follow us on...

Updated Philly boys’ lacrosse playoff brackets

Tuesday, 24th May 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/24/16

Boys’ 2016 Playoff Brackets

District 1 tournament
strong>First round, Tuesday, May 17
Conestoga 13, Harriton 8
Central Bucks East 10, Hatboro-Horsham 8
West Chester East 14, Owen J. Roberts 10
North Penn 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 8
Springfield-Delco 8, Great Valley 4
Penncrest 10, Ridley 8
Strath Haven 19, West Chester Rustin 9
Garnet Valley 17, Pennridge 3
Perkiomen Valley 7, Downingtown East 6
Marple Newtown 9, Radnor 8
Bishop Shanahan 17, Council Rock South 1
Haverford High 13, Wissahickon 6
CB West 5, Henderson 4

Second Round, Thursday, May 19
Avon Grove 14, Perkiomen Valley 2
Conestoga 14, Central Bucks East 6
Bishop Shanahan 7, CB West 5
Strath Haven 11, Marple Newtown 8
Spring-Ford 12, Penncrest 8
Springfield-Delco 7, Haverford High 5
Upper Dublin 18, WC East 2
Garnet Valley 15, North Penn 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21 at Harriton

Avon Grove 11, Conestoga 9
Upper Dublin 11, Garnet Valley 7
Springfield-Delco 10, Spring-Ford 7
Strath Haven 6, Bishop Shanahan 5
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 24, at Henderson
Avon Grove 13, Strath Haven 8
Upper Dublin 9, Springfield-Delco 2
Playbacks
Bishop Shanahan 9, Conestoga 7
Spring-Ford 16, Garnet Valley 13
Championship, Thursday, May 26, Henderson, 4 p.m.
Upper Dublin vs. Avon Grove
Third-place, May 26 at Penncrest
Springfield-Delco vs. Strath Haven, 4:30 p.m.
5th place Playbacks, May 26
Bishop Shanahan vs. Spring-Ford at owen J. Roberts, 4 p.m.
Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney

District 12 championship
May 25, at Northeast High
La Salle vs. Northeast, 5 p.m.

Public League championship, May 23
Northeast 12, Frankford 5

Catholic League tournament
First round, May 18
Archbishop Wood at Cardinal O’Hara, 7:30 p.m.
Lansdale Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45 p.m.
Semifinals, May 20
La Salle 15, Lansdale Catholic 2
St. Joseph’s Prep 20 Cardinal O’Hara 10
Championship, May 24 at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.
La Salle 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 5

Inter-Ac Challenge
First round, May 16
Germantown Academy 8, Academy of the New Church 3
Penn Charter 7, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5
Episcopal Academy 12, Hill School 4
Hun School 14, Shipley School 8
Quarterfinals, May 18 at Proving Grounds, Conshohocken
Haverford School 13, Penn Charter 4
Culver Academy (IN) 15, Germantown Academy 4
Malvern Prep 9, Episcopal Academy 2
Lawrenceville School (NJ) 12, Hun School (NJ) 10
Semifinals at Villanova Univ, May 20
Culver Academy 14, Lawrenceville School 3
Haverford School 16,. Malvern Prep 10
Championship at Villanova, May 22

Culver Academy 8, Haverford School 7

PAC-10 Tournament
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 10, at OJ Roberts High School
(1) Spring-Ford 18, (4) Boyertown 5
(2) Owen J. Roberts 11, (3) Perkiomen Valley 8
Championship, May 12
Thursday, May 12, At Owen J. Roberts
Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 11
Shipley School 12, Westtown School 6
Championship, Saturday, May 14
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 6


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines