follow us on...

Penn*Lax All-Stars box rosters are announced; will compete first in USBoxla Northeast Regional

Thursday, 14th December 2017

Categories Box lacrosse, Boy's/Men's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 12/14/17

Penn*Lax All-Stars is proud to announce 2018 winter rosters! Penn*Lax hopefuls were evaluated over four hours of training camps the week after thanksgiving. The top 16 rosters have been selected and teams have already begun their training in preparation for 3 USBoxla tournaments this winter.

“We have assembled our strongest Penn*Lax teams to date that truly represent the best box lacrosse players PA has to offer. Beyond seeking talent we were also scouting individuals that would accept and implement our box training, which is delivered from a world class staff.” expressed Penn*Lax Co-Founder Steven Holmes. “This program is first and foremost about getting better and using the box game to expand player skill-sets and overall game understanding. Players who do this consistently see tremendous gains in their overall performance.

“The selection process was extremely competitive and our staff is very proud of the great group of young men we’ve brought together. Additionally we are carrying a training roster of strong and talented players that will fill in at tournaments as needed, enhance and raise the level of competition in practices, and also have the opportunity to play in the Founder’s Cup on February 10th.”

The first Penn*Lax action can be witnessed at the USBoxla Northeast Regional Tournament on Dec 29/30th at XL Sports World in Hatfield PA.

Penn*Lax Platinum (JR/SR Team)
Coaches: Adam Mueller, Todd MacFarlane
Goalies: Axel Beskar (Souderton), Connor Reese
Offense:
Lucas Summers (Parkland)
Scott Deck (Haverford School)
Kieran Ward (Malvern Prep)
Zach Augustine (Avon Grove)
Cole Lukasiewicz (Haverford HS)
Nick Braendel (Conestoga)
Brian Miller (Downingtown East)
Baily O’Connor (Emmaus)
Scottie White (Malvern Prep)
Jack Daly (Haverford HS)
Ryan Raftery (Cherokee HS)
Defense/Transition:
Ryan Rosenblum (Spring-Ford)
Connor O’Neil (Germantown Academy)
Andrew Albertson (Parkland)
Zach Lee (Downingtown East)
(Training Team/ Injured Reserve): Jack Traynor, Drew Bregman, Evan Lotz, Nick Chastain, Alex Albertson, Parker Childs, Jack Ojert, Erik Ojert, Nick Fanelli, Fynn McNulty, Andrew Arth, Sean Kearney

Penn*Lax Silver (Fresh/Soph Team)
Coaches: Luke Wiles, Matthew McCormick
Goalies: Bradley Green (Hempfield) TJ Kelly (CB West)
Offense:
Brady McGovern (Salesianum)
Champ Doyle (Malvern Prep)
Nate Lapat (Lower Merion)
Gabriel Goforth (Bishop Shanahan)
Jake Morin (Garnet Valley HS)
Mason Garrabrandt (Salesianum)
Stephen Blue (Souderton HS)
Jack Jogerst (Malvern Prep)
Drew Godfrey (Trinity HS)
Bryce Stansfield (Garnet Valley)
Defense/Transition:
Max Kistler (Parkland)
Connor Dungey (Salesianum)
James Chastain (Avon Grove)
Mikel Zahralddin (Episcopal)
Max Jogerst (Malvern Prep)
(Training Team/ Injured Reserve/Missed Tryout): Zachary Fantini, Matthew Caccese, Matt Traynor, Sam Morin, Tyler Drake, Carter Besz, Chris Fanelli

Penn*Lax Advance (7/8th Team)
Coaches: Alex Turner, Tom Slate
Goalies Matt Kuhn (Rising Sons), Eric Rabil (WC Elevated)
Offense:
Dean Scalamandre (HHH, Dukes)
Joshua Ricci (Brotherly Love)
Derek Zhang (Rising Sons)
Cullen Lotz (Rising Sons)
Nicholas Wolff (Rising Sons)
Jack Irish (Marple)
Ryan DiRocco (Mesa)
Kris Henning (HH, Brotherly Love)
Luke Slate (Rising Sons)
Andrew Heubeck (Dukes)
Aedan Shea (Team 11)
Jake Topalovich (Dukes)
Defense:
Keller Mulhern (HHH)
Patrick McKinley (Fusion)
Ian McKinley (Fusion)
Seth Michalak (Rising Sons)
Trevor Coverly (Fusion)
(Training Team/Injured Reserve/Missed Tryout): Wells Flinn, Preston Boyd, Billy Irish, Brendan Dundas, Brennan Fisher, Sam Lewis, Alex Pillart, Leyton Bracken

Penn*Lax Rise (5/6th Team)
Coaches: Steven Holmes, Joey Sankey
Goalies: Teddy Novak (Fusion)
Offense/Defense:
Crew Lotz (Rising Sons)
Gavin Michener (HHH)
Finn Brogan (HHH)
Levi Souder (Team 11)
Logan Missett (HHH)
John Malone (Fusion)
Frankie Fanelli (Team 11)
Owen Kupsey (Fusion)
Clifton Hakins (Fusion)
Joe Bogle (HHH)
Aiden Rupp (Brotherly Love)
Elliot Dotson (RoughRiders)
Aydan DiRocco (Mesa)
Eric MacMillian (484)
Louden Vest (Team 11)
Crispin Kaye (Superstar)
Justin Besz (Fusion)
(Training Team/Injured Reserve/Missed Tryout): Christian Peterman, Jack Keller, Liam Miller, Chase Bearley)

Goalie Coaches and program assistants: John Kuhn, Ian Allendar, Kevin Crowley


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines