follow us on...

Updated boys’ playoff brackets: Times for Saturday’s District 1 quarterfinals, today’s Catholic League semis

Friday, 20th May 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/20/16

Boys’ 2016 Playoff Brackets

District 1 tournament
strong>First round, Tuesday, May 17
Conestoga 13, Harriton 8
Central Bucks East 10, Hatboro-Horsham 8
West Chester East 14, Owen J. Roberts 10
North Penn 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 8
Springfield-Delco 8, Great Valley 4
Penncrest 10, Ridley 8
Strath Haven 19, West Chester Rustin 9
Garnet Valley 17, Pennridge 3
Perkiomen Valley 7, Downingtown East 6
Marple Newtown 9, Radnor 8
Bishop Shanahan 17, Council Rock South 1
Haverford High 13, Wissahickon 6
CB West 5, Henderson 4

Second Round, Thursday, May 19
Avon Grove 14, Perkiomen Valley 2
Conestoga 14, Central Bucks East 6
Bishop Shanahan 7, CB West 5
Strath Haven 11, Marple Newtown 8
Spring-Ford 12, Penncrest 8
Springfield-Delco 7, Haverford High 5
Upper Dublin 18, WC East 2
Garnet Valley 15, North Penn 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21 at Harriton, 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 p.m.

10 am – Stoga (8) vs Avon Grove (1)
12 pm – Garnet Valley (6) vs Upper Dublin (3)
2 pm – Springfield (10) vs Springford (2)
4 pm – Strathaven (5) vs Bishop Shanahan (4)

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 24, at Henderson, 4, 6 p.m. starts
Championship, Thursday, May 26, Henderson, 6 p.m.
Third-place, 4 p.m., May 26 at Henderson, 4 p.m.

Playbacks
May 25, May 27
Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourneyPAC-10 Championship

Catholic League tournament
First round, May 18
Archbishop Wood at Cardinal O’Hara, 7:30 p.m.
Lansdale Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45 p.m.
Semifinals, May 20
Lansdale Catholic at La Salle, 3:45 p.m.
Cardinal O’Hara at St. Joseph’s Prep, 3:45 p.m.
Championship, May 23 at Neumann, 8 p.m.

Inter-Ac Challenge
First round, May 16
Germantown Academy 8, Academy of the New Church 3
Penn Charter 7, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5
Episcopal Academy 12, Hill School 4
Hun School 14, Shipley School 8
Quarterfinals, May 18 at Proving Grounds, Conshohocken
Haverford School 13, Penn Charter 4
Culver Academy (IN) 15, Germantown Academy 4
Malvern Prep 9, Episcopal Academy 2
Lawrenceville School (NJ) 12, Hun School (NJ) 10
Semifinals at Villanova Univ, May 20 – Live Stream – http://next-level-video.com/2016inter
Culver Academy vs. Lawrenceville School, 5 p.m.
Haverford School vs. Malvern Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Championship at Villanova, May 22

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 10, at OJ Roberts High School
(1) Spring-Ford 18, (4) Boyertown 5
(2) Owen J. Roberts 11, (3) Perkiomen Valley 8
Championship, May 12
Thursday, May 12, At Owen J. Roberts
Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 11
Shipley School 12, Westtown School 6
Championship, Saturday, May 14
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 6

m>


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines