follow us on...

.@BlackBearLC wins two championships at LaxPalooza Mid-Atlantic Classic

Thursday, 21st June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/21/18

The Black Bear Lacrosse Club took home two championships over the weekend up in Allentown at the LaxPalooza Mid-Atlantic Classic, claiming both the high school Varsity and JV division championships while both the 2020s (Varsity division) and 2022s made it to the semi-finals with 3-2 records.

The Black Bear 2019s defeated HEADstrong Lehigh Valley 6-2 in the championship game to claim their first team title as a group and go 5-0 over the weekend. The 2019s outscored there opponents 44-8 over the weekend.

The Black Bears 2021-Elite Team also got things off to a hot start defeating IM3 Lacrosse 2021 in the championship game 6-3 after beating them just 1-0 the day before to complete a 6-0 weekend including a thrilling 4-3 Semi-Final win over BC Bandits 2020/21. the 2021-Elite team outscored there opponents 32-9.

Both teams will be playing at elite events heading down to the NXT Delaware Invitational June 21-22nd, the Adrenaline Invitational June 27-28th, then finishing up at the NXT Philly Summer Invitational July 14-15th.

Black Bear 2021-Elite Champions: Back Row L to R: Coach Belmont (Perkiomen Valley), Ryan Poston (Perkiomen Valley), Owen Risser (Boyertown), Justin Coates (Perkiomen Valley), Owen Wagenmann (Daniel Boone), Tim Pot (Perkiomen Valley, Bobby Hanshaw (Perkiomen Valley), Max Strunk (Phoenixille), Aidan Owens (Perkiomen Valley), Coach Marren (Lehigh/Perkiomen Valley), Coach Defeo (Perkiomen Valley)
Kneeling L to R: Lane Yergey (Boyertown), Frankie Holm (Coatesville), Logan Fleming (Coatesville), Josh Petshelt (Boyertown), Brandon Baker (Perkiomen Valley), Jacob Klosinski (Perkiomen Valley), Dominic Romania (Pope John Paul II), Dillon Kane (Perkiomen Valley), Kobi Bui (Boyertown)
Sitting L to R: Sam Nice (Perkiomen Valley), Thomas Renner (Perkiomen Valley), Hunter Eardly (Boyertown) Not Pictured John McGrath (Boyertown) Coach Tornetta (Monmouth/Perkiomen Valley)


Black Bear 2019 Team Champions: From L to R Back row: Carter Karinshak(Haverford School), Shane Justice(Salesianum School-DE), Theo Stone (Tower Hill School-DE), Kain Turner (Souderton), Walker Martin (Souderton), Evan Bhaget (Emmaus), Zach Mayan (Boyertown), Shane Clinton (Boyertown), Brian Emhof (Unionville), Jackson Campbell (Great Valley), Coach Bryan Churchey (Perkiomen Valley), Coach Peter Hewitt (Archbishop Carroll-Girls)
Front Row L to R: Patrick Geary (Salesianum School-DE), Christopher Morgado (Pope John Paul II), Carter Watts (Boyertown) Jacob Miller (Boyertown), Carson Flint (Boyertown)
Kneeling L to R: Sean Sykes (Methacton), Brian Kinkade (Archbishop Wood), Nick Steele (Perkiomen Valley), Cole Witoslawski (Souderton), PJ Hewitt (Conestoga). Not in picture: Bob Esgro (Haverford School), Miles Felker (Conestoga), Fearghas Evanick (Souderton)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines