follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 16th May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/16/17

District 1 AAA playoffs

West Chester East 16, Owen J Roberts 8

WC East
Joe Carrozza 3g
Matt Dunkel 2g 2a
Jacob Greiner 7g
Alex Hirsch 1g 1a
Ben Delaney 1g1a
Jesse Roth 1g 3a
Andrew Greenwalt 1g
Kenny Pugh 11 saves

Downingtown East 9, Great Valley 8 (OT)
DTE 2-2-3-1-1 = 9
GV 1-3-2-2-0 = 8

DTEast
Jack Mulcahy 2G 1A
Brian Miller 1G 4A….GW
Grant Peden 2G 1A
Brian Dignen 2G
Jack Riley 1G
James Barretta 1G
Nico Iacovino 7 Saves

Pennridge 13, Unionville 12
P 2 3 5 3 -13
U 3 4 1 4 -12

Pennridge
Fanelli 4g 2a
Ryan Garner 2g 1a
Warner 2g 1a
Britner 3G 1a
Matkowski 1g
Jack Garner 1g
Hart 1a
Tristan Banks 18 saves

Upper Dublin 8, Central Bucks South 7
UD 2-4-2-0
CBS 2-1-0-4

CB South
D. Poli- 3 g 2 a 4 gbs (153 total points)
J. Abbonizio -2 g 2 gbs
M. Dutkowitz- 2 g 2 gbs
I. Vogt- 2 a 1 gb (100 total points)
A. Novick -1 a 2 gbs
B. Ross – 13 saves 6 gbs
M. Stoll- 5/12 fo 2 gbs
A. Fratangelli- 1/4 fo 4 gbs
M. Lumb- 1/3 fo

U. Dublin
Max Winebrake 4g, 1a
Jerry Bardol 2g
Jed Hanson 2g
Lucas Roselli 6gb’s
Nick Sowers 4gb’s
Lucas Roselli 12/19
Dillon Lojeski 9 saves (2 big saves to seal win)

Ridley 15, Council Rock North 10
Ridley 5 4 2 4 -15
CRN 3 2 2 3 – 10

Ridley
Stratton 4g
Anderson 4g, 1a
Johnston 3g,1a
Crowley 2g, 1a
McGarrigle 1g
Tavani 1g, 2a
Heverly 23 of 26 faceoffs

CRN
Jack Early 4g, 2 a, 3gb
Beckett Thompson 3g
Peter Lehman 2g
Ben Hoefer 1g
Jack Jogerst 2a, 6gb
Joey Scardino 3gb
Phil Huddy 14 saves

Haverford High 10, Wissahickon 3
Haverford 4-2-2-2- 10
Wissahickon 2-0-0-1- 3

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 2/0
Jack Daly 1/1
John Sheivert 0/1
Luke McCallion 2/1
Nick DiIorio 3/0
Alex McKendry 2/0
F/O: Luke McCallion: 15-1
F/O: Erik McCallion: 0-1
Dan Tierney: 8 saves

Wissahickon
John Dickson 1/0
John Esposito 1/0
Tommy Clements 1/0
Owen Bain 0/1
Cooper McMaster: 10 saves

Central Bucks West 7, Boyertown 6
CBW: 2-1-4-0=7
BOY: 0-0-3-3=6

CBW
Joey Rockovich 3g, 1a
Ben Sexauer 2g, 1a
Shane Early 1g
Erik Ojert 1g
Nick Werner 1a
Max Dunar 8 saves
Garrett Hitchens won 11 of 16 faceoffs
Nick Werner 8 gbs, Brandon Gervais 4 gb, Garrett Hitchens 4gb, Andrew Santacecilia 4 gbs

BOY
Johnson 2g
Hellriegel 1g
Moccia 1g
Wallace 1g
McFalls 1a
Johnson 1a
Metager 16 saves

West Chester Rustin 8, Souderton 6
Rustin 0-3-4-1 8
Souderton 1-1-2-2 6

Rustin
Cal MacKenzie 2g 2a
Mike Burke 2g 1a
Forest Rosser 2g
Nick Madonna 1g 2a
Will Pileggi 1g
Dusty Simmler 2a
Kyle Mullin 11 Saves
Great defense from Collin Hurley, Nick Benoit, Sean Durant, and Andrew Lamberjack

Catholic League play-in

Archbishop Carroll 18, Archbishop Ryan 11

Carroll
Conor O’Brien 7g
Adam Ritter 3g 7a
Andy Borkowski 2g 3a
Fynn McNulty 3g
Will Stenger 1g 2a 15/20
Max Krieger 1g
Sean Kearney 1g
Mike Miner 1a
Chris Stenger 15 saves
Mike Tarasca 2 saves

Ryan
Metzger 2g 12/23 FO
Frechette 1g 2a
Taylor 4g 1a
Scanlon 3G 1a
Watson 1a
Kalai 1g
Neilson 0/1 FO
Alloway 9 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines