follow us on...

.@FusionLax Friday Philly boys’ summaries – Updated

Friday, 11th May 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/12/18

Friends Schools League playoffs
Championship

Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley 9
ANC 5-3-3-2- 13
Shipley 1-2-1-5- 9

ANC
Jeb Brenfleck 6 goals 1 assist
Andrew Lapenta 1 goal 2 assists
Joe Paterno 1 goal 1 assist
Dave Closterman 3 goals 4 assists
Wil Vandegrift 1 assist
Ricky Amorim 1 goal
Hunter Jaronski 1 goal
Griffin Mcginley 13 saves

Shipley
Randall Brown 4 goals
Henry Reed 3GS
Griff Gallagher 1g, 1a
Braeden Lange 1g
Hunter Gallo 1 a
Dean Manet 1a
Nate Yi 5 saves
Kyle Mezrow 5 saves

Avon Grove 16, Oxford 0
Ag: 6-8-2-0 = 16
Ox: 0-0-0-0 = 0

AG Scoring
Jake Smith 2g
Jason Lengel 2g
Mike Russo 2g 2a
Scooter Whiteside 1g
Joey Borcky 2a
Xavier Salley 1g 2a
Nick Chastain 1g
James Chastain 1g
Tommy Savory 2g
Colby Riddell 2g
Jeff DeVoll 1g 1a
Dylan Lapham 1g
Saves: Andrew Spencer 2, Zac Hanway 4
Faceoffs: Nate Hammond 11 of 12, Hayden Balback 4 of 6

Penn Charter 7, Germantown Academy 1

PC
Blake Target- 1g, 1a
Conor McKee- 1g
Pete Malitas-1g
Luke Brogan-1g
Sam Smith-1a
Gavin Tygh- 1g, 7/9 FO
Ryan DIckson- 1/2 FO
Antonio DeMarco- 1g
Spencer Gallant- 1g
Carson Marano- 4 saves
Morgan Miller- 5 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 16, Ridley 2

HGP
Dan Kovacevich 4 G 2 A
George Rusnak 4 G 4 A
Zack Nangle 4 G 3 A
Phil Rueter 1 A
Ben Morschauser 1 G 2 A
Owen Yake 3 G
Phil Rueter 1 A
Sean McGloughlin 1 A
Matt Rueter 12/15 FO 8 GBs
Zach May 12 Saves
Tremendous team defense led by Kaden Marotta, Sam Summer, Sean Booth and Jackson Mahoney and Nick Appolonia

S Lehigh 12, Strath Haven 5
SH 0-2-1-2 5
SL 1-2-3-6. 12

SH scoring
Colin Hoff (3,1)
Cooper Nelson (0,4)
Troy Scozzafava (3,0)
Andrew Smith (2,1)
Kyle Hoff (2,0)
Max Johnston (2,0)
Eli Price (0,1)
Luke Silvaggio (0,1)
Mike Sisselberger: FO – 19/21
Emmett Noone: 10 saves 5 goals against

SL scoring
Colin Hoff 3g 1A
Troy scozzafava 3g
Kyle Hoff 2G 1A
Andrew Smith 2G 1A
Max Johnston 2G
Cooper Nelson 3A
Ethan Dunham 1A
Luke Silvagio 1A
Emmett Noone 10 saves
Sisselberger was 18/21 facing off

West Chester East 13, Downingtown West 12

East points
Mike Nagel 1g
Jeff Greiner 1g
Jacob Greiner 4g 3a
Ben Delaney 2g
Joe Carrozza 3G 3a
Rocco Grello 1g 1a
Seth Cohen 1g
Saves jack Macannaly 8

Council Rock North 15, Archbishop Wood 4
Archbishop Wood: 1-0-0-3=4
Council Rock North: 1-4-6-4=15

for ABW:
Brian Graham (Sr/G) 8 saves, 3GB
Dan Divita (Fr/M) 2G, 1A, 4GB
Colin Moore (Sr/A) 1G, 1A
Colin Bruestle (Jr/A) 1G, 1GB
Kevin Bresnan (So/D) 5GB

Archbishop Carroll 17, Devon Prep 6

Carroll
Miner 4g 3a
McNulty 4g 3a
Ritter 3g 4a (200th career goal)
Borkowski 3g 2a
Kearney 1g 2a
Aman 1g
Ferry 1g
Casey 2a

Haverford School 9, Episcopal Academy 8 OT

EA
Gabe Furey 1
Charlie Cunniffe 1
Chris McCoun 2
Nick Bates 3
Rowan Brumbaugh 1

Bishop Shanahan 8, Downingtown East 3
Shanahan 4-2-2-0
Downingtown East 0-2-1-0

Shanahan scorers
Smyth 2G’s
K. Gucwa 1G 1A
Rafferty 4G’s 1A
Tagliaferri 1G
Bathon 1A
Pezone 8 saves
Kingsbury 11/14 faceoffs

Downingtown East scorers
Armbrust 1G
Mulcahy 1G
Miller 1G 1A
Iacovino 7 saves

Radnor 7, Central Bucks West 5
RHS: 1,0,3,3 — 7
CBW: 2,2,1,0 — 5

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle 2g 1a
John Austen 1g 1a
Drew Brown 2g 1a
Ryan Peter 1g
Kieran Sheridan 1g
Julian Castilleja 1a
Jack Dooley 1a
Mike McShea 1a
Mike McShea 9/16 FO
Archer Darrach 7 saves

Pope John Paul 8, Kennett 4

PJP
Chris Morgado 2g, 1a
Kyle Donovan 2g 1a
Nick Russo 1g, 1a
Justin Kent 1g, 1a
Eric D’Agostino 1g
Shane McConnell 1g


Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines