follow us on...

Philly’s finest are honored at PLA High School Awards Banquet (with photos)

Wednesday, 8th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/8/16

The top Philly boys’ and girls’ lacrosse players were honored Monday night at Rivercrest Golf Club in Phoenixville at the 3rd Annual Philadelphia Lacrosse Association High School Awards Banquet.

A group of 250 players, parents and lacrosse officials and followers attended the banquet which honored all major award-winners from the Eastern Pennsylvania Lacrosse Coaches Association (EPLCA) and the Pennsylvania Area Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (PASLA).

The event’s highlight was a surprise visit by the Avon Grove lacrosse team, which hid in a back room until its coach, Eric Jackson, was honored as the EPLCA Coach of the Year.

Award Winners

2016 PASLA AWARDS
TEAM SERVICE/SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Conestoga
MOST IMPROVED TEAM: Perkiomen Valley HS
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Izzy Rohr, Episcopal Academy
STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Jessie Rubin, Friends’ Central

Jackie Pitts Award: Julia Hondros, Episcopal Academy

US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans:
First Name Last Name High School
Academic All-American Alex Ladda Harriton High School
Academic All-American Jesse Rubin Friends Central School
Academic All-American Juliana Horning Conestoga High School
Academic All-American Corinne Zanolli Episcopal School
Academic All-American Mikaela Watson Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Academic All-American Juliana Hondros Episcopal School
Academic All-American Kristen Burnetta Agnes Irwin School
Academic All-American Elizabeth Ingersoll Conestoga High School
Academic All-American Courtney Dietzel Central Bucks South
Academic All-American Abby Lord Radnor High School
Academic All-American Laura Pansini Agnes Irwin School
Academic All-American Fallon Quinn Radnor High School
Academic All-American Kate White Agnes Irwin School
Academic All-American Elizabeth Prezioso Germantown Academy
Academic All-American Bridget Cerciello Southern Lehigh High School
Academic All-American Sarah Poli Central Bucks South
Academic All-American Heather Camden Downingtown High School West
Academic All-American Morgan Rynn Upper Perkiomen High School
Academic All-American Monica Dresnin Plynouth Whitemarsh High School
Academic All-American Casey McCallister Abington High School
Academic All-American Sarah Reilly West Chester East High School
Academic All-American Lauren Kinnee Garnet Valley High School
Academic All-American Sara Hughes Methacton High School

All-PASLA League MVPs
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP First Name Last Name Team League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Terae Mason (Academy Park) Del Val League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Monica Dresnin (Plymouth Whitemarsh) SOL-American League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Samantha Swart (Archbishop Carroll) Philadelphia Catholic League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Liz Scott (Conestoga) Central League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Olivia Muscella (Great Valley) Ches-Mont League American
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Bryn Boylan (Central Bucks West) SOL-National League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Bridget Cerciello (Southern Lehigh) Independent League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Maggie Dougherty (New Hope-Solebury) Bicentennial League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Caroline Stellar (Merion Mercy) AACA League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Destanee Watkins (Emmaus) EPC Lehigh League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Maddie Gebert (Owen J. Roberts) PAC 10 League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Victoria Barretta (Downingtown East) Ches-Mont League National
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Jess Rubin (Friends’ School) Friends League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Ancy John (Northeast) Philadelphia Public League
ALL PASLA TEAM MVP Mikaela Watson (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) Inter-Ac League

US Lacrosse Girls’ All-Americans:
First Name Last Name High School
All-American Emily Fryer Agnes Irwin School
All-American Laura Pansini Agnes Irwin School
All-American Kate White Agnes Irwin School
All-American Lila Barker Agnes Irwin School
All-American Bridget Whitaker Springfield Delco High School
All-American Fallon Quinn Radnor High School
All-American Samantha Swart Archbishop Carroll
All-American Monica Borzillo Conestoga High School
All-American Mikaela Watson Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
All-American Alex Ladda Harriton High School
All-American Abby Lord Radnor High School
All-American Emily Mathewson Garnet Valley High School
All-American Sondra Dickey Conestoga High School
All-American Elizabeth Scott Conestoga High School
All-American Caroline Allen Academy of Notre Dame
All-American Julia Hondros Episcopal Academy
All-American Jessie Rubin Friends Central School
All-American Kara Nakrasius Garnet Valley High School
All-American Linnea Hughes Great Valley High School
All-American Victoria Baretta Downingtown East High School
All-American Olivia Muscella Great Valley High School
All-American Maddie Gerbert Owen J Roberts High School
All-American Samantha McGee Abington High School

Boys Awards

EPLCA Coach of the Year: Eric Jackson, Avon Grove
Bob Scott Award: Jake Ross, Strath Haven

George Kruse Award Winners
Catholic League – Kevin Lacon, La Salle
Central League – Matt Ries, Springfield-Delco
Ches-Mont – Aaron McCartney, Downingtown East
Inter-Ac – Benjamin Valdes, Episcopal Academy
PAC-10 – John Westlake, Owen J. Roberts
Suburban One American – Connor Wall, Upper Dublin
Suburban One Continental – Kyle Fanelli, Pennridge
Suburban One National – Sam Steele, Council Rock North

EPLCA league MVPs
Philadelphia Catholic League Kevin Stump St. Joseph’s Prep
Central League Matt Moore Garnet Valley
Ches-Mont League Nick Cardile Avon Grove
Ches-Mont League Ryan McNulty Bishop Shanahan
EPC League Conor Tuturice Easton
Inter-Ac League Dox Aitken Haverford School
Pioneer Athletic Conference Liam Hare Spring-Ford HS
Suburban One American Jack Rapine Upper Dublin
Suburban One American Michael Sowers Upper Dublin
“Suburban One Continental” Owen Griffin Cental Bucks East
“Suburban One Continental” Michael Ott Cental Bucks East
Suburban One National Brendan Patterson Council Rock South
Wyoming Valley League Neil Roche Delaware Valley
Wyoming Valley League Nick Pampalone Delaware Valley

Eastern Pennsylvania Lacrosse Coaches Association 2016 Academic All-American Team:
First Name Last Name School
Theodore Arms Harriton
Jack Borbee Strath Haven
Jack Darcy Central Bucks West
Conner Delaney Episcopal Academy
Matthew Erfle West Chester East
Dario Falcone Radnor
Chris Hladczuk LaSalle
Owen Kelly North Penn
Matthew LoPolito Pheonixville
Ian Maurer Central Bucks East
Ben McCloskey Archbishop Wood
Kasta Pahides Penncrest
Grant Porter Central Bucks East
Daniel Riviera LaSalle
Jake Ross Strath Haven
Evan Snyder Conestoga
Sam Steele Council Rock North
Matt Webster LaSalle
Broderick Wilson Downingtown East

The 2016 All- Eastern Pennsylvania Lacrosse Coaches Association team:
Position First Name Last Name Yr High School League Affiliation
Att Kyle Anderson 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Att Adam Goldner 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Att Jake Hvazda 12 Spring-Ford PAC 10
Att Matt Moore 11 Garnet Valley Central
Att Michael Mullen 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Att Bryce Reid 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
Att Forry Smith 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Att Michael Sowers 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Att James Vandegrift 12 Academy of The New Church Friends
Mid Dox Aitken 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Mid Danny Cassidy 11 Spring-Ford PAC 10
Mid Jeffrey Conner 10 Strath Haven Central
Mid Michael Fay 11 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Peter Gayhardt 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
Mid Ryan Kinnard 12 Penncrest Central
Mid Beau Kush 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
Mid Cody Mazurek 12 La Salle College High School Catholic
Mid Jim McAfee 12 Germantown Acdemy Inter-Ac
Mid Tommy McNamara 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Mid Alex Scalamandre 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
Mid Nick Vernacchio 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
FO Christian Feliziani 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
FO Justin Schwenk 12 Spring-Ford PAC 10
LSM Nick Cardile 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
LSM Ryan McNulty 12 Bishop Shanahan Ches-Mont
LSM Zac Methlie 12 Springfield (Delco) Central
Def Matt Blommer 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Def Eric Carr 12 Academy of The New Church Friends
Def Ryan Granger 12 Penncrest Central
Def Liam Hare 12 Spring-Ford PAC 10
Def Matthew Rahill 11 Springside Chestnut Hill Inter-Ac
Def Jack Rapine 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Def Jack Reilly 12 Conestoga Central
Def Matthew Webster 12 La Salle College High School Catholic
Def Rockwell Wright 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Goal Alex deMarco 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Goal Sean McKee 12 William Penn Charter Inter-Ac
Goal James Spence 11 Springfield-Delco Central

2016 US Lacrosse All-Americans

Position First Name Last Name Yr High School League Affiliation
Mid Dox Aitken 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Att Kyle Anderson 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Def Matt Blommer 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
LSM Nick Cardile 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
Goal Alex DeMarco 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Mid Michael Fay 11 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
FO Christian Feliziani 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Att Adam Goldner 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Ryan Kinnard 12 Penncrest Central
Mid Beau Kush 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
Goal Sean McKee 12 William Penn Charter Inter-Ac
LSM Ryan McNulty 12 Bishop Shanahan Ches-Mont
Mid Matt Moore 11 Garnet Valley Central
Def Jack Rapine 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Def Jack Reilly 12 Conestoga Central
Att Forry Smith 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Att Michael Sowers 12 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Goal James Spence 11 Springfield-Delco Central
Att James Vandegrift 12 Academy of The New Church Friends

PASLA Most Improved Team Perkiomen Valley hristie (right) with fellow co-captain Mara Wrzesniewski

PASLA Most Improved Team Perkiomen Valley – Christie Balestra (right), with fellow co-captain Mara Wrzesniewski

EPLCA League MVPs

EPLCA League MVPs

Ches-Mont MVPs Ryan McNulty, Nick Cardile

Ches-Mont MVPs Ryan McNulty, Nick Cardile

Bob Scott Award - Strath Haven's Jake Ross, and his coach Jef Hewlings

Bob Scott Award – Strath Haven’s Jake Ross, and his coach Jef Hewlings

PASLA Team Sportsmanship - Central Bucks West, represented by Bryn Boylan

PASLA Team Sportsmanship – Conestoga represented by Liz Scott

US Lacrosse All-Americans

US Lacrosse All-Americans

PASLA Student-Athlete of the Year Jessie Rubin (Friends' Central) and her parents, FC coach Lauren Becker Rubin and Bob Rubin

PASLA Student-Athlete of the Year Jessie Rubin (Friends’ Central) and her parents, FC coach Lauren Becker Rubin and Bob Rubin

PASLA Academic All-Americans

PASLA Academic All-Americans

All-EPLCA

All-EPLCA

All-PASLA League MVPs

All-PASLA League MVPs

Jackie Pitts Award winer Julia Hondros (Episcopal Academy)

Jackie Pitts Award winner Julia Hondros (Episcopal Academy)

Avon Grove's Eric Jackson is awarded as EPLCA Coach of the Year with a surprise visit from his team

Avon Grove’s Eric Jackson is awarded as EPLCA Coach of the Year with a surprise visit from his team – Many more pictures will be posted tomorrow


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines