follow us on...

Updated girls’ playoff brackets

Sunday, 22nd May 2016

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/16

2016 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

District 1 tournament
1st Round, Tuesday, May 17
Conestoga 17, Bayard Rustin 1
Haverford High 14, Methacton 11
Central Bucks South 12, Boyertown 9
Radnor 18, Mount St. Joseph 1
Garnet Valley 19, Kennett 7
Plymouth Whitemarsh 12, Henderson 10
Harriton 22, Ridley 7
Unionville 12, Villa Maria 9
Springfield-Delco 15, Gwynedd Mercy 8
Central Bucks West 19, Perkiomen Valley 9
Downingrown East 13, Council Rock North 9
Bishop Shanahan 10, North Penn 9, OT
Great Valley 21, Wissahickon 6
Merion Mercy 13, Spring-Ford 11
Owen J. Roberts 8, Upper Perkiomen 6
Abington 11, Strath Haven 10, 2 OT

2nd Round, Thursday May 19, 4 p.m. (higher seed is host)
District 1 second round
Conestoga 17, Haverford High 10
Radnor 13, Central Bucks South 6
Garnet Valley 20, Plymouth Whitemarsh 4
Unionville 11, Harriton 10, OT
Central Bucks West 7, Springfield-Delco 3
Bishop Shanahan 11, at Downingtown East 7
Merion Mercy 12, Great Valley 9
Owen J. Roberts 6, Abington 5, OT
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 21, at WC East
OJ Roberts 12, Merion Mercy 9
Radnor 13, Conestoga 10
Garnet Valley 17 Unionville 7
Bishop Shanahan 15, Central Bucks West 6

Semifinals – Downingtown West, Tuesday, May 24
(9) Radnor vs. (4) Garnet Valley, 5:45 p.m.
(10) Bishop Shanahan vs. (6) Owen J. Roberts, 7:15 p.m.

1st Round of Playbacks – Tuesday, May 24
Unonville (12) at Conestoga (1), 7 p.m.
Merion Mercy (19) at Central Bucks West (15), 7 p.m.

Championship – WC East, 7 p.m. – Thursday, May 26
2nd Round of Playbacks – Thursday, May 26
Note – The top five teams advance to the PIAA championships

Catholic League Tournament
Monday, May 16
Lansdale Catholic (#3 seed) 16, Little Flower (#6 seed) 9
Bonner/Prendergast (#5 seed) 10, Cardinal O’Hara (#4 seed) 7
Semifinals, May 19 at Neumann
Archbishop Carroll (#1 seed) 22, Bonner-Prendergast 1
Archbishop Wood (#2 seed) 19, Lansdale Catholic 9
Championship, Monday, May 23, 6 p.m. Neumann University
Archbishop Carroll vs. Archbishop Wood

PA Independent Tournament (PAISAA)
Round 1
Game 1: Baldwin 12, Hill 7
May 20 – Game 2: Germantown Academy at Germantown Friends
Quarter Finals
Game 3: May 21 – Agnes Irwin 15, Germantown Academy 5
Game 4: May 20 Episcopal Academy 14, Baldwin 2
Game 5: May 20 – Penn Charter 16, Friends’ Central 11
Game 6: May 20 – Notre Dame 16, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4

Semis: Tuesday 5/24
Game 7: Notre Dame at Agnes Irwin, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Penn Charter at Episcopal Academy, 4 p.m.
Finals: Thursday 5/26
game 9: winner of game 7 vs game 8 at Cabrini College, 4 p.m.

PAC-10 FINAL FOUR
Semifinals (Tuesday, May 10)
(Liberty-1) Owen J. Roberts 18, (Frontier-2) Pope John Paul II 7
(Liberty-2) Methacton 10, (Frontier-1) Upper Perkiomen 8
Championship, May 12
Owen J. Roberts 9, Methacton 8

Friends Schools League tournament
Semifinals, May 13
Shipley School 19, Germantown Friends 9
Friends’ Central 16, Moorestown Friends 8
Championship, May 17
Friends’ Central 8, Shipley School 6


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines