follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 1 team

Thursday, 14th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/14/18

The Final 2018 Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

No. 1 Malvern Prep was the Inter-Ac league champion

1. Malvern Prep (15-5) The Friars won the Inter-Ac League championship.

2. Haverford School (16-4) The Fords reached the Inter-Ac League championship.

3. Manheim Township (26-1) The Blue Streaks won the Lancaster-Lebanon, District 3 Class AAA and PIAA championships.

4. Bishop Shanahan (22-1) The Eagles won the PIAA Class AA championship.

5. Salesianum School-DE (16-3) The Sals won the Delaware state championship.

6. La Salle (20-5) The Explorers won the Catholic League and District 12 titles and reached the PIAA AAA final.

7. Conestoga (19-6) The Pioneers won the Central League and District 1 Class AAA championships and reached the PIAA AAA semifinal.

8. Avon Grove (18-3) The Red Devils won the Ches-Mont League title and reached the District 1 AAA semifinals.

9. Academy of the New Church (16-6) The Lions won the Friends Schools League title and reached the semifinals of the National Prep Championships.

10. Garnet Valley (17-9) The Jaguars won the District 1 Class AAA championship and reached the PIAA semifinals.

11. Strath Haven (19-6) The Panthers reached the PIAA Class AA final.

12. Parkland (20-4) The Trojans won the District 11 and East Penn Conference championships.

13. Springfield-Delco (17-4) – The Cougars were the District 1 Class AA runner-up.

14. Upper Dublin (16-4) The Cardinals placed fourth in District 1 AAA and reached the PIAA tournament.

15. Lenape-NJ (19-3) The Indians reached the New Jersey Group 4 state final.

Under consideration: Allentown Central Catholic (16-6); Caesar Rodney-DE (16-3); Cape Henlopen-DE (14-5); Central Bucks East (15-3); Central Bucks West (14-6); Cherokee-NJ (14-5); Downingtown East (15-8); Episcopal Academy (8-6); Henderson (13-5); Hun School-NJ (9-3); Moorestown-NJ (16-6); Penn Charter (10-12); Perkiomen Valley (15-9); Radnor (15-6); Shawnee-NJ (16-4); Spring-Ford (16-6); St. Augustine Prep-NJ (12-7); Southern Lehigh (15-4); Unionville (13-7); Wilson (20-4).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines