follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ lacrosse summaries – Updated

Thursday, 19th April 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/18

St. Joe’s Prep 14, Archbishop Carroll 6

Carroll
McNulty 3g
Ritter 1g 2a
Krieger 3a
Miner 1g
Aman 1g, 14/18 faceoffs

SJP
Dan Maguire- 1,1
Eric Scheurle, 3,2
Kevin Ortlieb, 0,1
Jacob Goss- 1,0
Brad Ehrlich-5,0
Stephen Schreder- 2,0
Zac Snider- 2,0
Peter Banfe- FO 10/16
Tom McHugh Saves- 3

Downingtown East 8, West Chester East 4
DTE 2-1-2-3 = 8
WCE 1-0-1-2 = 4

WC East
Jacob Greiner 2g
Bryant Maits 1G
Ben Delanay 1G 1A
Jack Macannaley 19 saves

DTE
Jack Mulcahy 3G 2A
Bryce Lauletta 1G 2A
Brian Miller 1G
Colin Armbrust 1G
Mark Evans 1G
Zach Lee 1G
Nico Iacovino 11 Saves

Roman Catholic 9, Father Judge 1

Roman Catholic
Adkins 2g1a
Lojewski 1g2a
Fonseca 2g
Bookman 2g
Burke 1g
Torelli 1g
Klancic 8/11 FO
Bakare 6CT

Pope John Paul II 11, Upper Merion 4

PJP
Kule Donovan 4g, 2a
Chris Morgado 3g, 2a
Matt Cressman 1g
Eric D’Agostino 1g
Nick Russo 1g, 1a
Shane McConnell 1g, 3a

Easton 7, Nazareth 3
Nazareth 0 2 0 1 -3
Easton 6 0 1 0 -7

Easton
Micah Ballew 5g
Greg Sales 1g
Ethan Fahie 1g
Michael Scarponi 1a-
Christian Combi 1a
Joey Heckel 9 saves
Jack Furman 5 saves

Nazareth
Jack McKenna 1g
Jake Jones 1g
Jake Wallbillich 1g
Nick Nolder 1a
Spencer Silfies 11 saves

Hun School 15, Peddie School 1
Hun (4-2) 4 7 3 1 -15
Peddie (2-4) 1 0 0 0 -1

Hun School
Jake Wright 2g
Devon Cowan 4g, 2a
Trevor Deubner 1g, 4a
Devon Tavani 1g
Jackson Barletta 1a
Grant Hansen 3g
Tim Murray 1g, 1a
Christian Lawn 2g
Tom Bahr 1g
Gabe Craven 1 save
Chris Brake 1 save

Perkiomen Valley 9, Phoenixville 2
PV 4-3-0-2 -9
PHX 1-0-1-0 -2

PV
Brian Fehr 2g 2a
Richie Marshall 3g
Connor roop 2g 1a
Nick Steele 2g
Zach Schiffman 1a
Max Nice 1a
Nick Pammer 1a
Ryan Candelori 1a
Matt Brock 15/15 FO
Rob Farrington 10 saves

Episcopal Academy 10, Germantown Academy 6

GA
Kerway Tsai 1G
Bruce Henry 1A
Timmy Ruth 1A
Gunnar Bogorowski 2G 1A
Noah Spratt 2G 1A
Jack McHugh 1A
Liam Rosato 1G won 13 of 20 faceoffs
Tristan Shallow 8 saves

Spring-Ford 7, Boyertown 0
Spring-Ford 1 4 1 1 7
Boyertown 0 0 0 0 0

S-F
Ryan Rosenblum 1g 1a
Brad Hart 2g
Kyle Decerio 1a
Jarrod Marenger 2g 1a
Nick Teets 1g
Peyton Gensler 1a
Kyle Pettine 7 saves

Boyertown
Metzger 13 saves

Interboro 12, Methacton 6
Interboro 1-5-3-3-12
Methacton 1-1-1-3-6

Interboro
Brody Butler 4G
Brett McLaughlin 3G 8GBS
Gaige Lennon 7A 5GBS
Johnny Scibello 2G 2A
Nick Mormando 2G 1A
Mikey Brown 1G
Steve Schwartz 1A 7GBS
James Udowenko 8GBS
AJ Porreca 18/3 FOW

Methacton
Greg Cardaci (2G)
Kyle Kacala (1G)
Jack Pellegrino (1G, 1A)
Stanley Kolimago (1G, 1A)
Justin Sanelli (1G)

Kingsway (NJ) 7, Washington Township (NJ) 6
Kingsway 2 1 2 2 7
Washington Township 2 2 1 1 6

Washington Twp.
Dante Magliano 3g
Gianluca Lockhart 2g
Zach Grassi 1a
Carson Shultz 3a
Cole Rueblinger 1g
Dylan Kreitzer 5 saves

Central Bucks South 10, Kennett 2
CBS 1 2 1 6 – 10
KHS 1 0 0 1 – 2

CBS
D. Poli: 4g, 3a, 2gb, 4fto (205 career points) CB South All time points Leader.
C. Abbonizio: 2g, 1a, 7gb, 1fto
L. Swangler: 2g, 1gb
A. Novick: 1g
J. Reilly: 1g, 1gb
D. Grosso: 1a, 1gb
M. McDonald: 3gb
A. Ballantine: 2gb
J. Robinson: 2gb
M. Stoll: 2gb, 0/2 fo
T. Horvath: 2gb, 6/11 fo
C. Falkowski: 2gb, 2fto
E. Quinn: 1gb
A Jonnson: 1gb
E. Michener: 1gb
B. Sautner: 1gb, 6 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 15, Neshaminy 4
9-1 at Half

HGP
Zach May 9 Saves
George Rusnak 4 G 3 A
Dan Kovacevich 1 G 1 A
Zach Nangle 3 G 2 A
Matt Rueter 11/13 FO 9 GB 1 G
Phil Rueter 1 G 1 A
Owen Yake 3 G
Jack Mahoney 1 A
Ben Morschauser 1/4 FO 1 G 2 A
Tim Wolfe 1 A
Sean McGloughlin 1 G
Great Team Defense by Sam Summer, Matt Savinon, Kaden Marotta, Sean Booth and Nick Appolonia.

Harriton 15, Lower Merion 7
Harriton 5 4 4 2
LM. 2 1 2 2

Harriton
Charlie Veasey 5G 3a
Michael Stewart 3G 3a 2 gb
Ben Schall 3G 1a
Leo Wackerman 1G 1a
Ethan Rodgers 1G 5gbs
Brian Stewart 1G 4 gbs
Jackson Smith 1G
Jack Northington 1a 2gbs
Lachlan Northington 1a
Evan Prince 14/23 FO
Ian Sullivan 1/4 FO
Robbie DePetris 4 saves
Daniel Silbergeld 5 saves
Defense lead by
Ian Sullivan 3gbs and
Aedan McKenna 2 gbs

Hatboro-Horsham 6, Pennsbury 4
HH – 6 = 1 – 3 – 1 – 1
Pennsbury – 4 = 1 – 0 – 1 – 2

HH
Chris Koch – 1G, 1 GB
Will Riemenschneider 2G, 2GB
Ian Reilley 3G, 2GB
Andrew McPoyle 1A, 2GB
Eddie Masterson 1GB
Andrew McPoyle 2GB
Jake Harkness 2GB
Dylan Fesmire 4 GB
Chris Dearden 2A, 9GBs, 8/14 fo

Radnor 10, Strath Haven 5
RHS: 2,5,0,3 — 10
SHHS: 1,1,2,1 — 5

Radnor
Connor Pierce 3g, 1a
Jackson Birtwistle 3a
John Austen 2g, 1a
Drew Brown 4g
Ryan Bernicker 1g
Jack Dooley 1a
Mike McShea 15/19 FO
Archer Darrach 16 saves

SH scoring
Ethan Belville 1g
Nicky Palermo 2A
Liam Carney 2G
Jeffrey Conner 1g
Zach Politarhos 1g
Chris Rosini 1A
Will Brake 2 saves 7 GA
Vincey Palermo 2 saves 3 GA

Pennridge 10, CR North 5
P 4 1 2 3 10
CRN 1 2 0 2 5

Pennridge
C Fanelli 2g
N Fanelli 2g 6a
Britner 3 g
Lazasz 2g
R Garner 1g 2a
J Garner 1a
T Banks 10 Saves
Swartley 2 Saves

Marple Newtown 8, Garnet Valley 3
MNHS: 2 1 3 2 8
GV: 0120 3

MNHS
Saves Liam Ferry 14
AL Viola 5g
Mike May 1g
Luke Jelus 2g
Marlon Weathers 1a

Conestoga 12, Haverford High 2
Stoga 4. 2. 1. 5. 12
Haverford 1. 1. 0. 0. 2

Conestoga
Tate Kienzle 1G 3 A
Kent Hjelm 2G 1A
Tom Nagle 2G
Nick Cost 1G 1A
Kyle Nicholson 2A
Sean Bailey 1G
Nick Braendel 1G
PJ Hewitt 1G , 5 for 6 FO
Aiden Kelly 1G
Cliff Madden 1G
Will Schnorr 1G
James Reilly 1A , 7 for 10 FO
Scott MacMillan 9 Saves

Haverford
JT Smyth 1/0
Travis Weiss 1/0
Faceoff: Haverford: Matt Young 3-11
Shane Liney 12 saves

Wilson 17, Wyomissing 7
Wilson 4 8 5 0 17
Wyomissing 2 3 1 1 7

Wilson
M Marrella 4G 3A
J Grayson 4G 1A
C Magalotti 3G 1A
J Stitzel. 2G 1A
T Reinhart 2G 2A
L Horst 1G
I Gilmore 1G
Joe Fox 1A
F Cox 5 saves
Alex Epple 1 save

Wyomissing
JT Gaza 3 G 1A
A Gust 2G
D Wilson 1G 1A
M Hurleman 1A
J Gwynn 1A
J Taylor 1G

Unionville 18, Sun Valley 0
Unionville 6-3-6-3- 18
Sun Valley 0-0-0-0- 0

Unionville
Zach Lawrence 3g, 2a
Drew Lenkahtis 2g, 3a
Teddy Malone 3g, 2a
John Quillman 3G
Josh Wilkins 2G
Gerry Ulatowski 1g, 1a
Andrew Bowers 1G
Connor Ash 1G
Nick Farrell 1G
Phil Doucette 1G

Springfield-Delco 13, Ridley 3
Spr 1 7 4 1
Rid 0 0 1 2

Spr
Mike Tulskie 2,1
Joe Debernardi 1,1
Kyle Long 2,5
Jack Spence 2g
Liam Difonzo 2g
Ben Garcia 1g
Aidan Shandley 1,2
Jack Clark 1,1
Colin Hopkins 1a
Andrew Phillips 1g
Zach Broomall 9/10FO
Jake Methlie 6/9FO
Jimmy Donegan 3 saves
Ryan Reger 2 saves

Ridley
J. Wills 1g
N. Desmond 1g
D. Palladino 1g

Penncrest 13, Upper Darby 0
Penncrest 6-6-1-0- 13
UDarby 0-0-0-0- 0

Penncrest
Asa Tyson 3g, 1a
Max Daugherty 2g, 1a
Joe Nichols 2g
Steve Woolery 2g
Robbie McDonnell 1g, 2a
Matt Gress 1g
Tyler Carney 1g
Anthony Chero 1g
Matt Dougherty 4a
Ian McDougal 1a
Ryan Matsinger 13/16 FO
Shane Stevens 0 saves
Andrew Wickman 2 saves

Lenape (NJ) 10, Shawnee (NJ) 3
Lenape 2 2 1 5 -10
Shawnee 2 0 1 0 -3

Shawnee
Blake Brinster 1 g
John Dias 6 gb
Chris Lyons 1a
Tom Shinske 2 g
Dan Falzone 5 saves

Lenape
Dom Albanese 1g
Mason Bregman 1g, 3a
Drew Bregman 1g, 4a, 3gb
Matt Lajoie 1g, 5gb
Bryce Reece 4g
Luke Cole 1g
Will Mercado 1a
Zach Cole 1g, 13/17 FO, 9 gb
Matt Soutar 3gb
Brady Long 4gb
Dante Venuto 3gb
Rob Pensabene 10 saves

St. Augustine Prep (NJ) 8, St. Peter’s Prep (NJ) 3
St. Peter’s Prep 1 0 1 1 -3
St. Augustine 3 1 2 2 -8

St. Augustine Prep
Danny Bennett 1g, 1a
David Burr 4g
Logan Hone 1a
Tyler Kuni 1a
Andrew Ragone 2g, 1a
Alex Rice 1g, 2a
Joey Serafine 8 saves

Avon Grove 17, Downingtown West 7
AG 5-6-5-1 = 17
DW 3-0-2-2 = 7

AG scoring
Scooter Whiteside 2g 2a
Jason Lengel 1a
Jake Smith 1g 2a
Carson Peck 1g
Joey Borky 5g 3a
Zach Augustine 3g
Mike Russo 1g 1a
Jackson Muller 1g 1a
James Chastain 1g
Nick Chastain 1a
Chris Haines 1g 1a
Tommy Savory 1a
Stefan Evans 1g
Saves: Andrew Spencer 4 Zac Hanway 2

Downingtown West
Jameson Smyth 2 Goals, 1 Assist
Shea Dougherty 2 Goals, 1 Assist
Luke Venzie 2 Goals
Nick Sicilia 1 Goal
Gavin Rossman 1 Assist
Ty Wolverton 1 Assist
Owen Karp 10 saves

Rustin 15, Great Valley 6
WC Rustin 4-4-3-4 15
Great Valley 1-1-1-3 6

WC Rustin
Alex Hutsell 5g
Nick Madonna 3g 3a
Mike Burke 3g
Will Pileggi 3a
Ethan Cotter 2g
Jared Marchitell 1g
Collin Hurley 1a
Tucker Flynn 1a
Jake Spaniak 1g 1a 13/25 FO

Great Valley
A. Kramer 2g,
P. Oberly 2g
C. Leland 1g
T. Hayes 1g

Parkland 11, Emmaus 3
Parkland 1 3 1 6 11
Emmaus 2 1 0 0 3

Parkland
Goals: J. Cipolla (5), Santa-Anna (2), Summers (2), O’Neill (2)
Assists: Santa-Anna (4), Groff (3), J. Cipolla, Summers
Saves: McLaughlin (5)

Emmaus
Goals: Nakao (2), Krause
Assist: Meilinger
Saves: Kleis (3)

Haddonfield (NJ) 12, Seneca (NJ) 4
Seneca (4-4) 2 1 1 0 -4
Haddonfield (5-3) 2 2 6 2 -12

Seneca
Owen Dwyer 3gb
Austin Endebrock 3gb3
Drew Gallagher 1a
Anthony Johnson 1gb
Shawn O’Keefe 2g
Steve Rodeschin 1gb
Tommy Scarpello 3gb
Ian Gray 1g, 1a
Zach Wade 1gb
Luke Walker 1g, 1a
Julius Sorino 10 saves

Haddonfield
Aiden Blake 4g, 2a
Will Batson 3g, 1a
Tommy Batson 1a
Mitchell Rothstein 2g, 1a
Jack DeVita 1g0
Max Norton 1g
Will Sabia 1g
Brian Jones 1a

Upper Dublin 11, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 4
Upper Dublin 2-4-2-3=11
PW 2-4-1-0=6

Upper Dublin
Max Winebrake 4/1
Jed Hanson 3/1
Brian McCarry 2/0
Cary Romig 1/1
Luke Roselli 1/0
Dillon Lojeski 11 saves
Luke Roselli 11/19 Faceoff
Nick Sowers 4gbs, 2cts
Cary Romig 4gbs
Anthony Cerminara 4gbs
Max Winebrake 3gbs
Jake DiMartile 2gbs, 2cts
Sam Polin 2gbs, 2cts
Jed Hanson 2gbs
Jadon Williams 2gbs
Brian McCarry 2gbs


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines