follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: Archbishop Carroll, Moorestown are No. 1

Friday, 16th June 2017

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/16/17

The Final 2017 Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. (tie) Archbishop Carroll (24-1) The Patriots won the PIAA Class AAA state championship.

1. (tie) Moorestown-NJ (20-3)  The Quakers were South Jersey Group 3 champions and had wins over eventual NY Class A champion Garden City and PA Independent champion Agnes Irwin.

3. (tie) Agnes Irwin (21-5)  The Owls won the PA Independent championship.

3. (tie) Episcopal Academy (21-5)  EA won the outright Inter-Ac League title.

3. (tie) Conestoga (21-3) The Pioneers won the outright Central League and District 1 Class AAA championships.

6. Springfield-Delco (20-5) The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA final and placed second in the Central League.

7. Garnet Valley (17-9) The Jaguars reached the finals of the District 1 Class AAA tourney and the semifinals of the PIAA championships.

8. Owen J. Roberts (21-4) The Wildcats won the Pioneer Athletic Conference titles and placed third in the District 1 Class AAA tourney.

9. Radnor (18-7) The Raiders won the PIAA Class AA championship.

10. Downingtown East (17-9) The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA semifinals.

11. Strath Haven (14-7) The Panthers advanced to the PIAA Class AAA championships.

12. Cape Henlopen (DE) 16-2 The Vikings won their ninth straight Delaware state title and have won 111 straight games against Delaware schools.

13. West Chester Rustin (17-5)  The Golden Knights won the Ches-Mont League title and advanced to the PIAA Class AAA championships.

14. Academy of Notre Dame (16-8) The Fighting Irish reached the semifinals of the PAISAA tourney.

15. Villa Maria Academy (17-4) The Hurricanes won the Catholic Academies title and advanced to the semifinals of the PIAA Class AA championships.

16. Manheim Township (21-4) The Blue Streaks reached the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

17. Eastern-NJ (14-6) The Vikings reached the New Jersey Group 4 championship game and won their first South Jersey title.

18. Wilson (22-2) The Bulldogs won the District 3 Class AAA championship.

19. Abington (15-7) The Ghosts won the Suburban One American Conference title and reached the quarterfinals of the District 1 AAA tournament.

20. Bishop Shanahan (16-9) The Eagles reached the finals of the District 1 Class AA tournament and the semifinals of the PIAA Class AA championships.

21. Central Bucks West (17-2) The Bucks won the Suburban One National Conference title.

22. Haddonfield-NJ (18-3) The Bulldogs reached the NJ Group 2 championship game.

23. Lenape-NJ (15-2) The Indians reached the South Jersey Group 4 finals.

24. Unionville (15-4) The Indians placed second in the Ches-Mont League race.

25. Harriton (13-7) The Rams advanced to the second round of the District 1 Class AAA tournament.

Under consideration Downingtown West (11-8), Great Valley (13-7), Parkland (18-4), Seneca (14-5), Spring-Ford (13-7).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines