follow us on...

Mercado (@LENAPEBOYSLAX, @THEDUKESLC) returns to make @Nat_175 Summer Showcase All-Star team; rosters announced

Sunday, 31st July 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Recruiting  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/31/16

Will Mercado could hardly wait to get back onto the lacrosse field.

So making the All-Star team and facing elite competition last week at the National 175 Summer Showcase was the ideal way for the 2019 attackman/middie from Lenape (N.J.) and the Duke’s L.C. to end the summer season and give him a confidence boost as he begins training again in the fall.

“The showcase was really nice because it was my first time playing all summer coming off an injury,” said Mercado, who was out 4 weeks with a broken knuckle. “It was run in a way that helped me get back into the swing of things. We had just enough players that guys could get playing time and it took a little time for our team to jell but once we did we had great chemistry and we got great exposure from the coaches.”

The 3-day showcase at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy (N.Y.) featured showcase games and instruction from college coaches. The All-Star Game (see rosters below) was held on the second evening (July 26).

Mercado said he felt in good physical form and was happy to keep learning.

“It was great having college coaches coaching us and giving their insights,” he said. “The coaches gave us plays they would actually run on their field. That helped me see how they operate. It was a really great aspect of the tournament.”

Mercado, who had two goals in the All-Star Game, said he felt at home.

“I felt like I did well and that I was able to compete,” he said. “You could see the talent level rise and I think we did well playing off other guys’ abilities. There were top players that I could feed off from.”

What are Mercado’s top attributes? He is proud of his work ethic and determination.

“I think my top attributes are my aggressiveness and tenacity,” he said. “I can go to the goal. I can work hard riding or get GBs. I hustle and I see people slacking offm but when I ride I go to the midline hard for the full amount of the time.”

What kind of a school is Mercado looking for?

“Academically, I believe I am among the stronger students so I want to be in a selective institution,” he said. “From a lacrosse standpoint, I want a team where I can come in and contribute. To play on a Top 10 team would be a dream come true, but it’s not my end all. I would just love to play for a competitive team, but academics comes first.”

National 175 Summer Individual Showcase All-Star rosters from RPI, June 26.

2017 Rosters

Duke's LC 2017 All-Stars Logan Adams & Andrew Malicki

Duke’s LC 2017 All-Stars Logan Adams & Andrew Malicki

Team 1:
Attack:

Zac Asbury, Thousand Oaks-CA, Team West Coast
Jack Conlon — Alburtus Magnus, Grip it N Rip It
Chris Fiorello — Chaminade, Long Island Express
Mark Schuffnecker — Oswego, Rhinos
Kyle Marrapodi — Montgomery-NJ, Tri-State All-Stars
Midfield:
Jake Boston — Monroe Woodbury-NY, SuperStars
Nick Nelson — #7Taft-CT, Prime Time
William Hatcher — Immaculata, Fundamental
Nick Lange — St/ Luke’s, Unparalleled
John Gressett — Palos Verdes, LA Heat
Paul Woodberry — St. Luke’s, CT Chargers
FO:
John Sarubbi —Poly Prep, LI Express
Defense:
Holden Tiedy (LSM) — Greenwich-CT, Prime Time
Kyle Pelcher — Charles Baker-NY, Upstate LC
Jake Cordes — Somers-CT, CT Chargers
Austin Smith — Glenbrook-IL, Team One, True Illinois
Joseph Bitetto Jr. — West Islip
Austin Plaster — Episcopal Dallas-TX, C2C
Branden Stoeffler — Fishers, True lacrosse-IND
Goalie:
Charlie Ricottoni — Half Hollow Hills West, Team 91
Andrew Bouman — Lakeville North, Team MN

Team 2:
Attack:

Jason Bram — Hill School, HEADstrong

Duke's LC 2018 All-Stars Hunter Krauss & Matt Lane

Duke’s LC 2018 All-Stars Hunter Krauss & Matt Lane

Nick Mirabile — Fairfield Prep, CT Chargers
John Stevenson — Brewster Academy, CT Chargers
William Cordes — Trinity-Pawling, Carolina Hilltoppers
Nelson Gaechter — New Trier, True Lacrosse
Midfield:
Ryan Madalone — Christian Brothers Academy, Team United
Quinn Erdmann — Geneva Community High School, True Lacrosse
Stephen Wafalosky — University School, Force Storm
Matt Bass — Brewster Academy, LB3 National, NH Tomahawks
Daniel Torres — New Hartford, Upstate LC
Max Manning — RCDS, CT Chargers
FO:
Sandy Bishop — Baldwin Wallace, Force Knights Select
Defense:
Pat Cline (LSM) — Tuscarora HS, 3D
Lawrence Renehan — Westminster School, Aquidneck Cannons / Roots
Joe Chiarmonti — Clarence, Champion LC
Andrew Malicki — Southern Lehigh, Duke’s LC
Logan Adams — Hunterdon Central-NJ, Duke’s LC
Ian Reddy — Hotchkiss School, CT Chargers
Goalie:
Garrett Ryon — Morristown-Beard School, Tesumseh Warriors
Alex Choate — Benedictine Prep, C2C Richmond

2018 team 1
Attack:

Pierce Holohan — Shenendehowa
Liam Riordan — Pomfret, CT Chargers
Reid Kagan — Ridgefield, 3d Tri State, Superstar
Aidan Riley — James River, C2C
Jackson Trimmer — King Low Heywood Thomas, CT Chargers
Midfield:
Chase Maitland — Avon Old Farms, Warrior Elite
Luke Kenney — Granby Memorial, Warrior Elite
Alex Berg — Fairfield-Ludlowe-CT
Elliot Sawyer—Kaplan — Choate Rosemary-CT
Spencer Hall — St. Paul’s School, FCA MD
Andrew Turner — Schreiber-NY, Manhasset 32
FO:
Sean Baudille — Babylon, LI Outlaws
Defense:
Will Westra (LSM) — Gilman, Rock Elite
Justin Isenhour — Dr. Phillips, FCA
John Lyons — Fairfield Prep, CT Chargers
Reed Weinberg — Johns Creek, Georgia Thunder
Jack Curtis — Fairfield Warde, CT Chargers
Goalie:
Carter Leibrock — Fairfield Ludlowe, CT Chargers
Jack Gruchacz — Milburn, NJ Riot

Team 2
Attack:

Eric Sherman — Cherry Hill High School East, SJ Shamrocks
James Kreger — Episcopal High School (VA), Bamalax
Choice Mostellar — Lassiter, Thunder Lacrosse
Gavin Leach — Vicksburg, BJ Sports Bandits
Hunter Krauss — Emmaus, Duke’s LC
Midfield:
Miles Tillman — White Plains-NY
Peter Raverta — Trumbell-CT
Jack Labarbera — Half Hollow Hills High School East-NY
Chris Ciampi — Trinity-Pawling, Team 91
Kevin Schick — La Salle-PA, Twist
Ryan O’Neill — Darien, CT Chargers
FO:
Cole Battiston — Granby Memorial, CT Bulldog
Defense:
Matt Lane (LSM) — Lancaster Country Day School, Duke’s LC
Gavin Adler — Hewlett, LI Sting
Kevin Hunt — Carmel Catholic, The Lacrosse School Rotten Apples
James Krick — Hill School, Twist
Will Maze — Bronxville, CT Chargers
Goalie:
Cam Logan — Hoover, Titanium
Colin Mone — Culver, Road Warriors/Six Nations

Duke's LC All-Stars from the National 175 Summer Showcase

Duke’s LC All-Stars from the National 175 Summer Showcase (from left) Dylan Rahm, Will Mercado, Sam Keyser, Dawson Jesmer

2019-2020
Team 1

Duke’s LC All-Stars from the National 175 Summer Showcase: (from left) 2019s Dylan Rahm, Will Mercado, Sam Keyser, Dawson Jesmer[/captio
Attack:
William Mercado — Lenape, Duke’s LC
Nate Mazurek — Don Bosco, Team 201
Alex Stepney — Rumsey Hall, 3d New England – South
Jared Rainville — The Gunnery, CT Valley
Henry Quaintance — Berkshire School, 3D NE South
Midfield:
Justin Coppolla — Garden City, GC 34
Grant Kneisel — The Berkshire School, Rhino Select
Chris Goranov — Deerfield Academy, CT Chargers
Spencer Hofmann — Immaculata H.S., team Turnpike
FO:
Chris Crapanzano — Ridge, NJ Riot
Defense:
Blake Runkle (LSM) — Staples High School, CT Chargers
Andrew Kondradt — Pace Academy, C2C GA
Dylan Rahm — Parkland, Duke’s LC
Jared Massey — Stoneman Douglas, Stealth LC
Tom McGee — Bergen Catholic, NJ Riot
Goalie:
Warren Seeds — The Westminster Schools, C2C GA
Timmy Luciano — Staples-CT

Team 2:
Attack:

Joe D’Anna — New Providence, NJ Riot
John Paul Schnabel — Saint Andrew’s College, Aurora Ontario Canada, Newmarket Redbirds
Murphy Mostellar — Lassiter, Thunder
Jacob Rhee — Eden Prairie, Team MN
Thomas McGrath — New Providence, NJ Riot
Midfield:
Aidan Sposato — Farmington
Dawson Jesmer — Dover, Duke’s LC
John Haims — Bronxville, Predators
Benjamin Westney — Trinity-Pawling, MadLax
FO:
Maxwell Tetreault — LaSalle Academy, RI Bulldogs
Defense:
Jimmy Goranov (LSM) — Deerfield Academy, CT Chargers
Jack Gertie — New Providence, NJ Riot
Mario Rinaldi — Bedford Middle School Westport, CT Chargers
Sam Keyser — Penn Charter, Duke’s LC
Ryan Bice — Garden City, GC 34
Goalie:
Joseph Craven — Maret, Cavalier LC
Aiden Pfaff — Garden City, GC34 / 3d Tristate

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines