follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 12th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/12/18

Interboro 13, Upper Merion 6

Interboro 3-1-4-5-13
Upper Merion 0-3-3-0-6

Interboro
Gaige Lennon 3G 2A
Michael Porreca 3G 1A
Nick Mormando 2G 3A
Brody Butler 1G 4A
Brett McLauglin 2G 1A 14gbs
Josh Ciabatoni 1G 1A
Johnny Scibello 1G
AJ Porreca 8gbs won 17 out of 21 face offs
Connor Evans 6 saves

Upper Merion
C. Besz 3G 1A
J.Reinhart 3G 1A
J. Salamy 3A

Spring-Ford 15, Methacton 4
Spring-Ford 3-9-1-2- 15
Methacton 0-1-3-0- 4

Spring-Ford
Jarrod Marenger 3g, 2a
Peyton Gensler 2g, 2a
Sean Erdman 2g, 1a
Ryan Rosenblum 2g
Gavin Hare 2a
Brad Hart 2g
Jake Chana 1g
Kyle Pettine 2 saves
Ben Swarr 1 save

Methacton
Peoples 1a
Sykes 1g
Kacala 2g
McKelvy 1g
Wall 10 saves

Manheim Twp 22, Garden Spot 2
MT 9+7+4+2=22
GS 0+0+0+2=2

Manheim Twp
Tre Freeman 4g, 4a
Sean Curcio 3g, 1a
Zach Diamond 3g
Jeffrey Sturla 2g
Solen Layser 2g
Eddie Newman 1g
Grayson Sallade 1g, 1a
Anthony Gugluizza 1g, 1a
George Hetrick 1g
Ben Mann 1g
Zack Dotter 1g
John Grandrimo 1g
Jack Gingrich 1g
Alex Boomsma 1a
Caton Johnson 1 save
Mitchell Burkholder 1 save
Owen Hirsch 1 save

Pennridge 8, Central Bucks West 7 (2OT)
P 2 2 1 2 0 1 8
CBW 2 0 3 2 0 0 7

P
Fanelli 3g 2a
Lazasz 3g 2a 2OT GW
Britner 2g
R Garner 2a
T Banks 19 Saves

CBW
Erik Ojert 2g
Joey Rockovich 1g, 1a
John McCreary 1g
Zach Lorino 1g
Jake Ojert 1g
Garrett Hitchens 1g
Michael Samson 1a
Max Dunar 11 saves
Garrett Hitchens won 12 of 19 faceoffs
Zach Hess 6 gb’s
Colin Horton 6 gb’s

Downingtown East 12, West Chester Rustin 4
DTown East 4-1-5-2 = 12
WC Rustin 0-2-1-1 = 4

Rustin
Vince Myers 2g 1a
Jared Marchitell 1g
Collin Hurley 1g
Michael Burke 1a
Nick Madonna 1a
Jake Spaniak 12/20 FO
Rudy Rucciuti 6 saves
Mike Washlick 2 saves

DTE
Jack Mulcahy 3G 1A
Brian Miller 3G 1A
Colin Armbrust 3G
Cole Bertolami 1G
Dillon Hammer 1G
Cooper Dicicco 1G
Bryce Lauletta 1A
Mark Evans 1A
Grady Meredith 1A
James Barretta 3 Saves

Lansdale Catholic 10, Quakertown 5

LC
Ryan Flanegan: 5g, 3gb
Eric Logan: 2g, 1a, 2gb
Kevin Gianoni: 1g, 2gb
Dan white: 2a, 6gb
Ryan Corbett: 1g
Joe cook: 1g, 5 gb
Kyle Dehaven: 3 gb
Evan Hannings: 6 gb
Max Norton: 2 ct, 2gb
Jesse brown: 3ct, 1a, 3gb
Bryce U’Selis: 3 ct, 1a, 2gb
Colin McKeever: 5ct, 1a, 6gb
Jason Doheny: 1ct, 2gb
Connor Flanegan: 13 saves, 18 shots on goal.

Quakertown
Frank Claus 1g, 1a
Jeff Royal 2g, 1a
Jake Lewis 1g
Derek Lystad 1g

ANC 7, Hun School, 6, OT

ANC
Joe Paterno tying goal with 5 seconds left
David Closterman 1 Goal OT winner 3 assists
Wil Vandegrift 1 Goal
Kevin Vandegrift 1 Goal
John Veit 3 Goals
Griffin Mcginley 14 saves

Perkiomen Valley 5, Boyertown 3

PV
Max Nice 1g 2a 6gbs
Brian Fehr 2g
Nick Steele 2g
Matt Brock 9/11 FO 7 gbs
Rob Farrington 9 saves

Souderton 11, Springfield Twp. 6
Souderton 7-1 at half

Souderton Scoring:
Cole Witoslawski 4g 1a
Stephen Blue 2g 3a
Walker Martin 2g
Adam Booz 2a
Jalen White 1g
Dylan Anderson 1g
Mike Raley 1g
Axell Beskar 9 Saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 14, Monsignor Bonner 2

SJP
Eric Scheurle 2, 2
Dan Maguire 1,0
Scott O’Connor 2,2
Tre Fruncillo 0,1
Khalil Majeed 0,1
Jacob Goss, 2,0
Stephen Schreder 1,0
Brendan Farrell 2,0
Justin Filak 2,0
Adam Staples 0,1
John Coogan 0,1
Aidan Kelly 1,1
Owen Iemolo 1,0
Tommy McHugh Saves: 2
Tom Petz Saves: 3

Harriton 11, Ridley 7
Harriton 3 2 4 2. 11
Ridley 2 1 2 2. 7

Harriton
Charlie Veasey 2G 1A
Brian Stewart 2G. 3 gbs
Michael Stewart 2G
Leo Wackerman 2G 3gbs
Ethan Rodgers 1G 2 gbs
Ben Schall 1G 2 gbs
Lachlan Northington 1G
Ben Tishgart 10/21 faceoffs
Robbie DePetris 7 saves
Daniel Silbergeld 4 saves
Defense led by
Aedan McKenna 2 cto’s 2gbs
Ian Sullivan and Jackson Sanders
Luke Fink 2gbs
Tyler Doney 2gbs

St. Augustine Prep (NJ) 10, Haddonfield (NJ) 7
Haddonfield 1 0 4 2 -7
St. Augustine Prep – 3 2 3 2 -10

Haddonfield
Tommy Batson 1g
Will Batson 2a
Aiden Blake 6g

St. Augustine Prep
David Burr 3g
Andrew Ragone 2g, 2a
Ryan Field 1a
Danny Bennett 2g, 1a
Alex Rice 3g
Joey Serafine 9 saves

Devon Prep 12, George School 4

Devon Prep
Noah Thies 3G
Tim Fitzgerald 4G, 2A
Steve Klauder 2G
Naim Robinson 1g
Mike Hinke 1g
Dan Boyle 1g
Ethan Gillin 2 assists
Ryan Klauder had 8 saves

North Penn 15, Neshaminy 8
NP 4-3-5-3 15
Nesh 2-1-1-4 8

NP
Stephen Rinck 1a, Conor Young 1g, Matt Dickson 1g, Nic Conroy 1g 1a, Jake Bavuso 1g 1a, Darkari Luby 2g, Andrew Kelly 2g, Lucas Yannul 3g 1a, Danny payne 2g 3a, Eric Diamond 2g 2a
Faceoffs: RJ Macnamara 6won, Terryn Arnott 7won
Saves:Bryon Rimmer 3 saves, Ryan Bausman 4 saves

Archbishop Ryan 8, Upper Moreland 3

Ryan
Kalai 2g 3a
Cerceo 1g 2a
Metzger 3G
Dolan 1g 2a
Taylor 1g 1a
Neilson 8/13 FO
Alloway 17 saves
Jimmy Mac. 7 CTO n 6 GB.

Radnor 11, Haverford HS 5
Haverford 0. 0. 1. 4. 5
Radnor 3. 3. 3. 2. 11

Radnor
Connor Pierce 2g
Jackson Birtwistle 2g,3a
John Austen 2g, 1a
Drew Brown 5a
Julian Castilleja 3g
Jack Dooley 1g
Ryan Peter 1g
Mike McShea 13/16 FO
Patrick Cullen 3/4 FO
Archer Darrach 8 saves

Haverford Goals/Assists
Cole Lukasiewicz 1/0
Jack Daly 2/0
Alex McKendry 2/0
Jaiden Davis 0/1
Faceoffs: Matt Young 0-5, Kevin Dougherty: 2- 8, Andrew Wolf: 0-1
Haverford: Shane Liney: 12 saves

Springfield-Delco 12, Garnet Valley 6
Garnet 1 3 2 0- 6
Spr 3 2 3 4 – 12

Springfield-Delco
M Tulskie 4g
J Debernardi 1g,2a
K Long 2g,4a
J Spence 1g,1a
L Difonzo 3g,2a
B Garcia 1g,1a
J Donegan 4 saves

Penncrest 10, Lower Merion 5
Penncrest 1-4-2-3- 10
L. Merion 0-0-3-2- 5

Penncrest
Max Daugherty 6g
Matt Gress 2g
Ryan Matsinger 1g, 1a, 15 of 18 FO
Steven Woolery 1g
TJ Sims 1a
Max Dougherty 1a
Shane Stevens 10 saves

Lower Merion
Black 3g
Falco 1g, 1a
Goldstein 1g
Deitch 1a
Sy 10 saves

Conestoga 15, Marple Newtown 6
Stoga 5 3 4 3 15
Mnhs 0 3 1 2. 6

Conestoga
Kent Hjelm 2G, 2A
Will Schnorr 2g
Chris Cara 2g
Tate Kienzle 1a
Nick Braendel 1a
James Reilly 1g, 2a -12 for 16
PJ Hewitt 4 for 9
Clif Madden 3g
Kyle Nicholson 3g
Nick Cost 1a
Sean Bailey 1
Joey Allen 1g
Brendan Murphy 1a
Joe Walton 1a
Scott Macmillan 8 saves
Mick Lee 4 saves

Mnhs
Saves Liam Ferry 9 Dom Mandell 5
AL Viola 1g1a
Luke Jelus 2g
Jonah Fox 1g
Mike May 1a
Jake Huey 2g

Downingtown West 8, Great Valley 4
DWest 1-1-2-4
GV 2-1-0-1

Downingtown West
Shea Dougherty 3g
Nick Varano 2g, 3a
Jameson Smyth 2g
Nick Higgins 1g, 1a
Nick Sicilia 1a, 12/16 FO, 6 gb
Owen Karp 14 saves

Strath Haven 17, Upper Darby 1
SH 11-3-3-0 – 17
UD 0-0-1-0 – 1

SH
Ethan Belville 2G
Jeffrey Conner 2G 2A
Liam Carney 3g 2A
Ibo Pio 2G 1A
Hunter Clements 1g
Zac Politarhos 1g
Nicky Palermo 1g 3a
Amir Pio 2G
Ryan Morris 1g
Christian Mazur 1g
Sam Lyons 1g
Chris Rosini 5a
Will Brake 1 save 0 GA
Vincey Palermo 2 saves 1 GA

UD
Andrew Kane 1g
David St Fort 1A

Parkland 11, Easton Area 4
Parkland 3 1 3 4 11
Easton 1 1 1 1 4

Parkland Scoring:
Goals:
J. Cipolla (4), O’Neill (2), Groff (2), Santa-Anna (2), Summers
Assists:
Summers (2), Groff (2), O’Neill, Morgan, Yannes, Santa-Anna
Saves:
McLaughlin (14)

Easton Scoring:
Goals:
Ballew, Metzger, Scarpoi, Saves
Assists:
Scomillio
Saves:
Heckel (10)

Bishop Shanahan 15, Unionville 1
Shanahan 5 7 3 0
Unionville 0 0 1 0

Shanahan
Rafferty 1A
Heisman 3G’s
Goforth 2G’s 2A’s
K. Gucwa 4G’s 1A
Murray 2G’s 1A
Smyth 1G
Tagliaferri 1G 1A
Bevevino 1G
Whalen 1G 1A
Pezone 5 saves
Kingsbury 19/20 Faceoffs

Unionville
Lawrence 1G
Rogers 6 saves

West Chester Henderson 14, Kennett 3
wch 2 7 4 1 14
Kennett 1 0 0 2 3

WCH
Jeff Benson 6g 2a
Luke Weirman 1g 1a
Pat Keegan 2g 2a
Jack Micco 1g
Archer Rymiszewski 3g 3a
Alex Micco 1g
Jack Saulino 1a
Nate Fuguet 1a
Aidan Jacobs 3 saves
Ryan McKie 1save
Wesley Sherman 1 save

Cardinal O’Hara 13, Roman Catholic 4

O’Hara
Jimmy Yocum 5 goals 2 assists
James Kutufaris 3 goals and 1 assist
Troy Percival 2 goals and 1 assist
Aidan Gahagan 1 goal
Ryan Culp 1 goal, 18/20 at faceoff x
Jake Cavanaugh 1 goal and 5 GBs
Justin Klawansky 13 saves
Patrick Cooper 3 assists

Pennsbury 20, New Hope-Solebury 5

Pennsbury
Ben Abraham – 4g,2a
Luke Vando – 3g,1a
Max Jackman – 3g,3gb
Nick Sutton- 2g,2a
Cole Ruoff – 2g,1a
Nate Racagno- 1g,2a,9gb
Corey Dixon – 1g,1a,3gb
Avery Dysart- 1g,6gb
Colby Seneca-1g,3gb
Gavin Fleming- 1g
Brady Rocco -1g
Jake Krefetz- 10gb
Bryse Raniello – 5gb
Jack Blohm- 4 saves
Nico Cione- 2 saves
Our face-off unit went 22/28 on the day. Faceoff play was lead by sophomore Jake Krefetz and consisted of strong efforts at the X by Ryan DeZutel, Dan Smollon, Sam Humbert and Colby Seneca.


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines