follow us on...

Philly women earn Division III all-conference honors

Thursday, 16th June 2016

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/16/16

This is one of a series of posts honoring Philly women that earned all-conference honors in 2016

Centennial
First Team
Cl Hometown/High School
A-Paige Moriarty, Franklin & Marshall So Glen Ridge, NJ/Glen Ridge
A-Katie Landry, Gettysburg So Hingham, MA/Hingham
A-Grace Saliba, Franklin & Marshall Sr Davidsonville, MD/St. Andrew’s Sch.
A-Katherine Vincent, Washington College Jr Wilton, CT/Wilton
M-Emily Tropsa, Gettysburg Sr Darien, CT/Darien
M-Sarina Manetta, Haverford Jr Commack, NY/Commack
M-Maddy Siebold, Dickinson Jr Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes
M-Anastasia Mergner, Franklin & Marshall Sr West Caldwell, NJ/James Caldwell
D-Samantha Blicht, Franklin & Marshall Sr Wilton, CT/Wilton
D-Moira Mahoney, Dickinson + Sr Wayne, PA/Radnor
D-Vanessa Budd, Franklin & Marshall Jr Darien, CT/Darien
D-Lisa Grous, Ursinus Jr Washington Twp., NJ/Bishop Eustace
G-Tara Cuddihy, Dickinson Jr Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge

Second Team Cl Hometown/High School
A-Jordy Bonvini, Muhlenberg So Livingston, NJ/Livingston
A-Abby Baigelman, Gettysburg Sr Larchmont, NY/Mamaroneck
A-Maggie Connolly, Gettysburg Sr Winchester, MA/Winchester
A-Casey Armstrong, Muhlenberg Sr Kendall Park, NJ/South Brunswick
A-Christina Gould, Haverford Sr Newtown, CT/Lauralton Hall
M-Bridget Sherry, Ursinus Fr Swarthmore, PA/Strath Haven

M-Maggie Quinn, McDaniel Sr Crofton, MD/Archbishop Spalding
M-Briana Narzikul, Swarthmore Jr Media, PA/Episcopal Academy
D-Anna Inserra, Washington College Jr Dix Hills, NY/Half Hollow Hills West
D-Madison Jones, Haverford So Yardley, PA/Lawrenceville School, NJ
D-Christina Wright, Gettysburg Sr Kingsville, MD/Fallston
D-Sarah Bozzo, Franklin & Marshall Jr Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes
G-Shannon Keeler, Gettysburg Jr Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown

Honorable Mention Cl Hometown/High School
A-Amanda Borucki, Gettysburg Sr Westminster, MD/North Carroll
A-Gabby Frank, Franklin & Marshall Jr Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown
A-Alli Dudley, Washington College Jr New Windsor, MD/Francis Scott Key
D-Tazmin Bailiff-Curtis, Swarthmore Sr San Diego, CA/The Bishop’s School
D-Caroline Dolan, Muhlenberg Fr Pearl River, NY/Pearl River
G-Danielle Harrington, Franklin & Marshall So Massapequa, NY/Plainedge

Offensive Player of the Year – Paige Moriarty, Franklin & Marshall
Defensive Player of the Year – Samantha Blicht, Franklin & Marshall
Rookie of the Year – Bridget Sherry, Ursinus
Coach of the Year – Mike Faith, Franklin & Marshall

Empire 8
First Team

Morgan Racicot Jr. Ithaca Attack Geneva, NY
Riley Marion Sr. Ithaca Attack Dartmouth, MA
Jordan Johnson Jr. St. John Fisher Attack Canandaigua, NY
Haley DeVona So. Nazareth Attack Minoa, NY
Kate Rothrock Jr. Nazareth Attack Fulton, NY
Erika Wilcox Sr. Stevens Midfield Baldwinsville, NY
Morgan Cadwell Jr. Ithaca Midfield Watertown, NY
Moorea Spoljaric Sr. Elmira Midfield Saugerties, NY
Kathleen Kalbian Jr. Stevens Midfield Cheshire, CT
Molly Long So. Ithaca Defense Ithaca, NY
Victoria Alvarez So. Stevens Defense Pine Beach, NJ
Kayla McKay Sr. Nazareth Defense Rochester, NY
Kimberly Presuto So. Ithaca Goalie Woodbury, NY
Stephanie Schnelzer So. Stevens Goalie Carmel, IN

Second Team
Sierra Badger Sr. St. John Fisher Attack Constantia, NY
Rebecca Plunkett Jr. Utica Attack Kings Park, NY
Chandler Jones Jr. Houghton Attack Collegeville, PA/Spring-Ford
Carly Gates Sr. Nazareth Midfield Vestal, NY
Cori Holbrook So. St. John Fisher Midfield Syracuse, NY
Courtney Wheeler Sr. Utica Midfield Ava, NY
Lauren Rosenberg Jr. Hartwick Midfield Smithtown, NY
Abbie Reed Jr. St. John Fisher Defense Marietta, NY
Maggie Notter Jr. Utica Defense Clifton Springs, NY
Elizabeth Sauer So. Ithaca Defense Pittsford, NY
Kelcey Crawford So. Elmira Defense Purcellville, VA
Briana Estabrook Sr. Utica Defense Tully, NY
Brianna Rizzari Fr. Nazareth Goalie Rochester, NY

Landmark
First Team

Attack
Laura Dunn Catholic Jr. Fairfax, Va.
Nicolette Crisalli Catholic So. Silver Spring, Md.
Meghan Kerr Scranton Jr. Warwick, N.Y.
Annie McElaney Susquehanna Sr. Natick, Mass.

Midfield
Alexis Bosilovic Catholic Jr. Gibsonia, Pa.
Clair Schmitzer Catholic Jr. Sparta, N.J.
Juliana Strazulo Drew So. San Anselmo, Calif.
JoJo Franklin Goucher So. Denver, Colo.
Erin Allen Scranton Sr. Syosset, N.Y.

Defense
Alexis Martin Catholic Sr. Haddonfield, NJ/Shawnee

Kat Carnevale Goucher Sr. Portland, Ore
Zoe Lycett Susquehanna Sr. Coopersburg, Pa./Southern Lehigh

Goalie
Hannah Gizzi USMMA Fr. Finksburg, Md.

Second Team

Attack
Morgan Mason Drew Jr. Cranford, N.J.
Jessica Borucki Goucher So. Westminster, Md.
Meredith Williard USMMA fr. Portland, Maine

Midfield
Anna Stumme Catholic Jr. Millersville, Md.
Maddie Spiess Drew So. San Rafael, Calif.
Katie Thompson Elizabethtown So. Havre de Grace, Md.
Becky McHugh Susquehanna Sr. Royersford, Pa./Archbishop Carroll

Defense
Erin Dugan Catholic Fr. Medford, N.J.
Allison Kreisinger Drew Sr. Oak Ridge, N.J.
Bridget Gallaher Scranton Sr. Toms River, N.J.
Brooke Burnett Susquehanna So. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Shannon Kinney Susquehanna Jr. Centennial, Colo.

Goalie
Bridget Den Boer Goucher So. Sparta, N.J.

Player of the Year: Alexis Bosilovic, Catholic
Rookie of the Year: Meredith Willard, USMMA
Coach of the Year: Kyle Simensky, USMMA

Southern California (SCIAC)

Athlete of the Year Offense: Aubrey Douglass, Pomona-Pitzer
Athlete of the Year Defense: Ally McLaughlin (Harriton), Pomona-Pitzer
Newcomer of the Year: Corie Hack, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Coach of the Year: Sarah Queener, Pomona-Pitzer


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines