follow us on...

Preseason Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: @AISowls are No. 1

Wednesday, 16th March 2016

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/16/16

The Preseason Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Agnes Irwin (23-1) The Owls return most of the players from a team that won the Inter-Ac League and PA State Independent School championships while ranking among the top 10 teams in the nation.girls-rankings1-300x165111-1

2. Moorestown (20-4): The Quakers won the NJ Group 3 state title last year and look to challenge for the Tournament of Champions crown they held the previous three years.

3. Garnet Valley (18-9): The Jaguars won their fourth PIAA title in five years despite losing nine games. They have many returnees.

4. Great Valley (21-4): The Patriots won the Ches-Mont League and District 1 championships last year and have enough returning to make a run at a state crown.

5. Conestoga (23-4): The Pioneers are a Central League co-favorite that has the talent to return to the state finals.

6. Harriton (20-5): The Rams were the District 1 runner-up last year and remain a league and state contender.

7. Radnor (22-3): The Raiders are yet another Central League challenger capable of making it to the state finals.

8. Episcopal Academy: (21-5) EA was the only team to defeat Agnes Irwin last year and will challenge the Owls for league and state honors.

9. Manheim Township (16-7): The Blue Streaks are again the class of District 3 and have the balance to challenge for a state title berth.

10. Lenape (20-2): The Indians reached the NJ Group 4 finals in 2015 and could challenge again for the title.

11. Archbishop Carroll: (18-2) The Patriots won their 15th straight Catholic League crown and come in as a heavy league favorite.

12. Cape Henlopen (14-4): The Vikings won their seventh straight Delaware state championship last year and remain the favorite.

13. Quaker Valley (19-2): The Quakers gave eventual PIAA champion Garnet Valley a major test in the PIAA semis and come from Pittsburgh as a legitimate threat.

14. Springfield-Delco (17-6): The Cougars were young last year and with maturity can enter the Central League race.

15. Unionville (16-5): The Indians seek to challenge Great Valley for the Ches-Mont League title.

Under considerationAcademy of Notre Dame (12-7), Bishop Shanahan (15-5), Central Bucks South (14-6), Clearview Regional (15-7), Downingtown East (12-7), Friends’ Central (17-5), Haverford High (13-7), Hatboro-Horsham (11-9), Merion Mercy (15-4), Owen J. Roberts (19-2), Parkland (19-3), Penn Charter (8-12), Polytech (15-2), Seneca (12-5), Shawnee (13-5), Souderton (17-5), Southern Lehigh (20-1), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-11), Strath Haven (11-6).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines