follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 Malvern Prep to face No. 4 @LaSalle_Sports, No. 3 @Fords_Lacrosse

Monday, 3rd April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Recruiting  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/3/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. Malvern Prep (5-0) Prev: No. 1: The Friars have a big week: Tuesday at home No. 4 La Salle and Friday in their Inter-Ac League opener at No. 2 Haverford School.

2. Haverford School (1-2) Prev: No. 2: The Fords host MIAA power Boys’ Latin on Tuesday and then host No. 1 Malvern Prep Friday before facing Strath Haven Saturday in their Checking for Cancer tourney.

3. Conestoga (4-0) Prev: No. 3:The Pioneers have a big Central League game Tuesday night at Radnor.

4. La Salle (2-1) Prev: No. 4: The Explorers, after a tough 12-2 loss to mighty Hill Academy (On) host No. 1 Malvern Prep on Tuesday.

5. Garnet Valley (2-1) Prev: No. 5:The Jags are at Harriton Tuesday and host Springfield-Delco on Thursday.

6. Salesianum School-DE (2-1) Prev: No. 7: The Sals play Long Island power Garden City Saturday at Checking for Cancer.

7. Spring-Ford (4-0) Prev: NR: The Rams are off to a great start with a double-overtime 9-8 win over Avon Grove Saturday and a 7-6 triumph over Radnor as well as another double OT victory over Germantown Academy.

8. Strath Haven (2-1) Prev: No. 8: The Panthers play Tuesday at Lower Merion.

9. St. Augustine Prep (2-0) Prev: No. 9: The Hermits play Thursday at Shawnee (NJ).

10. Manheim Township (3-1) Prev: No. 11: The Blue Streaks host 3-0 Lampeter-Strabsurg on Thursday.

11. Bishop Shanahan (3-0) Prev: No. 12: The Eagles play Great Valley on Tuesday.

12. Springfield-Delco (1-2) Prev: No. 6: The Cougars look to rebound in the Central League with games this week at Marple Newtown (Tuesday) and Garnet Valley (Thursday).

13. Avon Grove (2-1) Prev: No. 10: The Red Devils host Unionville on Tuesday.

14. Radnor (3-1) Prev: NR: The Raiders host No. 3 Conestoga on Tuesday.

15. Downingtown East (4-0) Prev: NR The Cougars host No. 14 Radnor on Saturday.

Under consideration: Academy of the New Church (6-1), Allentown Central Catholic (3-0), Appoquinimink-DE (2-0), Easton (3-1), Episcopal Academy (2-1), Haverford High (3-1); Hun School-NJ (1-1), Moorestown-NJ (2-0), Parkland (2-1), Princeton Day School-NJ (1-0), Ridley (2-2), Shawnee-NJ (1-0), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (2-4), Southern Lehigh (1-0); St. Joseph’s Prep (0-2).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines