazar 1g, 5a
Elijah Vega 1g, 1a
Pierce Eldredge 1g 1a
Mathias Zawoiski 1a
Jack Devuono 1a
Trent Kellner 3g
Charlie Herlocher 8 saves

George Stats
Andrew Arth 3g

Garnet Valley 16, Lower Merion 5
Garnet Valley: 3-2-9-3=16
Lower Merion: 0-2-2-1 = 5

Garnet Valley
Mitch Lachman 1G
Jake Morin 5G 1A
Danny Bradley 2G 2A
Bishop Barnes 3G 1A
Hunter Baar 1A
Nate Ominsky 1G 2A
Cole D’Annunzio 2G 1A
Greg Reynolds 1A
Ryan Lopez 1A
John Ricci 1G 1A
Bryce Stansfield 1G 1A
Nick Van Horn 8 Saves
Adam Oldrati 16 – 5 Faceoffs
Ryan Lopez 3 – 1 Faceoffs

Lower Merion
Nat LaPart 1G
Pat Daly 1G 1A
Tyler Falco 2G
Jaden Helton 1G 1A
Quinn Black 1A
Zack Goldstein 1A
Matt Sy 5 Saves

Germantown Academy 12, Southern Lehigh 6

GA
Wills Jordan 2g 1a
Bruce Henry 1g
Timmy Ruth 1g 1a
Gunnar Bogorowski 2g 2a
Noah Spratt 2g 1a
Jack McHugh 2g
Liam Rosato 2g won 13 of 20 face offs
Tristan Shallow 11 saves

Marple Newtown 17, Upper Darby 3
‎Mnhs 4652 17
Up‎Dar 0102 3

MN
Saves: Dom Mandell 3 Liam Ferry 2
AL Viola 3g 1a
Luke Jelus 2g
Marlon Weathers 2g
Colin Ferry 1g
Vince TeRra 1a
Julian Cabral 2g 1a
CJ Lane 3g 2a
Cain Tarquini 1g 1a
Mike May 1g
Jonah Fox 1g
Tyler Lynch 1g 3a

Unionville 12, Downingtown West 2

Unionville
Zach Lawrence 5g 1a,
Teddy Malone 2g,
Will Ciccarelli 2g,1 a
Drew Lenkahtis 1g,3a,
Andrew Egington 1g,1a
Sam Shriver 1g, 1a

Wilson 15, Exeter 2
Wilson 4 6 3 2 15
Exeter 1 1 0 0 2

Wilson
M Lenart 2G 1A
M Marrella 2G 2A
J Stitzel 1G 2A
C Magalotti 2G 1A
T Reinhart 3G 1A
L Horst 3G
J Fox 1G
J Kieffer 1G
L Facciolli 1A
F Cox 2 saves
A Epple 2 saves

Exeter
B Botley 1G
M Ward 1G
J Metz 1A
C Powell 7 saves

Springfield-Delco 11, Radnor 9
RHS: 2,1,2,4 — 9
SHS: 4,5,1,1 — 11

Springfield
Mike Tulskie 5g
Joe Debernardi 1a
Kyle Long 5a
Jack Spence 2,2
Liam Difonzo 1,2
Ben Garcia 3g
Jimmy Donegan 10 saves

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle 3a
John Austen 3g
Drew Brown 1g
Ryan Peter 3g
Ludwig Posauner 1g
Damien Ramondo 1g
Mike McShea 16/24 FO
Archer Darrach 8 saves

West Chester Henderson 15 Sun Valley 0
WCH 5 3 3 4 15
Sun Valley 0 0 0 0 0

Henderson
A. Rymiszewski 3g 2a
Jeff Benson 2g 2a
Pat Keegan 2g 1a
Alex Micco 1g
Joe Saulino 2g 1a
John Hamm 1g 2a
Jimmy Mackey 3g
Max DePasquale 1g
Dan Carnuccio 1a
Kyle Dampman 1 save
Aidan Jacobs 1 save

Parkland 16, Nazareth 0
Parkland 4 7 3 2 16
Nazareth 0 0 0 0 0

Parkland
Goals: J. Cipolla (5), An. Albertson (4), O’Neill (3), Summers (2), Groff, M. Albertson
Assists: Summers (4), Santa-Anna (2), J. Cipolla, B. Cipolla, Rahm
Saves: B. Carlson (3), McLaughlin (2)

Nazareth:
Silfies (6) saves

WC Rustin 11 Oxford 4
Rustin 4-4-2-1 11
Oxford 0-1-1-2 4

Rustin
Will Pileggi 3g 1a
Michael Burke 1g 3a
Nick Madonna 2g 1a
Alex Hutsell 3g
Vince Myers 1g
Bobby Bosch 1g
Collin Hurley 1a
Andrew Madonna 1a
Jake Spaniak 11/16 FO
Rudy Rucciutti 3 saves
Mike Washlick 3 saves

Strath Haven 12, Penncrest 4
SH 2-3-4-3 12
PC 2-0-2-0. 4

SH scoring
Jeffrey conner 5g 2A
Zane Mazur 1g
Nicky Palermo 1g
Chris Rosini 1g 1A
Liam carney 1g 2A
Ethan Belville 2G
Zach Politarhos 1g
Ibo Pio 1A
Vincey Palermo 3 saves 2 GA
Will Brake 7 saves 2 GA

Penncrest scoring
M Dougherty 1g 1A
Matt Gress 1g
A Tyson 1g
Max Dougherty 1g
S Stevens 14 saves


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines