follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 20th April 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/20/17

Unionville 18, Sun Valley 3

Unionville
Zach Lawrence 5g 1a
Jack Hoopman 3g 2a
WIll Ciccarelli 3g,1a
Joe Fariello 2g, 1a
John Quillman 2g, 1a
Garett Rogers 1g
Gerry Ulatowski 1g
Andrew Bowers 1g
Mark Raffety 1G

Owen J. Roberts 15, Phoenixville 9

Owen J. Roberts
Austin Koury 2g 2a
Noah Calle 2g 1a
Joey Tordone 2g 1a
Nick DeCarlo 2g
Cooper Chamberlain 2g
Tyler Stonebraker 1g 1a
Evan Massa 1a
Shane Beitel 1g
Logan Clefisch 1g
Ben Colt 1g
Sevion McLean 1g
Tyler Muir 3 saves
Connor Reese 2 saves

Phoenixville
Adam Hopewood 4g 2a
Derek Bullotta 2g 1a
Andrew Lopolito 1g 1a
Danny Jackson 2g
Tim Bateman 5 saves

Avon Grove 14, Downingtown West 4
Ag: 5-4-4-0–14
DW: 2-1-0-1–4

AG
Nate Hammond 1g
Jake Smith 3g 1a
Zack Augustine 2g 1a
Nick Chastain 1g 1a
Scooter Whiteside 1g 1a
Jackson Muller 1g
Joey Borky 3g 1a
Brendan Harmon 1g 1a
Dylan Poole 1a
Faceoffs: Nate Hammond 22 of 25
Saves:
Kevin Malone 2
Andrew Spencer 1
Zack Hanway 2

D West
Shea Dougherty 3g
Nick Varano 1g

Spring-Ford 16, Pottsgrove 0
Spring-Ford: 10-6-0-0
Pottsgrove: 0-0-0-0

SF
Danny Cassidy 2g 1a
Jarrod Marrenger 2a
Tate Pijanowski 1g 2a
Peyton Gensler 2g
Kyle Reed 2g
Ryan Rosenblum 2g 1a
Brad Hart 1g 1a
RJ Ward 1g 1a
Nate Vattilana 1g 1a
Sean Erdman 1a
Jake Chaban 1g
Luke Christopher 1g
Kyle Decerio 1g
goalie Kyle Pettine
goalie Nate Wydro
goalie Ben Swarr

Pottsgrove
Justin Houck 3 saves

Pennridge 8, CR North 7
P 3 2 2 1 8
CRN 2 3 1 1 7

Pennridge
Warner 3g3a
Britner 2g
Fanelli 1g1a
J Garner 1g
T Banks 18 saves

Haverford School 10, Germantown Academy 9

Haverford
Luke O’Grady 3g
Johnny Nostrant 1g, 2a
Joel Trucksess 1g
Connor Devine 2a
Pearse Glavin 3g
Mac Costin 1g, 1a
Brennan McBride 1a
Ryan Jacob 1a
Scott Deck 1g
goalie Parker Henderer 5 saves
goalie Sage Garito 5 saves

Germantown Academy
Justin Connors 3g
Andrew Towne 2g
Brad Palmer 1g 1a
Gunnar Bogorowski 1g
Tanner Long 1g
Tripp Gundlach 1g
Zander Foglia 1a
Tony Rosato 1a, 5 of 9 FO
Jack McHugh 5 of 9 FO
Liam Rosato 0 of 1 FO
LeRoy Moser 11 saves

Harriton 9, Lower Merion 8 2OT
Harriton — 1-1-3-3-0-1 — 9 (2OT)
LM — 0-4-1-3-0-0 — 8

Harriton
Hakan Atillasoy 4 goals 1 assist: (game tying goal with 3 seconds left; GW goal in 2nd OT)
Will Stahl 2 goals
Michael Stewart 1 goal 1 assist
Charlie Veasey 1 goal 1 assist
Ben Schall 1 goal
Ben Tishgart strong on FO
Robbie Depetris 14 saves

LM
K. Salutric 3g, 2a
E. Grimes 3g
Q. Black 1g
P. Daly 1g
D. Silbergeld 15 saves

Central Bucks South 8, Kennett 7

CBS
Ian Voight- 4 g 1a
Dante Poli-2 g 2 a 2gbs Game tying and Game winning goals
Austin Novick- 1g 1a 1 gb
Dan Mignona-1 g 1 a
Angus Ballantine -1a 2 bs
Evan Quinn-4 gbs
Chris Surina-3 gbs
Bobby Sautner- 11 saves 2 gbs
Mark Lumb -4/8 Fo 2 gbs
Mat Stoll-3/7FoIan Voight- 4 g 1a
Dante Poli-2 g 2 a 2gbs Game tying and Game winning goals
Austin Novick- 1g 1a 1 gb
Dan Mignona-1 g 1 a
Angus Ballantine -1a 2 bs
Evan Quinn-4 gbs
Chris Surina-3 gbs
Bobby Sautner- 11 saves 2 gbs
Mark Lumb -4/8 Fo 2 gbs
Mat Stoll-3/7Fo

St Joseph’s Prep 13, Archbishop Wood 6
St Josephs Prep: 5-0-6-2=13
Archbishop Wood: 0-4-1-1=6

SJP
Finn Monahan- 2 goals, 2 assists
Pat Boyd- 3 goals, 1 assist
Eric Scheuerle-1 goal, 1 assist
Jake Goss- 2 goals
Kevin Ortlieb- 1 assist
Dan Maguire-2 goals
Zach Snider- 1 goal
Dante Lucarini- 1 assist
Chris Conquest- 1 goal
Brad Ehrlich- 1 goal
Saves:
Nick Cissone- 9 saves
4 in 1st, 2 in 2nd, 1 in 3rd, 2 in 4th
Faceoffs:
Total: 19 won, 0 lost
Fisher- 17 won, 0 lost
Sean Sklencar- 2 won, 0 lost

ABW
Rhys Vaughn (Sr/A) 4G 3GB
Tim Brandenburg (Sr/A) 2G
Eric Bauer (Jr/M) 2A 2GB
Matt Arcidiacono (Sr/M) 1A 3GB
Colin Moore (Jr/A) 1A 1GB
Ryan Scott (Sr/D) 1A 1GB
Brian Graham (Jr/G) 14 saves

Downingtown East 13, West Chester East 7
DTE 5-3-1-4 = 13
WCE 3-2-1-1 = 7

DTE
Brian Dignen 3G
Brian Miller 2G 2A
Jack Mulcahy 2G 1A & 5GBs
Grant Peden 2G
Bryce Lauletta 1G
Grady Meredith 1G
Max Savidge 1G
Colin Armbrust 1A
Danny Zahniser 1A
Jason Reynolds 1A & 5 Caused TO’s & 9GBs
Nico Iacovino 12 Saves

West Chester East
Joe Corrozza 1g
Matt Dunkel 4a
Jacob Greiner 1g
Tyler Blum 1g
Zach Lagalante 1g
Ben Delaney 1g
Jack Phelan 1g
Joey Sivo 1g
Phil Laborde 7 saves
Joe Sivo 12 for 25

Academy New Church 19, Shipley School 7
ANC 5 4 6 4 — 19
Shipley 3 2 1 1 — 7

Academy of the New Church
Joey Paterno 6g, 1a
Dave Closterman 4g, 2a, 7-for-11 faceoffs
Milo Navarro 3g, 2a
Andrew Lapenta 2g, 2a
Drew Carr 2g
Bailey O’Connor 1g, 1a
Jeb Brenfleck 1g, 1a
Hunter Jaronski 2a
Wil Vandegrift 1a
Ryan Carrol 1a
Griff McGinley 6 saves

Shipley School
Nick Yi 2g, 1a
Chad Allison 1g
Henry Reed 1g, 16-for-28 faceoffs
Pete Muller 1g
Randall Brown 1g
Tyler Drake 1g, 1a
Colton Gallo 10 saves

Conestoga 14, Haverford High 12
Conestoga 3-4-3-4-14
Haverford 2-2-4-4- 12

Conestoga
Tom Sopko 5G 1A
Henry Berg 2G 1A
Tate Kienzle 2G 1A
James Reilly 3A
Hunter Gregory 1G
Chris Cara 1G
Joe Walton 1G
Drew Mullen 1G
Peyton Jones 1A
Sean Bailey 1A
Scott MacMillan 8 saves
James Reilly 10 for 23 faceoff
Chris Tsetsekos 3 for 5 faceoff

Haverford
Danny Tierney: 18 saves
Luke McCallion: 2g, 2a, 16-29 FO
Cole Lukasiewicz 1g, 1a
Jack Daly 3g, 3a
John Sheivert 5g,1a
Nick DiIorio 1g

Methacton 15, Norristown 0

Methacton​ Ethan Bryers (3G), Chris Morgado (2G,1A), Jack Pellegrino (2G), Levi O’Neill (2A), Jaxson Peoples (1G,1A), Stanley Kolimago (1G,1A), Cam Sikora (1G,1A), Kyle Kacala (1G), Ryan O’Toole (1G), Connor McHugh (1G), Pay Sikora (1G), Cole Moore (1G), Kevin He (1A), Greg Cardaci (1A)

Boyertown 9, Pope John Paul II 5

Boyertown
Mason Turner 1g
Brady McFalls 3g 2a
Christian Hellriegel 3g 2a
Alex Axman 1g
Chris Moccia 1g
Dan Yednock 1a 3gb

Springfield-Delco 15, Ridley 4

Springfield-Delco
Tulski 5,1
Long 1,7
Debernardi 2,2
Spence 3g
L Difonzo 2g
Broomall 1g
Gluck 1g
M Difonzo 1a
Pickett 13/21
J Spence 7 saves 3GA
Travers 1 save 1 GA

Ridley
Crowley 1g
Johnson 1g
Tavani 2,1
Santilla 8 saves

Allentown Central Catholic 19, Bethlehem Catholic 5
Central 10 2 5 2 19
BECA 1 1 1 2 5

Central Goals- Joe Wolf 3, Zach Nelson 3, Matt Marker 2, Justin Pasquale 2, Tom Murphy 2, Nik Sunday 2, Harrison Ike 2, Ethan Persa, Drew Fedorich, Louie Baloh. Assists- Marker 3, Wolf 2, Nelson 2, Ike 2, Fedorich, Alec Brogle, Matt Scandone. Saves- Larry Keba 1, Nolan Barr 1, Collin Frost 2. Shots- 42. Rec. 12-0.

BECA Goals- Colin Reddington 2, Pete Sweeney, Mike Hilliard, Matt Arnold. Assists- Liam Foley 2, Liam McGregor. Saves- Jojo Korpies 9. Shots 12.

Strath Haven 9, Radnor 4
SH 1-2-4-2. 9
Radnor 1-1-1-1. 4

SHaven
Tyler Fink 5g
Jeffrey Conner 3a
Will Huestis 3g, 1a
Liam Carney 1g
Ibo Pio 1a
Ryan Morris 1a
Will Brake 10 saves
Hunter Mazur 12/17 FO

Radnor
Connor Pierce 2g
Clayton Proctor 2g, 1a
Jackson Birtwistle 1a
Jack Treangen 1a
Chris Austen 6/17 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 7 saves

Parkland 6, Emmaus 4
Parkland 0 4 1 1 6
Emmaus 0 1 2 1 4

Parkland
Goals:
Geroulo (2), Summers (2), Cipolla, An. Albertson
Assists:
Miller, O’Neill, Groff
McLaughlin (10) saves

Emmaus
Goals:
Meilenger (2), VanSuch, Krauss
Assists:
Corpora
Milker (3) saves

West Chester Henderson 7, Bishop Shanahan 6
WCH. 3. 1. 2. 1. 7
BS. 1. 3. 1. 1. 6

Henderson
Archer Rymiszewski 2g
Jack Saulino 1g
Nick Mascetti 2g 1a
Joe Saulino 2g
Brandon Moyer 1a
Kyle Dampman 6 saves

Shanahan
Sam Goforth 3 G’s, 2 A
Gabe Goforth 1 G
Mike Tagliaferri 1 G
Connor Heisman 1A
Connor Whalen 1 G
Billie 8 saves

West Chester Rustin 8, Great Valley 3
WCR 1-2-2-3=8
GV 1-0-2-0=3

Rustin
D Simmler 3g 1a
M Burke 3g 1a
T Durant 2a
C MacKenzie 2a
D Perko 1g
N Madonna 1g
W Pileggi 1a
F Rosser 13/15 FO
K Mullin 11 Saves

Perkiomen Valley 13, Upper Merion 3
PV 4-3-4-2 13
UM 0-1-0-2 3

PV
Shawn Coulter 2g 3a
Richie Marshall 2g 3a
Connor Willey 1g 1a
Brian Fehr 1g 1a
Mario Scotese 1g 1a
Nick Steele 1g
Kyle Beaudoin 1g
David Neilsen 1g
Matt Dudley 1g
Connor Roop 1g
Remy Sell 1a
Matt Brock 12 for 16 FO 3gbs
Kevin Mo 6 saves

Upper Merion
Will Borkowski 2g
Nick Freda 1g
Johnny Salamy 11 saves

Penncrest 12, Upper Darby 8
Penncrest 3-3-6- 0- 12
U. Darby 0-2-2-4- 8

Penncrest
Joe Quintiliano 6g
Matt Dougherty 3g
Joe Nichols 1g, 3a
TJ Sims 3a
Zach Granger 1g, 1a
Jake Quinn 1g
Cody Hershock 10 saves

Upper Darby
Josh Gooch 1g
Michael Toohey 2g
Jeff Schrey 1g
Jack Robinson 2g
Sam Collins 1g
James Lera 1g
Pat Burke 1a
Vinnie McGinnis 11 saves

Garnet Valley 16, Marple Newtown 7
Garnet: 5-4-3-4 = 16
Marple: 0-4-1-2 = 7

Garnet Valley
Jake D’Annunzio 2g
Matt Moore 2g, 3a
Denny Nealon 5g, 2a
Jacob Buttermore 3g, 2a
Evan Trizonis 1g, 2a
Hunter Barr 1a
Greg Reynolds 2a
Jake Morrin 1g, 1a
Danny Bradley 1g
Jordan Trowbridge 1g
Ryan Lopez 13 of 27
Jarrod Ethridge 12 saves

Marple Newtown
Julian Cabral 1a
Marlon Weathers 2g
Jake Long 2g
Jake Huey 1a
Alex Viola1g
Zach Faust 1g
James Kelly 1g
Liam Ferry 13 saves

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines