follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 La Salle shoots for Catholic league title

Monday, 22nd May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. La Salle (18-1) Prev: No. 1 The Explorers face St. Joseph’s Prep tonight (6:00) for the Catholic League championship at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

2. Haverford School (16-7) Prev: No. 2 The Fords fell to Culver Academy, 9-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational title game.

3. Episcopal Academy (11-5) Prev: No. 3 The Churchmen almost made a miraculous comeback before bowing to Culver Academy, 6-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

4. Malvern Prep (17-6) Prev: No. 4 The Friars fell to Haverford School, 13-10, in the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

5. Garnet Valley (16-4) Prev: No. 5The Jags host Conestoga Tuesday in the District 1 Class AAA semifinals.

6. Conestoga (17-3) Prev: No. 6The Pioneers play at Garnet Valley Tuesday in the District 1 Class AAA semifinals.

7. Avon Grove (18-1) Prev: No. 7The Red Devils host Central Bucks East Tuesday in in the District 1 Class AAA semifinals.

8. Springfield-Delco (16-3) Prev: No. 8 The Cougars host Radnor Tuesday in the District 1 Class AA semifinals.

9. Strath Haven (13-6) Prev: No. 11 The Panthers travel to Henderson Tuesday in the District 1 Class AA semifinals.

10. Henderson (16-2) Prev: No. 12 The Warriors host Strath Haven Tuesday in the District 1 Class AA semifinals.

11. Salesianum School-DE (11-3) Prev: No. 12 The Sals closed their regular season with a 17-4 win over Caesar Rodney.

12. Central Bucks East (16-3) Prev: NR The Patriots toppled Spring-Ford, 6-5, in the District 1 Class AAA quarterfinals and play Avon Grove Tuesday in the semifinals.

13. Moorestown-NJ (14-3) Prev: No. 18The Quakers play Hightstown Wednesday in the South Jersey Group 3 semifinals.

14. Spring-Ford (17-3) Prev: No. 9 The Rams host Downingtown East in the District 1 Class AAA playbacks Tuesday.

15. Haverford High (14-6) Prev: No. 10 The Fords play at Hatboro-Horsham Tuesday in the District 1 Class AAA playbacks.

16. Allentown Central Catholic (19-1) Prev: No. 19 The Vikings clipped Parkland, 13-12, for the East Penn Conference title and are the top seed in the District 11 Class AA tourney.

17. Parkland (18-2) Prev: No. 18 The Trojans face Easton Tuesday in the District 11 AAA semifinals.

18. Wilson (20-1) Prev: NR The Bulldogs play Cumberland Valley Tuesday in the District 3 Class AAA semifinals.

19. Penn Charter (11-12) Prev: No. 15 The Quakers fell to Culver Academy (IN), 17-7, in the Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals.

20. Manheim Township (17-2) Prev: NRThe Bluer Streaks face Central York Tuesday in the District 3 Class AAA semifinals.

Under consideration: Academy of the New Church (14-5); Appoquinimink-DE (14-1), Bishop Shanahan (14-5), Cape Henlopen-DE (11-4), Downingtown East (15-6), Hatboro-Horsham (16-4), Lenape-NJ (16-2), Radnor (13-7), Shawnee-NJ (15-1), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-12), St. Augustine Prep (9-8), Wilmington Friends-DE (15-0).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines