follow us on...

Philly girls’ 2017 playoff results

Saturday, 1st July 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/1/17

2017 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
Semifinals (At Owen J. Roberts North)
Tuesday, May 9
Spring-Ford 16, Pope John Paul II 9
Owen J. Roberts 11, Perkiomen Valley 10
Championship
Thursday, May 11
Owen J. Roberts 11, Spring-Ford 4

Friends Schools League playoffs
Semifinals- May 12
Germantown Friends 5, Shipley 4
Friends’ Central 17, Moorestown Friends 5
Championship – May 16
Friends’ Central 10, Germantown Friends 3

East Penn Conference
Semifinals, May 10
Parkland 16, Nazareth 6
Easton 20, Emmaus 11
Championship, May 15
Parkland 14, Easton 10

Catholic League
May 16
Playin game for 6th Place: St. Hubert 16, Little Flower 11
Quarterfinals: Bonner-Prendergast 11, Archbishop Wood 10
May 17 – Quarterfinals
Lansdale Catholic 11 Hubert’s 8
May 18 – Semifinals (@Neumann Univ.)
Cardinal O’Hara 13, Lansdale Catholic 7
May 19– Semifinals (@Neumann Univ.)
Archbishop Carroll 23, Bonner-Prendergast 4
May 22 – Finals (@Neumann Univ.)
Archbishop Carroll 20, Cardinal O’Hara 3

PAISAA lacrosse tournament
Round 1: May 20
Game 1: Hill School 13, Germantown Friends 4
Game 2: Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 15, Friends’ Central 6
Round 2: May 22/ Quarter Finals at Higher Seed
Episcopal Academy 16, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8
Germantown Academy 14, Baldwin 11
Agnes Irwin 16, Hill School 6
Notre Dame 9, Penn Charter 6
Round 3: May 23/ Semi-Finals
Episcopal Academy 20, Germantown Academy 13
Agnes Irwin 12, Notre Dame Academy 3
Round 4: May 25/ Championship at Cabrini, 2 p.m. (note change of time from original notice)
Agnes Irwin 14, Episcopal Academy 7

District 11 championships
Class AA
Semifinals, May 22
Moravian Academy 15, Allentown Central Catholic 8
Saucon Valley 12, Southern Lehigh 8
Championship, May 24 at Lehigh University, 5 p.m.
Saucon Valley 9, Moravian Academy 5
Class AAA
First round, May 18
Easton (1) receives bye
Freedom 12, Delaware Valley 5
Emmaus 14, Nazareth 8
Parkland (2) receives bye
Semifinals, May 22 at Lehigh University
Easton 15, Freedom 3
Parkland 15, Emmaus 10
Championship, May 24 at Lehigh University, 6:30 p.m.
Parkland 9, Easton 8

District 12 championships at Northeast, May 23

Class AA: Cardinal O’Hara 19, Mastery Charter 0
Class AAA: Archbishop Carroll 20, Northeast 3

District 1 championships
Class AAA – 45 D1 Teams, 24 will qualify for the tournament, 7 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tuesday, May 16
Downingtown East 14, Boyertown 12
Garnet Valley 17, Henderson 5
Perkiomen Valley 8, Spring-Ford 7
Methacton 18, Pennridge 15
Great Valley 20, Central Bucks East 8
Central Bucks South 7, Downingtown West 6
Harriton 20, Souderton 12
Strath Haven 13, Hatboro-Horsham 5
Second Round, May 18, at home sites
Downingtown East 6, Central Bucks West 5
Garnet Valley 12, Upper Dublin 5
Springfield-Delco 11, Perkiomen Valley 7
West Chester Rustin 14, Methacton 13
Conestoga 18, Great Valley 6
Abington 9, Central Bucks South 5
Owen J. Roberts 14, Harriton 10
Strath Haven 11, Unionville 9
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 20, at home sites
Garnet Valley 17, Downingtown East 7
Springfield-Delco 11, West Chester Rustin 7
Conestoga 11, Abington 5
Owen J. Roberts 12, Strath Haven 6
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Springfield-Delco 12, Garnet Valley 8
Conestoga 9, Owen J. Roberts 8
Playbacks – May 23
Downingtown East 10, WC Rustin 8
Strath Haven 12, Abington 6
District One Championship – Thursday, May 25, at WC East
Conestoga 12, Springfield-Delco 8
Playbacks – 3rd place
Owen J. Roberts 9, Garnet Valley 5
Playbacks – 5th place
Strath Haven 11, Downingtown East 8
Playbacks – 7th place
WC Rustin 9, Abington 8

Class AA – 28 D1 Teams, 16 will qualify for the tournament, 4 PIAA Qualifiers
First-Round Games, May 17
Villa Maria Academy 20, Interboro 0
Gwynedd Mercy 20, Villa Joseph Marie 9
Radnor 17, St. Basil 1
Merion Mercy 12, Penncrest 9
Bishop Shanahan 14, Upper Perkiomen 10
Pope John Paul II 18, Chichester 3
Upper Moreland 22, Jenkintown 7
Upper Merion 13, Mount St. Joseph 12 (OT)
Quarterfinals, Saturday May 20
Villa Maria 22, Upper Merion 4
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 15, Upper Moreland 5
Radnor 16, Pope John Paul II 4
Bishop Shanahan 17, Merion Mercy 9
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23
Bishop Shanahan 10, Villa Maria Academy 9
Radnor 14, Gwynedd Mercy 1
Playbacks – May 25
Villa Maria 13, Gwynedd Mercy 7
District One Championship – Thursday, May 25 at Henderson
Radnor 12, Bishop Shanahan 6

PIAA Championships
Class AA – First Round matchups, Tuesday, May 30 (Note change from original PIAA memo)
Radnor 13, York Catholic 6
Villa Maria 20, Saucon Valley 4
Bishop Shanahan 17, Wyoming Seminary 5
Gwynedd Mercy 17, Cardinal O’Hara 3
Kennard-Dale 24, Danville 3
Oakland Catholic 16, Fairview 4
Susquehannock 16, Quaker Valley 7
Hershey 14, Hampton 5

Second round, June 3
Radnor 20, Villa Maria 8
Bishop Shanahan 12, Gwynedd Mercy 11
Kennard-Dale 19, Oakland Catholic 8
Susquehannock 15, Hershey 7

Semifinals, June 6
Radnor 4, Bishop Shanahan 3
Kennard-Dale 15, Susquehannock 7

Championship, June 10 at West Chester East
Radnor 20, Kennard-Dale 8

Class AAA – First Round matchups, Tuesday, May 30 (Note change from original PIAA memo)
Conestoga 15, W.C. Rustin 6
Garnet Valley 15, Parkland 10
Owen J. Roberts 20, Easton 8
Archbishop Carroll 11, Strath Haven 8
Springfield-Delco 15, Exeter 5
Manheim Township 16, Pine Richland 9
Downingtown East 14, Wilson 5
Fox Chapel 10, State College 9, OT

Second round, June 3
Garnet Valley 11, Conestoga 10, 2 OT
Archbishop Carroll 15, Owen J. Roberts 5
Springfield-Delco 9, Manheim Township 7
Downingtown East 19, Fox Chapel 7

Semifinals, June 6
Archbishop Carroll 13, Garnet Valley 11
Springfield-Delco 12, Downingtown East 11

Championship, June 10 at West Chester East
Archbishop Carroll 9,. Springfield-Delco 8

Below is a listing of all girls’ schools competing in PIAA lacrosse in 2017-18 with their enrollments (based on current 9th through 11th grade numbers).

School, School Enrollment, Co-op Enrollment, Total Enrollment, Class
District 1
Class AAA
North Penn High School 1 1538 0 1538 AAA
Upper Darby High School 1 1328 0 1328 AAA
Pennsbury High School 1 1279 0 1279 AAA
Neshaminy High School 1 954 0 954 AAA
Central Bucks South High School 1 887 0 887 AAA
Boyertown Area High School 1 846 0 846 AAA
Pennridge High School 1 840 0 840 AAA
Spring-Ford High School 1 827 0 827 AAA
Central Bucks High School East 1 814 0 814 AAA
Abington High School 1 811 0 811 AAA
Souderton Area High School 1 797 0 797 AAA
Coatesville Area High School 1 796 0 796 AAA
Conestoga High School 1 771 0 771 AAA
Council Rock High School South 1 739 0 739 AAA
Perkiomen Valley High School 1 717 0 717 AAA
Central Bucks West High School 1 695 0 695 AAA
Ridley High School 1 668 0 668 AAA
Norristown Area High School 1 657 0 657 AAA
Avon Grove High School 1 654 0 654 AAA
Haverford High School 1 635 0 635 AAA
Garnet Valley High School 1 631 0 631 AAA
Council Rock North High School 1 624 0 624 AAA
Owen J Roberts High School 1 607 0 607 AAA
Hatboro Horsham High School 1 581 0 581 AAA
Methacton High School 1 580 0 580 AAA
Upper Dublin High School 1 552 0 552 AAA
Lower Merion High School 1 548 0 548 AAA
Cheltenham High School 1 530 0 530 AAA
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School 1 529 0 529 AAA
Downingtown East High School 1 526 0 526 AAA
Downingtown West High School 1 523 0 523 AAA
Quakertown Community High School 1 518 0 518 AAA
Oxford Area High School 1 502 0 502 AAA
Wissahickon High School 1 494 0 494 AAA
Unionville High School 1 492 0 492 AAA
Kennett High School 1 486 0 486 AAA
West Chester East High School 1 481 0 481 AAA
Great Valley High School 1 474 0 474 AAA
West Chester Rustin High School 1 466 0 466 AAA
Harriton High School 1 465 0 465 AAA
Springfield (Delco) High School 1 459 0 459 AAA
Strath Haven High School 1 455 0 455 AAA
Academy Park High School 1 450 0 450 AAA
Penn Wood High School 1 448 0 448 AAA
West Chester Henderson 1 446 0 446 AAA
Class AA
Upper Merion Area High School 1 435 0 435 AA
Penncrest High School 1 431 0 431 AA
Bishop Shanahan High School 1 424 0 424 AA
Radnor High School 1 416 0 416 AA
Phoenixville Area High School 1 407 0 407 AA
Mount Saint Joseph Academy 1 394 0 394 AA
Marple Newtown High School 1 388 0 388 AA
Sun Valley High School 1 385 0 385 AA
Upper Moreland High School 1 371 0 371 AA
Pottsgrove High School 1 360 0 360 AA
Merion Mercy Academy 1 357 0 357 AA
Chichester High School 1 349 0 349 AA
Interboro High School 1 347 0 347 AA
Upper Perkiomen High School 1 324 0 324 AA
Pottstown High School 1 322 0 322 AA
Pope John Paul II High School 1 321 0 321 AA
Villa Maria Academy 1 320 0 320 AA
Villa Joseph Marie High School 1 292 0 292 AA
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 1 290 0 290 AA
Lower Moreland High School 1 277 0 277 AA
Nazareth Academy High School 1 272 0 272 AA
Springfield Township High School 1 223 0 223 AA
New Hope-Solebury High School 1 213 0 213 AA
Saint Basil Academy 1 176 0 176 AA
Delaware County Christian School 1 124 0 124 AA
Country Day School Sacred Heart 1 122 0 122 AA
Jenkintown High School 1 66 0 66 AA

District 2
Class AAA
Hazleton Area High School 2 801 0 801 AAA
Delaware Valley High School 2 592 0 592 AAA
Class AA
Pittston Area High School 2 393 0 393 AA
James M Coughlin High School 2 320 0 320 AA
Crestwood High School 2 317 0 317 AA
Dallas High School 2 306 0 306 AA
Tunkhannock Area High School 2 305 0 305 AA
Scranton Preparatory School 2 304 0 304 AA
Lake Lehman High School 2 229 0 229 AA
Wyoming Seminary College Prep 2 139 0 139 AA

District 3
Class AAA
Cumberland Valley High School 3 992 0 992 AAA
Hempfield High School 3 820 0 820 AAA
Chambersburg Area High School 3 805 0 805 AAA
Dallastown Area High School 3 709 0 709 AAA
Central York High School 3 689 0 689 AAA
Wilson High School 3 673 0 673 AAA
Manheim Township High School 3 643 0 643 AAA
Penn Manor High School 3 635 0 635 AAA
Central Dauphin High School 3 617 0 617 AAA
Carlisle High School 3 593 0 593 AAA
Exeter Township High School 3 523 105 576 AAA
Cedar Crest High School 3 561 0 561 AAA
Warwick High School 3 482 145 555 AAA
Red Lion Area High School 3 548 0 548 AAA
South Western High School 3 446 177 535 AAA
Conestoga Valley High School 3 501 0 501 AAA
Central Dauphin East High School 3 498 0 498 AAA
Elizabethtown Area High School 3 473 0 473 AAA
Ephrata Area High School 3 469 0 469 AAA
Governor Mifflin High School 3 469 0 469 AAA
New Oxford High School 3 466 0 466 AAA
Mechanicsburg Area High School 3 451 0 451 AAA
Daniel Boone High School 3 443 0 443 AAA
Class AA
Twin Valley High School 3 435 0 435 AA
Palmyra Area High School 3 426 0 426 AA
Hershey High School 3 423 0 423 AA
Lower Dauphin High School 3 413 0 413 AA
Cocalico High School 3 399 0 399 AA
Garden Spot High School 3 399 0 399 AA
Spring Grove Area High School 3 379 0 379 AA
Dover Area High School 3 371 0 371 AA
Lampeter Strasburg High School 3 362 0 362 AA
Northern York High School 3 356 0 356 AA
Susquehannock High School 3 356 0 356 AA
Conrad Weiser High School 3 341 0 341 AA
West York Area High School 3 318 0 318 AA
York Suburban High School 3 316 0 316 AA
Berks Catholic High School 3 309 0 309 AA
Lancaster Country Day School 3 91 255 301 AA
Kennard Dale High School 3 289 0 289 AA
Lancaster Catholic High School 3 255 0 255 AA
Wyomissing Area High School 3 251 0 251 AA
Eastern York High School 3 240 0 240 AA
Trinity High School 3 215 33 232 AA
York Catholic High School 3 163 0 163 AA
West Shore Christian Academy 3 50 0 50 AA
Conestoga Christian School 3 42 0 42 AA
Dayspring Christian Academy 3 32 0 32 AA
Harrisburg Christian School 3 21 20 31 AA

District 4
Class AA
Selinsgrove Area High School 4 292 0 292 AA
Midd-West High School 4 253 0 253 AA
Danville Area High School 4 247 0 247 AA
Lewisburg Area High School 4 233 0 233 AA
Mifflinburg Area High School 4 231 0 231 AA

District 6
Class AAA
State College Area High School 6 787 0 787 AAA
Class AA
Bellefonte Area High School 6 317 0 317 AA

District 7
Class AAA
North Allegheny High School 7 950 0 950 AAA
Seneca Valley High School 7 854 0 854 AAA
Butler Area High School 7 851 0 851 AAA
Indiana Area Senior High School 7 321 806 762 AAA
Hempfield Area High School 7 665 0 665 AAA
Mount Lebanon High School 7 652 0 652 AAA
Norwin High School 7 626 0 626 AAA
Canon McMillan High School 7 590 0 590 AAA
Bethel Park High School 7 585 0 585 AAA
Pine Richland High School 7 551 0 551 AAA
Shaler Area High School 7 547 0 547 AAA
Peters Township High School 7 537 0 537 AAA
Upper Saint Clair High School 7 531 0 531 AAA
Fox Chapel Area High School 7 520 0 520 AAA
Baldwin High School 7 518 0 518 AAA
North Hills High School 7 509 0 509 AAA
Freeport Area Senior High School 7 224 394 506 AAA
Greater Latrobe Senior High School 7 500 0 500 AAA
Shady Side Academy 7 165 0 165 AAA
Sewickley Academy 7 92 0 92 AAA
Class AA
Plum High School 7 441 0 441 AA
Moon Area High School 7 438 0 438 AA
Franklin Regional High School 7 435 0 435 AA
Oakland Catholic High School 7 411 0 411 AA
Trinity High School 7 401 0 401 AA
Chartiers Valley High School 7 391 0 391 AA
Hampton High School 7 381 0 381 AA
Mars Area High School 7 375 0 375 AA
Greensburg Salem High School 7 332 0 332 AA
Knoch High School 7 312 0 312 AA
Blackhawk High School 7 269 22 280 AA
Yough High School 7 265 0 265 AA
Quaker Valley High School 7 237 0 237 AA
Seton LaSalle Catholic High School 7 148 0 148 AA
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic HS 7 146 0 146 AA
Greensburg Central Catholic High School 7 124 0 124 AA
Vincentian Academy 7 110 0 110 AA
The Ellis School 7 106 0 106 AA
Winchester Thurston High School 7 92 0 92 AA
Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 7 55 0 55 AA

District 8
Class AAA
Taylor Allderdice High School 8 550 0 550 AAA

District 10
Class AAA
McDowell High School 10 854 0 854 AAA
Class AA
Villa Maria Academy High School 10 298 0 298 AA
Fairview High School 10 174 0 174 AA

District 11
Class AAA
Parkland High School 11 1189 0 1189 AAA
Liberty High School 11 1020 0 1020 AAA
Easton Area High School 11 991 0 991 AAA
Emmaus High School 11 984 0 984 AAA
Northampton Area High School 11 697 0 697 AAA
Freedom High School 11 669 0 669 AAA
Pleasant Valley High School 11 620 0 620 AAA
Nazareth Area High School 11 564 0 564 AAA
Class AA
Southern Lehigh High School 11 398 0 398 AA
Allentown Central Catholic High School 11 280 0 280 AA
Saucon Valley High School 11 271 0 271 AA
Moravian Academy 11 110 184 239 AA
Northeast High School 12 1167 0 1167 AAA

District 12
Class AAA
Delaware Valley Charter School 12 232 953 1069 AAA
Central High School 12 953 0 953 AAA
Philadelphia High School For Girls 12 858 0 858 AAA
George Washington High School 12 575 491 821 AAA
Saint Hubert Catholic High School 12 483 0 483 AAA
Franklin Towne Charter School 12 480 0 480 AAA
Archbishop Ryan High School 12 467 0 467 AAA
Archbishop Carroll High School 12 455 0 455 AAA
Class AA
Little Flower Catholic HS for Girls 12 435 0 435 AA
Simon Gratz Mastery Charter School 12 419 0 419 AA
Cardinal O’Hara High School 12 403 0 403 AA
Archbishop Wood High School 12 368 0 368 AA
John W Hallahan Catholic Girls’ High School 12 354 0 354 AA
West Philadelphia High School 12 192 254 319 AA
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS 12 312 0 312 AA
Lansdale Catholic High School 12 278 0 278 AA
South Philadelphia Furness High School 12 233 0 233 AA
Shoemaker Mastery Charter School 12 177 0 177 AA
Conwell-Egan Catholic HS 12 163 0 163 AA
Bishop McDevitt High School 12 151 0 151 AA


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines