follow us on...

.@FusionLax Wednesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Wednesday, 17th May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/17/17

District 1 tournament, first round – Class AA

Springfield-Montco 9, Pope John Paul II 4

Springfield-Montco
Can Callands 2g
Paul Richardson 2g
Zach Coppol 1g
George Baughan 1g
Nick deQuevedo 1g
Will Kaufmann 1g
Wilson Krewson 1g
Paul Asman had 7 saves

Harriton 11, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Harriton 1, 5 , 2, 3
HGP 3, 1, 0, 1

Harriton
Hakan Atillasoy 4 G/ 3A (50th goal of season)
Michael Stewart 2G/ 3A
Leo Wackerman 2 G
Will Stahl 2 G
Ethan Rodgers 2 A
Jake Putnam 1G
Ben Tishgart dominant in FO
Strong Defense Led by Cyros Strickland , Aedan Mckenna , Jackson Sanders, Ian Sullivan
Strong at Def Mid and/or GBs: Brian Stewart, Tyler Doney, Ben Schall
Robbie Depetris 7 saves

HGP
Zach May 5 saves
Zach Nangle 4 G
George Rusnak 2 A
Phil Rueter 1 G 1 A
Matt Rueter 8/15 FO 5 GBs

Radnor 15, Phoenixville 2
RHS: 5,5,2,3
PHS: 0,0,2,0

Radnor
Drew Brown 1g, 1a
Kyler Albany 1g, 2a
Jackson Birtwistle 1g
Westy McLaughlin 2g, 1a
Eric Halpern 1g
Connor Pierce 1g
John Austen 1g
Clayton Proctor 1g, 1a
Alex Bernicker 1g, 2a
Emmett Burns 2g
Ian Henkel 2g
Will Fritz 1g, 1a
Mike McShea 10/10 faceoffs
Chris Austen 8/8 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 7 saves
Jack Henry 1 save

Marple Newtown 17, Devon Prep/DCCS 2
MNHS‎: 8702 17
Devon Prep: 0010 2

MNHS
Saves
Liam Ferry 5
Dom Mandell 1
Steve Maniardi 5

Luke Jelus 2g
Julian Cabral 2g
Marlon Weathers 1g
Jake long 1g1a
Jake huey 1a
Mike may 1g
Alex Viola 2g1a
Zach Faust 2g
Alex Funk 1g 2a
James Kelly 3gg
Nick Aquilino 1a
Cain ‎Tarquini 2g

Catholic League championships
First Round

Lansdale Catholic 6, Archbishop Carroll 4
LC: 2-0-2-2
AC: 0-1-2-1

LC
R. Flanegan 3G
J. Walsh 3G
N. Heiler FO 9/14
B. Bausman 14 Saves

Archbishop Wood 15, Cardinal O’Hara 8

ABW
Brian Graham (G/Jr) 8 saves
Colin Moore (A/Jr) 5G 2A
Tim Brandenburg (A/Sr) 4G 3A 1GB
Rhys Vaughn (A/Sr) 4G 2A 3GB
Eric Bauer (M/Jr) 2G 1GB
Dakota Taylor (M/So) 1G 4A 5GB
Greg McFadden (M/Jr) 1G 1GB
Colin Bruestle (M/So) 1A 1GB
Matt Arcidiacono (M/Sr) 1A 10GB

COH
Goalie name not provided- 9 saves
McNichol 4G 1A 3GB
Kirby 3G 7GB
Yocum 1G 1GB
Cooper 1A 2GB

Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals

Malvern Prep 19, Lawrenceville 7

MP
Jack Traynor – 5g, 2a
Billy Coyle – 4g, 2a
Scott White – 4g, 2a
Mike Fay – 3g
Matt Boles – 2g, 1a
Jimmy Gabrielsen – 2a
Dom Distefano – 1g
Jordan Donaghy – 1a
Mac Updike – 1a
Sam Charlton – 1a
Andrew Clark – 5 saves
Will Pettit – 2 saves
Sean Christman – 19 of 23 faceoffs and 1a
Gavin Mcgill – 1 of 5 faceoffs

Culver Academy 17, Penn Charter 7

Penn Charter
Mac Wilson- 1g, 1a
Blake Target- 1g, 1a
Luke Stansfield- 1g, 3a
Jack Roseman- 2g
Nick DiCicco- 1g
Ryan Dickson- 1g
Gavin Tygh- 22/28 FO
Carson Marano- 12 saves

Haverford School 15, Hun School 10

Haverford School
TJ Malone 4g, 1a
Mac Costin 3a
Joel Trucksess 1g
Luke O’Grady 3g
Connor Mosebrook 1g
Adam Salvaggio 2g
Peter Garno 2g
Johnny Nostrant 1g
Chris Hervada 1g
face off Joel Trucksess 19 / 27
goalie Parker Henderer 10 saves

Hun School
Deubner 1g, 2a
Hansen 2g, 1a
Cowan 4g
Salvado1a
Kaye 2g
Tolmie 1g, 1a
Fitzgerald 1a
Versfeld 10 saves

Episcopal Academy 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4
Episcopal Ac. 2-2-1-4- 9
Springside CHA 1-1-2-0 – 4

EA
Gabe Furey 2g, 2a
Connor Ringwalt 2g, 1a
CJ McAnally 2g
Nate Emrick 2g, 1a
Quinn Chambers 1h
Jake Floyd-Jones 10 saves
Jack Henderson 8 of 11 FO
Griffin Ernst 4 of 6 FO

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Brendan Clark 1g
Joe Fabiani 1g
Mac McLaughlin 1g, 1a
Matt Rahill 1a
Parker Popky 1g
Bern Popky 10 saves

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this article

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines