follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Thursday, 26th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/26/18

Allentown Central Catholic 18, Nazareth 4
Central Catholic 6 6 5 1 – 18
Nazareth 1 2 0 1 – 4

Central: Goals- Daniel Glemser 5, Matt Marker 4, Harrison Ike 3, Zach Nelson, Nik Sunday, Sean McCarthy, Todd Gloss, Louie Baloh, Matt Scandone. Assists- Ike 4, Marker 3, Nelson, Alec Brogle, Tyler Schifko, Glemser. Saves- Nolan Barr 7, Collin Frost 3. Shots 37. Rec. 11-2
Nazareth: Goals- Mason Lobb, Jack McKenna, Nick Nolder, Logan Grom. Assists- McKenna, Casey Starner. Saves- Spencer Silfies 10. Shots 17.

Phoenixville 8, Upper Merion 7, OT
Phoenixville
Danny Jackson 5g (game winner)
Bobby Batten 1g
Ignacio Ortiz 1g 2a
Johnny Kettelle 1g
Matt Napolitana 2a
Lucas Kapusta 1a
Sean Conway 10 saves

Radnor 7, Penncrest 6
Radnor 2-1-1-3 7
Penncrest 3-1-2-0- 6

Penncrest
Max Daugherty 3g
Matt Dougherty 1g, 1a
Matt Gress 1g, 2a
Joe Nichols 1g
Shane Stevens 14 saves

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle 3g (tying goal, 2:07 left)
Mike McShea 1g, 15/16 FO
Ryan Peter 1g
Damien Ramondo 1g, 1a
John Austen 1g (GW 2.5 seconds to play)
Jack Dooley 1a
Archer Darrach 4 saves

Boyertown 12, Methacton 6

Boyertown
Mason Turner 2g
Christian Hellreigel 2a
Brady McFalls 3g 2a
Nick Moccia 2a
Skylar Wallace 2g
AJ Robinson 1g
Jonathan Mayan 1g
Brewer Johnson 2g
Carson Flint 1g

Downingtown East 11, Great Valley 4
GV: 0-1-1-2
DEAST: 1-4-3-3

GV
P. Oberly 2g
C. Leland 1g
T. Boclair 1g
A. Kramer 1a
J. Oldt 1a
G. J. Campbell 19 saves

D-EAST
Brian Miller 4G 1A
Jack Mulcahy 3G 1A
James Barretta 1G 2A
Bryce Lauletta 1G
Zach Hamilton 1G
Dillan Hammer 1G
Nico Iacovino 5 Saves

Downingtown West 14, Sun Valley 5
Downingtown West 1-4-3-6
Sun Valley 0-0-2-3

Downingtown West
Shae Dougherty 5G, 1A, 1GB
Nick Varano 4G, 2A, 2GB’s
Nick Higgins 3G, 1A
Ty Wolverton 1G, 2A
Chase Sanders 1G
Jameson Smyth 4A
Luke Venzie 1A, 1GB
Nate Conforti 5GB’s
Nick Sicilia 9/10 FO, 1 GB
Owen Karp 6 Saves

Harriton 14, Upper Darby 2
Harriton 6 2 3 3 – 14
UD. 0 1 1 0- 2
Harriton
Ben Schall 3G
Jackson Smith 3G
Jack Northington 2G 2a
Michael Stewart 2G 1a
Leo Wackerman 2G
Copper Gutsche 1G
Lachlan Northington 1G
Charlie Veasey 2a
Brian Stewart 1a 6gbs
Evan Prince 11/18 faceoffs
Daniel Silbergeld 10 saves
Robbie DePetris 4 saves
Luke Fink 3 gbs and 1cto
Aedan McKenna 3 gbs
Tyler Doney 3gbs

Penn Charter 8, Episcopal Academy 7

PC
Blake Target- 3g, 2a
Conor McKee- 1g, 1a
Jayce Dyer- 1a
Ryan Dickson-2g
Antonio DeMarco-2g, 1a
Gavin Tygh, 17/19 FO
Carson Marano 13 saves

EA
Gabe Furey 4g
Charlie Cunniffe 2g
Jackson Tuma 1g
Matt Chess 9 saves

Academy of the New Church 7, Princeton Day School 6, 4 OT

ANC
Andrew Lapenta 2 goals, overtime winner from David Closterman
Joe Paterno 1 goal
Dave Closterman 2 goals 4 assists
Wil Vandegrift 2 goals
John Veit 1 assist
Griffin McGinley 8 saves

Springfield-Delco 17, Lower Merion 1

Springfield-D 10 4 2 1- 17
L. Merion 0 1 01- 2

Springfield-D
M Tulskie 2g,1a
J Debernardi 2a
K Long 1g,4a
J Spence 3g,2a
L Difonzo 4g
A Shandley 1g
M Difonzo 1g
J Clark 2g
C Hopkins 1g,1a
M Ellison 1a
J Kuzmik 1g
B Gougler 1g
Jimmy Donegan 1 save
Ryan Reger 2 saves

Haddonfield (NJ) 17, Cherry Hill West (NJ) 1
Cherry Hill West (2-7) 0 0 0 0 -1
Haddonfield (7-5) 0 0 0 0 -17

Haddonfield
Will Sabia 5g, 1a
Aiden Blake 3g, 1a
Justin Fini 2g
Reece Purnell 2g
Will Batson 1g, 1a
Jack DeVita 1g, 1a
Drew Driscoll 1g
Finn Miller 1g
Quinn Richards 1g
Tommy Batson 1a
Max Norton 2a
Harry Rohfling 1a
Greg Connelly 1 save

Conestoga 10, Garnet Valley 6
Conestoga 4-1-4-1 =10
Garnet Valley 1-0-1-4= 6

Conestoga
Kent Hjelm 4g 1a
Tate Kienzle 1g 4a
Will Schnorr 2g 1a
Tom Nagle 1g
Nick Braendel 1g
Cliff Madden 1g
James Reilly 1a 14 for 18 FO
Nick Cost 1a
PJ Hewitt 1 for 2 FO
Scott MacMillan 8 Saves

Garnet Valley
Mitch Lachman 1G
Jake Morin 2G 1A
Danny Bradley 2G
Greg Reynolds 1A
Sam Morin 1G
Jason Rose 14 Saves
Adam Oldrati 8 – 12 Faceoffs

Emmaus 5, North Penn 3
Emmaus 2-0-1-2- 5
North Penn 10-0-0-2 -3

Emmaus
Brent Meilinger 3g
Bailey O’Connor 1a
Michael Leschinsky 2g, 1a
Gabe Kleis 6 saves

North Penn
Eric Diamond 1g
Lucas Yannul 1g
Dakari Luby 1g
Danny Payne 2a
Brian Myers 1a
Bryon Rimmer 13 saves

Bishop Shanahan 16, WC Rustin 2
Shanahan 6 3 5 2 – 16
Rustin 0 1 0 1 – 2

Shanahan
Rafferty 1G
K. Gucwa 3G’s 2A
Heisman 2G’s 2A’s
Goforth 5G’s 2A’s
Smyth 2G’s 1A
Tagliaferri 2G’s 1A
Kingsbury 1A
Pollick 1G
Kingsbury 17/20 faceoffs
Pezone 4 saves

Rustin
N. Madonna 1G
Hurley 1G

Strath Haven 15, Haverford HS 5
Haverford 2. 2. 0. 1. 5
Strath Haven 5. 3. 5. 2. 15

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 1/1
Jack Daly 1/0
Kyle Bennett 1/0
John Scheivert 1/1
Alex McKendry 0/2
JT Smyth 1/0
Haverford faceoffs:
Matt Young: 10-13
Haverford saves
Shane Liney: 14

Strath Haven
Jeffery Conner 6g 3A
Ethan Belville 4g
Ibo Pio 2G 1A
Nicky Palermo 1g
Chris Rosini 1g 2A
Liam Carney 1g 1A
Will Brake 2 saves 4 GA
Vincey Palermo 6 saves 1 GA

La Salle 9, St. Joe’s Prep 2

LaSalle
Foster 1 g
Taylor 1 g 4 a
Matt Clibanoff 2 g 1 a
LaMond 1 g
Mochaitis 1 g
Massucci 1 g
Coar 1 g
Shane Osborne 1 g
Cassel 1 a
Clibanoff 4 saves
Faceoff 15/18

SJP
Jacob Goss-2,0
Trey Fruncillo- 0,1
Tom McHugh- 9 Saves

Wilson West Lawn 7, Berks Catholic 5
Wilson 2 2 1 2 7
Berks Catholic 2 1 1 1 5

Wilson
J Stitzel 1G
M Marrella 1G 2A
T Reinhart 2G
C Magalotti 2G 1A
L Horst 1G
F Cox 9 saves

Berks Catholic
C Gundersen 1G 1A
S Clemmons 1G 2A
J Bookser 2G
G Heidecker 1g
C Straub 5 saves

Unionville 11, West Chester East 7

WCE
Jacob Greiner 3G
Joe Carrozza 3G
Bryant Maits 1g
Saves : Jack Macannaly 15

Unionville
Teddy Malone 2g,1a
Drew Lenkahtis 2g
Zach Lawrence 3g
Andrew Egington 2g
Will Ciccarelli 2g
Joey Detore 1a

Marple Newtown 10, Ridley 1
Mnhs 3331 -10
Ridley 0100 -1

MN
Liam Ferry 6
All Viola 2g
Mike May 1g 1a
Jonah Fox 1a
Marlon weathers 3g 1a
Luke Jelus 2g 2a
Colin Ferry 2g
Jake Huey 1a

Ridley
Jimmy McGarrigle 1g

Parkland 15, Easton 6
Parkland 6 5 3 1 – 15
Easton 2 2 1 1 – 6

Parkland
J. Cipolla 4g, 4A
O’Neill 3g
Groff 3g
Santa-Anna 3g, 2a
Summers 1g, 2a
C. Carlson 1g
Kistler 1a
G. Fitzgerald 1a
Yannes 1a
McLaughlin (8)

Easton
Ballew 3g
Sales 1g, 1a
Guffy 1g
Scomillio 1g
Contreras 1a
Heckel 6 saves

Central Bucks West 17, Council Rock South 6
CBW:2-5-6-4=17
CRS: 1-2-0-2=6

CBW
Michael Samson 3g, 1a
Christian Kunkel 3g
Joey Rockovich 3g
Ben Huang 2g
Jon McCreary 1g, 1a
Erik Ojert 1g, 3a
Jake Ojert 1g, 1a
Mark McCool 1g
Drew Cox 1g
Blake Ewaskey 1g
Zach Lorino 1a
Max Dunar 3 saves
TJ Kelly 1 save
Garrett Hitchens 18 of 23 faceoffs, 8gbs
Trey Campbell won 1 of 2 faceoffs
Ewaskey 4 gbs, Kunkel 4 gbs

CRS
Follis 2g
Gambino 2g, 1a
Rarick 1g, 1a
Slannapieco 1a


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines