follow us on...

Updated Philly boys playoff brackets

Monday, 16th May 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/16/16

Boys’ 2016 Playoff Brackets

PAC-10 Championship

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 10, at OJ Roberts High School
(1) Spring-Ford 18, (4) Boyertown 5
(2) Owen J. Roberts 11, (3) Perkiomen Valley 8
Championship, May 12
Thursday, May 12, At Owen J. Roberts
Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 11
Shipley School 12, Westtown School 6
Championship, Saturday, May 14
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 6

Catholic League tournament
First round, May 18
Archbishop Wood at Cardinal O’Hara, 7:30 p.m.
Lansdale Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45 p.m.
Semifinals, May 20
Championship, May 23 at Neumann

Inter-Ac Challenge
First round, May 16
Germantown Academy 8, Academy of the New Church 3
Penn Charter 7, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5
Episcopal Academy 12, Hill School 4
Hun School 14, Shipley School 8
Quarterfinals, May 18 at Proving Grounds, Conshohocken
Culver Academy (IN) vs. Germantown Academy 7:30 p.m.
Lawrenceville School (NJ) vs. Hun School (NJ), 5 p.m.
Malvern Prep vs. Episcopal Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Haverford School vs. Penn Charter, 5 p.m.
Semifinals at Villanova Univ, May 20
Championship at Villanova, May 22

District 1 tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 17
Avon Grove (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Downingtown East (17) at Perkiomen Valley (16), 7 p.m.
Harriton (25) at Conestoga (8), 5 p.m.
Hatboro-Horsham (24) at Central Bucks East (9), 4 p.m.
Council Rock South (29) at Bishop Shanahan (4), 7 p.m.
Central Bucks West (20) at Henderson (13), 7 p.m.
Bayard Rustin (28) at Strath Haven (5), 7 p.m.
Marple Newtown (21) at Radnor (12), 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford (2) receives bye
Ridley (18) at Penncrest (15), 7 p.m.
Wissahickon (26) at Haverford High (7), 8 p.m.
Great Valley (23) at Springfield-Delco (10), 7 p.m.
Upper Dublin (3) receives bye
Owen J. Roberts (19) at West Chester East (14), 4 p.m.
Pennridge (27) at Garnet Valley (6), 7:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
Plymouth Whitemarsh (22) at North Penn (11), 7 p.m.

Second Round, Thursday, May 19, higher seed is host site
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21 at Harriton, 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 p.m.
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 24, at Henderson, 4, 6 p.m. starts
Championship, Thursday, May 26, Henderson, 6 p.m.

Third-place, 4 p.m., May 26 at Henderson, 4 p.m.
Playbacks
May 25, May 27
Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines