follow us on...

Philly women’s honors: CAA, Big 10, America East, Atlantic Sun, Big South

Tuesday, 14th June 2016

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/14/16

This is one of a series of posts listing Philly women’s players that received all-conference honors

Colonial Athletic Association

First Team
Name School Year. Position Hometown

Betsy Angel James Madison Sr. A Baltimore, Md.
Casey Lyons Delaware Sr. A Georgetown, Ontario
Nadia Pelham-Lacey Drexel R-So. A Maplewood, N.J.

Lindsay Scott Hofstra Gr. A Yorktown Heights, N.Y.
Stephanie Asher Elon So. MF Glenelg, Md.
Jaci Gordon James Madison Sr. MF Groton, Mass.
Taylor Gress James Madison Sr. MF Westminster, MD.
Kaitlyn Montalbano Towson So. MF West Islip, N.Y.
Abby Junior William & Mary Jr. D Wayne, Pa./Radnor
Tianna Wallpher Towson So. D Ellicott City, Md.
Erin Wein Delaware Sr. D Middletown, Md.
Rachel Ramirez Elon Jr. GK Lindenhurst, N.Y.

Second Team
Name School Year. Position Hometown

Sloane Kessler Elon Jr. A Owings Mills, Md.
Brooks Lawler James Madison Sr. A Big Lake, Alaska
Natalie Sulmonte Towson Fr. A Levittown, N.Y.
Jamie Schwartz Delaware Jr. A Ellicott City, Md.
Kara Dattellas Delaware Sr. MF Camillus, N.Y.

Shannon Quinn William & Mary Jr. MF Wayne, Pa./Radnor
Haley Warden James Madison So. MF Glen Mills, Pa./Garnet Valley

Lindsey Alfano Hofstra Sr. D Hauppauge, N.Y.
Breanna Hamm Towson Sr. D Marydel, Md.
Eva Winiarski Drexel R-Jr. D Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West
Alexis Zadjura Elon So. D Woodstock, Md.
Taylor Carpentier Delaware So. GK Garden City, N.Y.

All-Rookie Team
Name School Year. Position Hometown

Angie Benson Towson Fr. GK Palm City, Fla.
Caroline Farley Delaware Fr. MF Medford, N.J./Shawnee
Ellie Harmeyer James Madison Fr. GK Millersville, MD.
Shannon Horan Elon Fr. MF Medham, N.J.
Lexi Lenaghan Hofstra Fr. A Pembroke, Mass.
Hannah Ryan William & Mary Fr. D/MF Glen Gardner, N.J.
Caroline Sdanowich James Madison Fr. D Bel Air, Md.
Margaret Stetson Drexel Fr. MF Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga
Natalie Sulmonte Towson Fr. MF Levittown, N.Y.
Carly Tellekamp Towson Fr. A Hauppauge, N.Y.
Maddie Torgerson William & Mary Fr. A Walpole, Mass.

Player of the Year: Jaci Gordon, James Madison
Defensive Player of the Year: Erin Wein, Delaware
Rookie of the Year: Natalie Sulmonte, Towson
Coach of the Year: Shelley Klaes-Bawcombe, James Madison


Big Ten

TAYLOR CUMMINGS, M, Maryland
NADINE HADNAGY, D, Maryland
ALICE MERCER, D, Maryland
ZOE STUKENBERG, M, Maryland
MEGAN TAYLOR, G, Maryland
MEGAN WHITTLE, A, Maryland
Kimberly Coughlan, M, Michigan
Madeline Dion, D, Michigan
KALEIGH CRAIG, A, Northwestern
Selena Lasota, A, Northwestern
Cian Dabrowski, A, Ohio State
Shannon Rosati, D, Ohio State
Christina Turner, D, Ohio State
Madison Carter, A, Penn State
MADISON CYR, M, Penn State
Jenna Mosketti, M, Penn State
Steph Lazo, A, Penn State
Katie O’Donnell (Henderson), M, Penn State
ABBY SMUCKER, D, Penn State

Amanda Casten, D, Rutgers
Kristina Dunphey, M, Rutgers

Unanimous selections in ALL CAPS

Attack Player of the Year: Megan Whittle, Maryland
Midfielder of the Year: Taylor Cummings, Maryland
Defensive Player of the Year: Alice Mercer, Maryland
Goaltender of the Year: Megan Taylor, Maryland
Freshman of the Year: Madison Carter, Penn State
Coach of the Year: Cathy Reese, Maryland

America East
First Team
Pos Name Cl School Hometown/HS/Previous School

A Dakotah Savitcheff Jr Albany Canadaigua, N.Y./Canadaigua Academy
A Sam Nolan Jr UMBC Fallston, Md./Fallston
A Courtney Murphy Jr Stony Brook Shirley, N.Y./William Floyd
A Kylie Ohlmiller So Stony Brook Islip, N.Y./Islip
M Sarah Martin Jr Albany Hamden, Mass./Minnechaug
M Rachel Bowles Sr Albany Cicero, N.Y./Cicero-North Syracuse
M Carolyn Jamison So UMBC Westminster, Md./Westminster
M Dorrien Van Dyke Jr Stony Brook Northport, N.Y./Northport
D Christine Johnson Sr Albany Reading, Mass./Reading
D Allie Rodgers Sr Binghamton Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin
D Alyssa Fleming Sr Stony Brook Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
D Maegan Meritz Sr Stony Brook Farmingdale, N.Y./Farmingdale/Florida
G Anna Tesoriero Fr Stony Brook Huntington, N.Y./Huntington

Second Team
Pos Name Cl School Hometown/HS/Previous School

A Alie Jimerson So Albany Irving, N.Y./Lake Shore
A Callon Williams Jr Binghamton Orangevielle, N.Y.Hill Academy
A Nicole Grote Sr New Hampshire Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge
A Laura McHoul Sr New Hampshire Westwood, Mass./Westwood
M Rebecca Golderman Fr Binghamton Albany, N.Y./Guilderland
M Carly Wooters So New Hampshire White Plains, N.Y.Ursuline School
M Kristin Yevoli Jr Stony Brook Massapequa, N.Y./MassapequaJr
M Vanessa VanderZalm Sr Vermont Pelham, Ontario/Notre Dame College
D Sierra McIver Jr Albany Endicott, N.Y./Union-Endicott
D Hope Kissick Jr New Hampshire Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset
D Jessica Volpe Jr Stony Brook Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge
D Meghan Cobb Jr Vermont Wilmington, Del./Tower Hill School
G Courtney Henderson Sr Albany Jamesville, N.Y./Christian Brothers

Atlantic Sun
First Team
Pos Name School Cl. Hometown

*A Ashmore Standing Old Dominion Sr. Virginia Beach, Va.
*M Connor Carson Old Dominion Jr. Charlottesville, Va.
*D Kristin Ridenour Jacksonville Jr. Alpharetta, Ga.
A Paige Gamble Furman Jr. Easton, Md.
A Danielle Della Rocca Jacksonville Jr. Mt. Sinai, N.Y.
A Taylor McCord Jacksonville Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.
M Kaitlyn Wandelt Detroit Fr. Sayville, N.Y.
M Devon Horine Furman Jr. Towson, Md.
M Ashtyn Hiron Jacksonville So. Perth, Australia
D Samantha Eckels Furman Jr. Towson, Md.
D Missy Koscinski Old Dominion Sr. Glen Mills, Pa./Garnet Valley
G Haleigh Wurzel Mercer So. Chester Springs, Pa./Downingtown East

* unanimous selection

Second Team
Pos Name School Cl. Hometown

A Jocelyne Lemay Central Michigan Fr. Peterborough, Ont.
A Ashley Trice Furman Jr. Berlin, Md.
A Olivia Hokanson Kennesaw State So. Crofton, Md.
A Morgan Marrale Old Dominion Jr. Sykesville, Md.
A Lindsay Summers Stetson Jr. Fallston, Md.
M Kylie Birney Detroit Sr. Plymouth, Md.
M Meg Lingo Furman So. Reboboth Beach, Del.
M Sydney Farwick Kennesaw State Jr. Columbus, Ohio
M Lindsey Zeltwanger Mercer So. Cincinnati, Ohio
D Ally Shrader Detroit Sr. Novi, Mich.
D Erika Brager Jacksonville Jr. Baltimore, Md.
D Morgan Gallagher Old Dominion Sr. West Chester, Pa./West Chester East
G Maggie Friel Furman So. Huntington, N.Y.
G Maggi Buckley Old Dominion Jr. Owings, Md.
+ tie led to a 14-person second team

Freshman Team
Pos Name School Cl. Hometown

*A Kaitlyn Wandelt Detroit Fr. Sayville, N.Y.
*M Jocelyne Lemay Central Michigan Fr. Peterborough, Ont.
*A Lexie Kinmond Detroit Fr. Peterborough, Ont.
*M Abby Shields Furman Fr. Vero Beach, Fla.
M Logan Halvorson Central Michigan Fr. Lakeville, Minn.
M Anna Schoonover Central Michigan Fr. Eagan, Minn.
M Morgan Girardi Detroit Fr. Watertown, N.Y.
A Erin McGuire Jacksonville Fr. Westminster, Md.
M Lillie Miller Jacksonville Fr. Elkridge, Md.
A Taylor Catts Kennesaw State Fr. Alpharetta, Ga.
M Kelly Hagerty Mercer Fr. Milton, Ga.
D Kerri Caruso Old Dominion Fr. Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West
* unanimous selection

Big South
First Team

ATT – Loren Day, Sr., Campbell
ATT – Allie Foard, Sr., High Point
ATT – Emily Meier, Sr., High Point
MF – Shannon Gallagher, Sr., Winthrop
MF – Sarah Butler, Sr., Longwood
MF – Erica Perrotta, Soph., High Point
MF – Katherine Judge, Soph., Winthrop
MF – Kristina Renner, Sr., High Point
D – Shiloh McKenzie, Sr., Longwood
D – Christina Del Sesto, Jr., High Point
D – Colleen Ekert, Sr., Liberty
GK – Alaina Girani, Soph., Winthrop
AL – Charlotte O’Leary, Sr., MF, Coastal Carolina
AL – Callie Francis, Sr., MF, Liberty
AL – Paige Jenkins (Bayard Rustin), Jr., D, Winthrop


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines