follow us on...

Final 2017 Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: @Fords_Lacrosse, @devils_lax share No. 1 spot

Friday, 23rd June 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/23/17

The final 2017 Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. (tie) Haverford School (16-7) The Fords won the Inter-Ac League championship, advanced to the Inter-Ac Invitational title game and were the only team to defeat Culver Academy (IN).

1. (tie) Avon Grove (23-2) The Red Devils won the Ches-Mont League title and the PIAA Class AAA championship.

3. Springfield-Delco (22-3) The Cougars won the PIAA Class AA championship.

4. La Salle (21-2) The Explorers won the Catholic League championship, reached the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals and had non-league wins over Haverford School, Malvern Prep and Conestoga.

5. Malvern Prep (17-6) The Friars tied for second in the Inter-Ac League, reached the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals and had wins over Conestoga, and eventual MIAA champion Calvert Hall.

6. Conestoga (22-4) The Pioneers shared the Central League and District 1 Class AAA championships and reached the PIAA finals.

7. Episcopal Academy (11-5) The Churchmen tied for second in the Inter-Ac League and reached the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

8. Central Bucks East (18-6) The Patriots won the Suburban One National Conference title and advanced to the PIAA Class AAA semifinals.

9. Moorestown-NJ (18-4) The Quakers won the New Jersey Group 3 state championship and reached the Tournament of Champions finals.

10. Salesianum School-DE (15-3) The Sals won the Delaware state championship.

11. Henderson (19-3) The Warriors reached the District 1 and PIAA Class AA championship games.

12. Garnet Valley (18-6) The Jaguars shared the Central League championship and advanced to the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

13. Allentown Central Catholic (22-2) The Vikings won the East Penn Conference and District 11 championships and advanced to the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals.

14. Parkland (20-3) The Trojans won the District 11 Class AAA championship.

15. Spring-Ford (19-4) The Rams won the Pioneer Athletic Conference title and advanced to the PIAA Class AAA championships.

16. Haverford High (15-8) The Fords advanced to the PIAA Class AAA championships.

17. Strath Haven (15-8) The Panthers reached the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals.

18. Penn Charter (11-12) The Quakers had wins over Haverford School and Episcopal Academy.

19. Manheim Township (19-4) The Blue Streaks reached the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

20. Academy of the New Church (14-5) The Lions won the Friends Schools League championship.

21. Shawnee-NJ (16-2) The Renegades reached the South Jersey Group 3 finals.

22. Lenape-NJ (17-3) The Indians reached the South Jersey Group 4 finals.

23. Downingtown East (15-7) The Cougars reached the District 1 Class AAA quarterfinals.

24. Wilson (22-2) The Bulldogs won the District 3 championship.

25. (tie) Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-12) The Blue Devils advanced to the quarterfinals of the Inter-Ac Invitational.

25. (tie) Radnor (13-9) The Raiders advanced to the District 1 Class AA semifinals and had a win over Central Bucks East.

Under consideration: Bishop Shanahan (14-5), Cape Henlopen-DE (14-5), Hatboro-Horsham (16-5), Lansdale Catholic (18-4), Mars (21-2), Mt. Lebanon (13-10), Wilmington Friends-DE (17-1),

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines