follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ lacrosse summaries

Saturday, 19th May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/19/18

District 1 Class AA quarterfinals

Bishop Shanahan 11, Marple Newtown 3

Shanahan 2-3-4-2- 11
Marple 0-1-1-1 – 3

Shanahan
K. Gucwa 3G’s 3A’s
Heisman 1G 1A
Rafferty 1G
Goforth 2G
Pollick 3G’s 1A
Tagliaferri 1G
Pezone 8 saves
Kingsbury 10/14 FO’s
Jon Heisman’s 450th win as a Head Coach
Marple
May 1G
Lane 1G
Huey 1G

District 1 AAA quarterfinals

Upper Dublin 9, Central Bucks West 8, OT
Central Bucks West 2-1-5-0-0 – 8
Upper Dublin 4-1-0-3-1 – 9

UD
Jed Hanson 4g
Brian McCarry 2g
Colin Asper 1g, 1a
Jerry Bardol 1g, 1a
Carey Romig 1g, 1a
Max Winebrake 1a
Dillon Lojeski 11 saves

CBW
Joey Rockovich 3g, 1a
Michael Samson 2g, 1a
Ben Sexauer 1g
Blake Ewaskey 1g, 1a
Ben Huang 1g
Jake Ojert 1a
Max Dunar 12 saves

Avon Grove 11, Downingtown East 3
AG 1-4-2-4- 11
DTE 1-1-0-1 – 3

Avon Grove
Jason Lengel 3g
Jake Smith 2g
Zach Augustine 2g
Nick Chastain 3g
Joe Borcky 1g

Garnet Valley 8, Perkiomen Valley 7
PV 2-1-1-3 7
GV 3-4-1-0 8

PV
Max Nice 2g
Nick Pammer 2a
Brian Fehr 1g 1a
Nick Steele 1g
Connor Roop 1g
Richie Marshall 1g
Connor Donovan 1g
Dillon Kane 1a
Matt Brock 10/19 FO
Rob Farrington 6 saves

GV
Mitch Lachman 3G 1A
Jake Morin 2G 2A
Danny Bradley 1G 2A
Bryce Stansfield 1G
Bishop Barnes 1A
Hunter Baar 1G
Nate Ominsky 1A
Jason Rose 11 Saves (6 in the 4th quarter)
Adam Oldartai 11 – 8 FO

Conestoga 14, Spring-Ford 6
Conestoga 7-5-1-1 – 14
Spring Ford 2-1-1-2 – 6

Conestoga
Tate Kienzle 4g 2a
Nick Braendel 3g
James Reilly 2g 17 for 20 FO
Will Schnorr 2g
Nick Cost 1g 1a
Chris Cara 1g
Brendan Murphy 1g
Kent Hjelm 1a
Tom Nagle 1a
Cliff Madden 1a
Kyle Nicholson 1a
PJ Hewitt 3 for 4 FO
Scott MacMilllan 3 Saves
Mick Lee 3 Saves

Lenape 10, Eastern 0 – SJ Group 4 quarterfinals
Eastern 0 0 0 0 -0
Lenape 1 3 5 1 -10

Lenape
Drew Bregman 3g, 2a
Mason Bregman 1g, 1a
Luke Cole 1a
Zach Cole 2a, 12/12 FO, 10 GB
Sean Kennedy 1g
Matt Lajoie 1a, 8 gb
Hunter Lippincott 1g
Brady Long 1g
Will Mercado 2a, 3 gb
Bryce Reece 3g, 1a, 4 GB
Matt Soutar 2/2 FO, 3 GB
Rob Pensabene 7 saves

St. Augustine (NJ) 13, Notre Dame (NJ) 4 , NJSIAA Non-Public A tournament, First Round
Notre Dame (7-10) 0 0 1 3 -4
St. Augustine (11-6) 4 5 2 2 -13

ND
Rik Henig 1g
Ryan Wood 1g
Dean Szatkowski 1g
Daniel Brady 23 saves

St. Augustine
Alex Rice 2g, 1a
Andrew Ragone 3g, 3a
Mike Vanaman 2a
David Burr 4g
Mike Cornelius 1a
Danny Bennett 2g, 1a
Tyler Ensign 1a
Evan Keane 1g
Colin Wingate 1a
Brandon Gibson 1g
Mitch McEntee 1a
Joey Serafine 6 saves
Chris Dindino 1 save
Chase Wittbrodt 1 save
Harrison Dumas 1 save
Jerry Gramaglia 1 save
Matthew Kirkland 1 save


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines