follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: District 1, Inter-Ac Invitation tourneys begin

Monday, 15th May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/15/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. La Salle (16-1) Prev: No. 1 The Explorers close their regular season Tuesday at St. Augustine Prep (NJ).

2. Haverford School (14-6) Prev: No. 3 The Fords won their third straight outright Inter-Ac League championship, something that no team has done in the 21st century.

3. Episcopal Academy (10-4) Prev: No. 7 The Churchmen finished in a tie for second place in the Inter-Ac League with Malvern Prep.

4. Malvern Prep (16-5) Prev: No. 2 The Friars plays the Lawrenceville-Shipley winner Wednesday in the Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals.

5. Garnet Valley (14-4) Prev: No. 4:The Jags tied for the Central League title with Conestoga, giving them a share of the last three crowns

6. Conestoga (15-3) Prev: No. 5The Pioneers tied for the Central League title for the second straight year and have won or shared eight of the last 12 Central League championships.

7. Avon Grove (16-1) Prev: No. 6 The Red Devils have won the past two Ches-Mont League titles and won the top seed in the District 1 Class AAA tourney.

8. Springfield-Delco (15-3) Prev: No. 8 The Cougars are the top seed in the District 1 Class AA tournament.

9. Spring-Ford (16-2) Prev: No. 9 The Rams have won seven straight Pioneer Athletic Conference championships, all over Owen J. Roberts.

10. Haverford High (13-5) Prev: No. 15 The Fords have won six in a row and host Wissahickon Tuesday in the first round of the District 1 Class AAA tourney.

11. Strath Haven (12-6) Prev: No. 11 The Panthers have the No 3 seed in the District 1 Class AA tourney.

12. (tie) Salesianum School-DE (10-3) Prev: No. 10 The Sals defeated Cape Henlopen, 10-8.

12. (tie) Henderson (15-2) Prev: No. 12 The Warriors have won 14 straight games; they earned the No. 2 seed in the Class AA field of districts, though, one of their losses is to No. 3 seed Strath Haven.

14. Lenape-NJ (14-1) Prev: No. 14 The Indians play Monday at rival Shawnee in their final regular season game. Their lone loss remains to No. 10 Strath Haven.

15. Penn Charter (10-11) Prev: No. 13 The Quakers play Hill School Monday in the first round of the Inter-Ac Invitational.

16. Parkland (18-1) Prev: No. 15 The Trojans face Allentown Central Catholic tonight in the East Penn Conference title game.

17. Academy of the New Church (14-4) Prev: NRThe Lions clipped Shipley School, 15-3, to win their fourth straight Friends Schools League title and play at Springside Chestnut Hill Academy today in the first round of the Inter-Ac Invitational.

18. Moorestown-NJ (11-3) Prev: NRThe Quakers had two impressive wins, 16-10 over Lawrenceville and 13-6 over St. Augustine Prep.

19. Allentown Central Catholic (18-1) Prev: NR The Vikings play Parkland tonight for the East Penn Conference title.

20. Downingtown East (13-5) Prev: NRThe Cougars host Great Valley Tuesday in the first round of the District 1 Class AAA tourney.

Under consideration: Appoquinimink-DE (13-1), Bishop Shanahan (14-4), Cape Henlopen-DE (10-3), Central Bucks East (14-3), Hatboro-Horsham (15-3), Manheim Township (16-2), Perkiomen Valley (13-5), Radnor (11-7), Shawnee-NJ (12-1), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (9-11), St. Augustine Prep (8-7), Wilson (19-1).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines