follow us on...

STEPS Lacrosse Monday girls’ summaries – Updated

Monday, 4th April 2016

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/5/16

Archbishop Carroll 11, Downingtown West 10, OT

Carroll
Megh Matey 3 g
Katie Detwiler 3G
Sam Swart 2 g 1 a
Abby Fox 1 g 1a
Anna Murphy 1g, GW in OT
Grace Gallagher 1g
Maddie Ferrioli 5 saves

Franklin Towne Charter 18, Frankford 0

FTC
Mikaela Estepp – 3 saves
Taylor Zink – 1
Dominika Sumara – 1
Julia Fialkowski – 1
Laura Pelczar – 2
Andrea Vito – 2
Maja Galadyk – 1
Giselle Pares – 2
Madyson Schwartz – 3
Alexis Liberatore – 1
Angelina Rau -1
Erin Stales – 1
Isabelle Mangoni – 2

Frankford
Mariyah Amerion – 18 saves

Springfield-Montco 15, New Hope-Solebury 14

Springfield-Montco
Ellie Hamilton- 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 gb, 1 draw control
Meg Chandler- 3 goals
Sophia Perry- 1 goal, 1 assist
Meredith Giordano- 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 caused turnover
Lindsey Smith- 6 goals, 1 gb, 13 draw controls (game winning goal in OT)
Emily Walsh- 3 goals, 3 gb
Emily Giampietro- 2 caused turnovers, 1 gb
Fiona Tran- 1 caused turnover, 1 interception
Margrethe Leis (GK) – 11 saves

Methacton 18, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 15
Methacton 7 11 18
Plymouth Whitemarsh 9 6 15

Methacton
Daria Lucchesi 6 goals 1 assist 5 draw controls
Jackie Cerchio 3 goals 6 assists
Sara Hughes 3 goals 1 assist 8 draw controls
Alana Cardaci 2 goals
Frankie Luchessi 2 goals
Deb Peifer 1 goal 1 assist
Julie Byrne 1 goal
Addie Frey 6 saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh
Ali Diamond 7g, 1a
Sophie Kolkka 3g
Maddie Berman 2g
Victoria Betterly 2g
Monica Dresnin 1g 4a

Central Bucks West 11, Central Bucks East 10
Halftime: 6-6

West
Boylan 3g
Dundas 3g, 1a
Maio 1g, 1a
Ueland 4g, 2a (overtime winner)
Fitzgerald 1a
Miller-Russo, Chloe 1a
Lauren Devlin 3 saves
Molly Naylor 1 save

East
Maggie Vetter 3g
Riley Donnelly 2g, 1a
K Stout 2g
K Cahill 1g
M Daley 2g
Rosen 9 saves

Council Rock North 10, Pennridge 8

Pennridge 2-6 8
Council Rock North 4-6 10

CR North

Devon Mela 4g
Anna Lehman 3g
Claire Jarema 3g
Margaret D’Auria 17 saves
Standout defense by Megan Haggerty, Lauren D’Amelia, Gabby Shepherd and Cara DePalo.

Pennridge
Maddie Dachowski 3g
Grace Loughery 2g
Jen Rodzewich 2g
Emily Price 1g

Central Bucks South 15, Hatboro-Horsham 5

Central Bucks South 10-5 – 15
Hatboro-Horsham 1-4 – 5

CB South leaders
Kristen Berntsen 4g, 1a
Kasey Dietzel 3g
Erin Putnam 9 saves

HH leaders
Carly Daley 3g, 1a
Sydney Rausa 1g, 1a

Upper Moreland 16, Council Rock South 10

CR South
Katie Rafter 3g
Mary Kate Simpson 3g
Neena Culleton 2g
Sarah Womer 2g, 1a
Chloe Wszolek – 8 saves

UM
Sydney Bachmayer 5g, 1a, 5 DC
Delaney Smith 4g, 2a, 5DC, 3 CT
Jess Flanagan 3g, 4a, 3CT, 4 DC
Allison Felicetti 2g, 2a
Kayla Meakim 2g, 2a
Mel Wittick and Madi Pisut were strong on defense, Nicole Caliguiri and Maura O’Leary strong on defensive transition
Cheyanne Grumm 8 saves

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this article

STEPS Elite Philadelphia is the official sponsor of the Philly Girls’ HS boxscores. STEPS Philly Steps-Philly-ad1provides elite level travel teams & training programs for youth through high school. Click here for more information.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines