follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: Archbishop Carroll moves into tie for No. 1

Monday, 1st May 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/1/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. (tie) Conestoga (13-1) Prev: No. 1: The Pioneers can clinch at least a tie for their third straight Central League title with wins this week over Penncrest and Upper Darby.

1. (tie) Archbishop Carroll (11-0) Prev: No. 3:The Patriots’ next big test is Saturday at Springfield-Delco.

3. (tie) Moorestown (10-2) Prev: No. 1: The Quakers suffered an 11-2 loss at New Jersey undefeated power Ridgewood. They host Ocean City today.

3. (tie) Episcopal Academy (11-4) Prev: No. 3: EA could take a major step toward the Inter-Ac League title with a win over visiting Agnes Irwin Tuesday.

5. Agnes Irwin (12-2) Prev: No. 5: The Owls play Tuesday at Episcopal Academy in a must-win situation for their title hopes.

6. Springfield-Delco (11-1) Prev: No. 6:The Cougars host Haverford High on Tuesday.

7. Unionville (12-1) Prev: No. 7:The Indians host West Chester Rustin in a key Ches-Mont League game Tuesday.

8. Harriton (10-4) Prev: No. 7:The Rams suffered a 13-12 loss to Unonville at Katie Samson.

9. Garnet Valley (8-4) Prev: No. 9: The Jaguars fell to Archbishop Carroll, 18-12, at Katie Samson.

10. Academy of Notre Dame (10-5) Prev: No 10: The Fighting Irish edged Great Valley, 11-10, at Katie Samson

11. Radnor (8-6) Prev: No. 11:The Raiders gave Episcopal Academy a battle in an 8-6 defeat at Katie Samson.

12. Central Bucks West (12-0) Prev: No. 12:The Bucks host Central Bucks South Wecnesday in a key Suburban One National game.

13. Owen J. Roberts (12-2) Prev: No. 13:The Wildcats battled hard in a 6-4 loss to Agnes Irwin on Saturday at Katie Samson.

14. Strath Haven (10-2) Prev: No. 14: The Panthers host Harriton on Tuesday.

15. (tie) Cape Henlopen-DE (8-2) Prev: No. 15: The Vikings toppled Polytech-DE, 14-4.

15. (tie) Manheim Township (13-2) Prev: No. 15: The Blue Streaks toppled prevously-undefeated Kennard-Dale, 21-13.

Under consideration Abington (9-3), Downingtown West (7-5), Great Valley (8-4), Mt. Lebanon (11-1), Lenape-NJ (8-0), Quaker Valley (10-0), Villa Maria Academy (10-1), West Chester Rustin (9-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines