follow us on...

Philly men’s college honors: CAA, Big Ten, America East, MAAC

Tuesday, 14th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Posted 6/14/16

This is one of a series of posts listing Philly men’s players that received all-conference honors

Colonial Athletic Conferexce

Penn State's Grant Ament (Haverford School)

Penn State’s Grant Ament (Haverford School)

First Team
Name School Year Pos. Hometown

Colin Burke Fairfield Fr. A Lloyd Harbor, N.Y.
Josh Byrne Hofstra Jr. A New Westminster, BC
Ryan Drenner Towson Jr. A Westminster, Md.
Jack Adams Towson Jr. M Freeland, Md.
Korey Hendrickson Hofstra Sr. M Farmingdale, N.Y.
TJ Neubauer Fairfield Sr. M Glen Arm, Md.
Kyle Karaska UMass Sr. D Groton, Mass.
Pat Root Drexel Sr. D Hamilton, Ontario
Finn Sullivan Hofstra Sr. D West Roxbury, Mass.
Tyler Mayes Towson Jr. LSM Bel Air, Md.
Kris Clarke Hofstra Jr. FO Bellmore, N.Y.
Jack Concannon Hofstra So. GK Lindenhurst, N.Y.
Tyler Behring Fairfield Jr. GK Little Silver, N.J.

Second Team
Name School Year Pos. Hometown
Sam Llinares Hofstra Sr. A Hauppauge, N.Y.
Paul Major Delaware Jr. A Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford

Maryland's Matt Rambo (La Salle)

Maryland’s Matt Rambo (La Salle) – Photo by Rene Schleicher

Joe Seider Towson Jr. A Sparks, Md.
Cole Shafer Drexel Jr. A Coquitlam, BC
Mike Lynch Towson Jr. M Forest Hill, Md.
Charlie Schnider Fairfield Sr. M Bethesda, Md.
Brian von Bargen Hofstra Sr. M Wantagh, N.Y.
Andrew Eidenshink Fairfield Jr. D Wyncote, Pa./La Salle
Mike Lowe Towson Sr. D Monrovia, Md.
Isaac Paparo UMass Fr. LSM Westport, Conn.
Will Fox Fairfield So. FO Mullica Hill, N.J./St. Augustine Prep
Tyler White Towson R-Sr. GK Elmira Heights, N.Y.

All-Rookie Team
Name School Year Pos. Hometown
Colin Burke Fairfield Fr. A Lloyd Harbor, N.Y.
Zach Goodrich Towson Fr. M Stevensville, Md.
Austin Haynes Delaware Fr. LSM Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
Marshal King Drexel Fr. M Victoria, BC
Jon Mazza Towson Fr. M Davidsonville, Md.
Isaac Paparo UMass Fr. LSM Westport, Conn.
Andrew Romagnoli Delaware R-Fr. A Cazenovia, N.Y.
Sean Sconone UMass Fr. GK East Islip, N.Y.
Ben Spencer UMass Fr. M Danville, Calif.
Matthew Varian Drexel Fr. A Island Park, N.Y.

Co-Players of the Year: Ryan Drenner, Towson & Colin Burke, Fairfield
Defensive Player of the Year: Finn Sullivan, Hofstra
Rookie of the Year: Colin Burke, Fairfield
Coach of the Year: Shawn Nadelen, Towson

Big Ten
First Team

Ryan Brown, Johns Hopkins
Shack Stanwick, Johns Hopkins
Kyle Bernlohr, Maryland
Bryan Cole, Maryland
Isaiah Davis-Allen, Maryland
Robby Haus, Ohio State
Jake Withers, Ohio State
Nick Aponte, Penn State
Scott Bieda, Rutgers
Jules Heningburg, Rutgers

Honorable Mention
John Crawley, Johns Hopkins
Nick Fields, Johns Hopkins
Greg Danseglio, Maryland
Colin Heacock, Maryland
Tim Muller, Maryland
Matt Rambo (La Salle), Maryland
Chase Brown, Michigan
Michael Aronow, Penn State
Grant Ament (Haverford School), Penn State

Zack Sikora, Rutgers

Offensive Player of the Year: Scott Bieda, Rutgers
Defensive Player of the Year: Robby Haus, Ohio State
Freshman of the Year: Adam Charalambides, Rutgers
Specialist of the Year: Jake Withers, Ohio State
Coach of the Year: Brian Brecht, Rutgers

America East
First Team

Attack – Connor Fields, UAlbany; Seth Oakes, UAlbany; Matt Schultz, Stony Brook
Midfield – Alex Corpolongo, Stony Brook; Challen Rogers, Stony Brook; Ian MacKay, Vermont
Defense – Stone Sims, UAlbany; Zach Esser, UMBC; Lucas Rock, Stony Brook
LSM – Troy Reh, UAlbany
SSDM – Jeff Reh, Stony Brook
Faceoff Man – Dylan Protesto (Penncrest), Hartford
Goalkeeper – Blaze Riorden, UAlbany

Second Team
Attack – Nate Lewnes, UMBC; Brody Eastwood, Stony Brook; Cam Milligan, Vermont
Midfield – John Maloney, UAlbany; Zach Scaduto, Binghamton; Chris Hughes, Stony Brook
Defense – Chris Duffy (Abington), Hartford; Dylan Curry, Stony Brook; Ben Randall, Stony Brook
LSM – George Deignan, Binghamton
SSDM – Steve Winsor, UMBC
Faceoff Man – Jay Lindsay, Stony Brook
Goalkeeper – Zach Oliveri, Stony Brook

All-Rookie Team

UAlbany: Jack Burgmaster, Erik Dluhy, Zach Ornstein
Binghamton: Joe Licata
Hartford: Dylan Jinks
UMBC: Jack Andrews, Billy Nolan
UMass Lowell: Grant Lardieri, Blaine McMahon
Stony Brook: Ryland Rees
Vermont: Jack Knight, Dawes Milchling

Offensive Player of the Year: Ian MacKay, Vermont
Defensive Player of the Year: Blaze Riorden, UAlbany
Rookie of the Year: Dylan Jinks, Hartford
Coach of the Year: Scott Marr, UAlbany

Metro Atlantic (MAAC)
First Team

Joseph Radin, Marist*
J.D. Recor, Marist
Brian Feldman, Quinnipiac
Ryan Keenan, Quinnipiac

Jeff Edwards, Canisius
Gannon Morrison, Marist
Connor Meth, Quinnipiac

Paul Bitetti, Detroit
Frankie Brier, Marist
Andrew Grajewski (La Salle), Monmouth

Brian Corrigan, Marist

Second Team

Connor Kearnan, Canisius
Mark Anstead, Detroit
Parker Giarratana, Manhattan

Nick Tuttle, Canisius
John Vigh, Marist
Foster Cuomo, Quinnipiac
Brian Prunty, Siena

Cooper Glass, Monmouth
Adam Bellamy, Quinnipiac
Chris Kendall, Quinnipiac

Jack Brust, Quinnipiac

All-Rookie Team
Logan Monroe, Canisius
Mike Sanzone, Canisius
Bo Pickens, Detroit
Dylan Demuro, Manhattan
Parker Giarratana, Manhattan*
Thomas Rago, Marist
James Sarrocco, Marist
Eamon Campbell, Monmouth*
Griff Figel, Monmouth
Gordon Phillips, Monmouth
Foster Cuomo, Quinnipiac*
Matt Frost, Quinnipiac
Joe Murphy, Quinnipiac
Keenan Cook, Siena*
Eric Munn, Siena

*Unanimous selection

Offensive Player of the Year: Joseph Radin, Marist
Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Corrigan, Marist
Face-Off Specialist of the Year: Will Vitelli, Quinnipiac
Long Stick Midfielder of the Year: Adam Bellamy, Quinnipiac
Rookie of the Year: Parker Giarratana, Manhattan
Coach of the Year: Eric Fekete, Quinnipiac


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines