follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Moorestown closes as No. 1 squad

Thursday, 14th June 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/14/18

The Final 2018 Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Moorestown-NJ (23-2)  The Quakers won the New Jersey Group 3 state title and Tournament of Champions crown.

No. 1 Moorestown won the NJ Tournament of Champions title

2. (tie) Unionville (24-2) The Indians won the PIAA Class AAA championship and the Ches-Mont League title.

2. (tie) Agnes Irwin (19-5)  The Owls won the PAISAA championship and tied for the Inter-Ac League title.

4. Garnet Valley (22-3)  The Jaguars won the Central League and District 1 Class AAA championships and reached the PIAA semifinal.

5. Villa Maria Academy (23-2)  The Hurricanes won the Catholic Academies and PIAA Class AA championships.

6. Manheim Township (25-2)  The Blue Streaks reached the PIAA Class AAA final.

7. Episcopal Academy (18-7)  EA shared the Inter-Ac League championship.

8. Cape Henlopen-DE (17-1) The Vikings won the Delaware state championship.

9. Springfield-Delco (20-5)  The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA semifinal.

10. Archbishop Carroll (18-3)  The Patriots won the Catholic League and the District 12 championships.

11. Haddonfield-NJ (21-2) The Haddons won the New Jersey Group 2 state championship.

12. Radnor (18-6)  The Raiders reached the PIAA Class AA semifinal.

13. Clearview-NJ (15-7) The Pioneers reached the New Jersey Group 4 championship.

14. Perkiomen Valley (15-8)  The Vikings finished fourth in the District 1 Class AAA tourney.

15 (tie). Penncrest (17-5)  The Lions reached the PIAA Class AA quarterfinal.

15. (tie) Downingtown West (17-7) – The Whippets finished as the No. 5 seed out of District 1 Class AAA.

Under Consideration: Boyertown (14-6); Central Bucks East (14-5); Central Bucks West (17-6); Conestoga (12-8); Downingtown East (16-7); Eastern-NJ (17-2); Gwynedd Mercy Academy (18-5); Harriton (12-5); Henderson (13-6); Notre Dame Academy (12-9); Ocean City-NJ (17-2); Owen J. Roberts (18-8); Parkland (19-6); Plymouth Whitemarsh (14-5); Shawnee (NJ) 13-6; St. Mark’s-DE (17-1); Wilson (22-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines