follow us on...

IMLCA DIII Regional Awards: Salisbury’s Tucker (Downingtown East), Witherell (Salesianum) earn major honors

Tuesday, 13th June 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/13/17

The Intercollegiate Men’s Lacrosse Coaches Association (IMLCA) has announced its NCAA Division III All-Region Teams and Regional Players of the Year.

Regional Players of the Year

Washington & Lee’s AJ Witherell (Salesianum School, NXT)

West Region
Offensive Player of the Year Liam Rooney Denison
Defensive Player of the Year Ben Duhoski Denison

Mid-Atlantic Region
Offensive Player of the Year Nathan Blondino Salisbury
Defensive Player of the Year Kyle Tucker (Downingtown East) Salisbury

East Region
Offensive Player of the Year Ryan Lee RIT
Defensive Player of the Year Patrick Hannigan RIT

Northeast Region
Offensive Player of the Year Harry Stanton Wesleyan
Defensive Player of the Year Fred Ulbrick Bates

Southern Region
Offensive Player of the Year AJ Witherell (Salesianum School) Washington & Lee
Defensive Player of the Year Domenic DeFazio Stevenson

All-Region Teams

South Region

1st Team
AJ Witherell (Salesianum School) Washington & Lee Attack

Tim Keith Catholic Attack
Cam Cetrone Albright Attack
Kyle D’Onofrio Stevenson Midfield
Hunter Brown Hampden-Sydney Midfield
Mike Specht Elizabethtown Midfield
Chad Fisher Roanoke Defensive Midfield
Justin Burnette Stevenson Face-Off
Seamus McDonald Lynchburg LSM
Domenic DeFazio (Hatboro-Horsham) Stevenson Defense
Cole Barrett Lynchburg Defense
Conn Curry Roanoke Defense
Ben Judy Shenandoah Goalie

2nd Team
JT Thelen Stevenson Attack
Quentin Johnson Berry Attack
Evan Lombardo Lynchburg Attack
Kevin Jackson Roanoke Midfield
Bennett Bradley Catholic Midfield
IV Stucker Roanoke Midfield
Austin Minnich Lebanon Valley Defensive Midfield
Jake Hodgson Washington & Lee Face-Off
Shane Cook Widener LSM
Jeremy Klipple Elizabethtown Defense
Jake Marfise Centre Defense
John Ferguson Widener Defense
Sam Stengel Messiah Goalie

Honorable Mention
Joe Clark Elizabethtown Attack
Ian Levin Hampden-Sydney Attack
Matthew Franken Messiah Attack
Peter Brown Sewanee Midfield
Blake Knobloch Messiah Midfield
Andrew Potter Albright Midfield
Matt Dominguez Berry Defensive Midfield
Adam Drury Scranton Face-Off
Lorenzo DiPasquale Messiah LSM
Kent Henry Hampden-Sydney Defense
Keith Gifford Washington & Lee Defense
Drew Gugliuzza Messiah Defense
Teddy Sweeney Drew Goalie

Northeast Region

1st Team
Charlie Fay Bates Attack
Harry Stanton Wesleyan Attack
Michael Fahey Williams Attack
Kyle Weber Bates Midfield
Taylor Ghesquire Wesleyan Midfield
Matthew Crowell Bowdoin Midfield
Matt Killiam Amherst Defensive Midfield
Ben Parens Connecticut College Face-Off
Ben Shively Wesleyan LSM
Fred Ulbrick Bates Defense
Eric Rogers Middlebury Defense
Riley Hoffman Williams Defense
Ted Bergman (Strath Haven) Wesleyan Goalie

2nd Team
Danny Murphy Tufts Attack
Will Jennings Endicott Attack
Henry Riehl Middlebury Attack
Ben Connelly Tufts Midfield
Andrew Ford Amherst Midfield
Bryan Rotatori Keene State Midfield
Brendan Dooley Springfield Defensive Midfield
Dylan Finazzo Amherst Face-Off
Alex Calabro Connecticut College LSM
Parker Sessions Bowdoin Defense
Jamie Smith Amherst Defense
Arend Broekmate Tufts Defense
C.J. Layton Colby Goalie

Honorable Mention
Evan Wolf (Lower Merion) Amherst Attack

Robert Hart Keene State Attack
Colin Minicus Amherst Attack
Dom Abate Springfield Midfield
Daniel Buckman (Lower Merion) Bowdoin Midfield
Colin Bannon Endicott Midfield
Scott Baber Bates Defensive Midfield
Tommy Hughes Endicott Face-Off
Austin Carbone Tufts LSM
Connor Eschmann Springfield Defense
Jack O’Donoghue Babson Defense
Quinn Mendelson Wesleyan Defense
Jake Reynolds Springfield Goalie

East Region

1st Team
Ryan Lee RIT Attack
Conor Healey St Lawrence Attack
Devin Phelps Cortland Attack
Nate Beresovoy Cortland Midfield
Andrew Jarrett St Lawrence Midfield
Braden Wallace RIT Midfield
Alec Dietsch St Lawrence Defensive Midfield
Seth DeLisle Nazareth Face-Off
JD Hall RIT LSM
Patrick Hannigan RIT Defense
Winston Wenham Ithaca Defense
Caleb Kane St Lawrence Defense
Nick Nesbitt RIT Goalie

2nd Team
Chad Levick RIT Attack
Jack Shumway Ithaca Attack
Ryan Hubbard Plattsburgh Attack
John Boutureira Stevens Midfield
Hunter Burdick Nazareth Midfield
Josh Della Puca Ithaca Midfield
Luke Longo Nazareth Defensive Midfield
Blase Mantineo Montclair Face-Off
Eric Schweitzer Hartwick LSM
Ryan Young Montclair Defense
Colin Blind Brockport Defense
Dave Foster Cortland Defense
Jack Deregon Ithaca Goalie

Honorable Mention
Tommy Dawson Stevens Attack
Thomas McNaney Cortland Attack
Jake Lynch Alfred Attack
Joey Panariello Cortland Midfield
Dylan De Meo Mt St Mary Midfield
Ryan St. Croix Clarkson Midfield
Ben Tackett RIT Defensive Midfield
Mike Hart Cortland Face-Off
Andrew Sehres Oneonta LSM
Jan Schoonen Stevens Defense
Keith Morrissey Ithaca Defense
Anthony Zangari Cortland Defense
Michael Yehl Geneseo Goalie

Mid-Atlantic Region

1st Team
Nathan Blondino Salisbury Attack
Carson Kalama Salisbury Attack
Sean Rogers Franklin & Marshall Attack
Randy Foster Christopher Newport Midfield
Evan Downey Cabrini Midfield
Brendan Bromwell Salisbury Midfield
Conrad Ordakowski York Defensive Midfield
Tony Cruz Christopher Newport Face-Off
Andrew Ternahan Salisbury LSM
Joey Fiorino York Defense
Kyle Tucker (Downingtown East) Salisbury Defense
Will Nowesnick Salisbury Defense
Matt Hayden Christopher Newport Goalie

2nd Team
Dylan Maher Dickinson Attack
Kevin Mollihan Franklin & Marshall Attack
Jordan Krug (Cherokee-NJ) Cabrini Attack
Gerard Brown Ursinus Midfield

Andrew Murray Manhattanville Midfield
Austin Glab York Midfield
Troy Miller Salisbury Defensive Midfield
Riley Michaels (Pottsgrove) Cabrini Face-Off
Dan Decker Fairleigh Dickinson LSM
Aaron Leeds Salisbury Defense
Robert Breed McDaniel Defense
Joey Hoey (Springfield-Delco) Cabrini Defense
Tim Brady Gettysburg Goalie

Honorable Mention
Brendan McGrath York Attack
Chase Frasier Neumann Attack
John Bellanger Fairleigh Dickinson Attack
Jack Harvey Gettysburg Midfield
Timmy Brooks (Haverford School) Cabrini Midfield
Bryan Mizell (Strath Haven) Eastern Defensive Midfield

Ryan Campbell Dickinson Face-Off
Steve Halko (Springfield-Delco) Cabrini LSM
Tommy Deluca Cabrini Defense

Andy Grabis Dickinson Defense
John Tierney Misericordia Goalie

West Region

1st Team
Liam Rooney Denison Attack
Will Donohue Denison Attack
Austin Davie Colorado College Attack
Jake Waxter Denison Midfield
Luke Leyden Ohio Wesleyan Midfield
Declan O’Grady John Carroll Midfield
Trent Schulte Ohio Wesleyan Defensive Midfield
Henry DeCamp Denison Face-Off
David Strahm Wittenberg LSM
Ben Duhoski Denison Defense
Teddy Sawyer Denison Defense
Josiah Grebe Baldwin Wallace Defense
Aaron Blossy Wittenberg Goalie

2nd Team
Michael Julius Illinois Wesleyan Attack
Jason Koziol Aurora Attack
Connor Caffrey Ohio Wesleyan Attack
Zach Hubbell Albion Midfield
Nick Winter Illinois Wesleyan Midfield
Matt Parmalee Wooster Midfield
Nick Angileri Whittier Defensive Midfield
Parker Woo Colorado College Face-Off
Brian Neitzelt John Carroll LSM
Jordan Carlson Ohio Wesleyan Defense
Riley Hoffman Colorado College Defense
Bryce Walgard Aurora Defense
Garrett Wohlford Concordia Goalie

Honorable Mention
Brennan O’Callaghan Capital Attack
Michael Hubert John Carroll Attack
Robert Stern Colorado College Attack
Ben Arends Aurora Midfield
Billy Lane Carthage Midfield
Clark Watts Transylvania Midfield
Josh Happ Denison Defensive Midfield
Jordan Williams Carthage LSM
Sam Hiss Aurora LSM
Tate Stover Capital Defense
Tommy Adolph John Carroll Defense
David Brown Albion Defense
Cole Palmby Capital Goalie


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines