follow us on...

Philly men named to USILA All-American team: Kluver, Neff, Tucker on 2nd team, Crump, Murphy on 3rd team

Sunday, 29th May 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/29/16

The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association is proud to announce its 2016 USILA/Nike All-America Teams.

Please see below for the list of Division III All-Americans.

2016 USILA/Nike All-America Team – Division III

Ursinus goalie Brian Neff was a 2nd team All-American pick (Photo by Alan Simpson)

Ursinus goalie Brian Neff was a 2nd team All-American pick (Photo by Alan Simpson)

First Team:
Attack

John Uppgren, Tufts University
Josh Currier, Virginia Wesleyan College
Ryan Lee, Rochester Institute of Technology
Quinn Moroney, Amherst College

Midfield:
Thomas Cirillo, Salisbury University
Ben Andreycak, Tufts University
Jake Gillespie, Tufts University
Jameson Smith, Gettysburg College

Long-Stick Midfielder:
Matthew Hossack, Rochester Institute of Technology

SS Middie:
Preston Dabbs, Salisbury University

Face-off:
Ben Parens, Connecticut College

Defense:
Eli Gobrecht, Ithaca College
Buck Armstrong, Washington and Lee University
Ryan Cassidy, Amherst College
Geoffrey Davis, Gettysburg College

Goalie:
Scott Sidnam, Ithaca College

Second Team:
Attack:

Stephen Banick, Stevenson University
Nathan Blondino, Salisbury University
Conor Healey, St. Lawrence University
Luke Wooters, Nazareth College

Midfield:
James Burton, Salisbury University
Charlie Fay, Bates College
Matthew Ferentini, Stevens Institute of Technology
IV Stucker, Roanoke College

Long-Stick Midfielder:
Chris Pallidino, Gettysburg College

SS Middie:
Thomas Stanton, Union College

Face-off:
Pat Baldwin, SUNY Cortland

Defense:
Josh Kluver (Abington), York College of Pennsylvania
Jakob Kryston, Rochester Institute of Technology
Will Nowesnick, Salisbury University
Kyle Tucker (Downingtown East), Salisbury University

Goalie:
Brian Neff, Ursinius College

Third Team:
Attack:

John Januszkiewicz, Ithaca College
Aaron Murphy (Downingtown East), Lynchburg College
Sean Rogers, Franklin and Marshall College
Austin Stewart, Lynchburg College

Midfield:
Evan Downey, Cabrini College

James Meager, Denison University
Mike Walker, Ithaca College
Braden Wallace, Rochester Institute of Technology

Long-Stick Midfielder:
Andrew Ternahan, Salisbury University

SS Middie:
Connor Crump (Germantown Academy), Amherst College

Face-off:
Conor Helfrich, Tufts University

Defense:
Joey Fiorino, York College of Pennsylvania
Jack Roberts, St. Lawrence University
Eric Rogers, Middlebury College
Ryan Young, Montclair State University

Goalie:
Caleb Abney, York College of Pennsylvania

Honorable Mention:
Attack: Jack Allard (Bates College), Colin Bannon (Endicott College), Justin Bard (Western New England College), Robbie Berndt (Sewanee: University of the South), Cameron Braun (Albion College), Jon Broome (Middlebury College), Joe Clark (Elizabethtown College), Jake Cotton (Ithaca College), Austin Davie (Colorado College), Marcus Dietz (Ohio Wesleyan University), Andrew Gamble (York College of Pennsylvania), Troy Haefele (Nazareth College), Ethan Heisman (Henderson) (Cabrini College), Zach Hopps (SUNY Cortland), Kyle Howard-Johnson (Tufts University), Will Jennings (Endicott College), Carson Kalama (Salisbury University), Tim Keith (Catholic Universiy), Jason Koziol (Aurora University), Chad Levick (Rochester Institute of Technology), Matt LoParo (Cabrini College), Ryan Loughlin (DeSales University), Jake Lynch (Alfred University), Brett Mangan (Montclair State University), Tyler McKelvie (Keene State College), Breanainn McNeally (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Tyler McWilliams (Downingtown West) (Roanoke College), Will Pilat (Roanoke College), Liam Rooney (Denison University), Andrew Scrutchfield (Stevens Institute of Technology), Dylan Sheehan (Springfield College), Jack Shumway (Ithaca College), Harry Stanton (Wesleyan University), Kyle Sterzin (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Midfield: Brendan Bromwell (Salisbury University), Gerard Brown (Ursinus College), Garrett Clarke (Tufts University), Chris Curtis (Emmanual College), Mike Distler (Gettysburg College), Kyle D’Onofrio (Stevenson University), Taylor Dubose (Western New England College), Keegan Dudeck (Western New England College), Charlie Duprey (St. Lawrence University), Blair Farinholt (Denison University), Randy Foster (Christopher Newport University), Tim Giarrusso (Middlebury College), Matt Hall (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Kevin Jackson (Roanoke College), Jake Koferl (Hampden-Sydney College), Luke Leyden (Ohio Wesleyan University), Tony McCraw (Gwynedd Mercy University), Chris Menard (Dickinson College), Matt O’Neill (Nazareth College), Joe Panariello (SUNY Cortland), Dylan Park (Amherst College), Bryan Rotatori (Keene State College), Zach Schreck (Montclair State University), Mike Specht (Elizabethtown College), Paul Werner (Gettysburg College)

Long-Stick Midfield: Robert Butko (Amherst College), Conn Curry (Roanoke College), Lito Flanagan (Stevenson University), John Griffin (Ohio Wesleyan University), Riley Hoffman (Williams College), Dan Hopson (Interboro) (Cabrini College), Jan Schoonen (Stevens Institute of Technology), Corrie VanHaasteren (Susquehanna University)

Short-Stick Midfield: Brendan Dooley (Springfield College), Luke Longo (Nazareth College), Andrew Riehl (Washington and Lee University)

Face-off: Erik Geiser (Frostburg State University), Thomas Hughes (Endicott College), Cason Liles (Sewanee: University of the South), Blasé Mantineo (Montclair State University), Chris Schneekloth (Central Bucks East) (Cabrini College)

Defense: Ben Duhoski (Denison University), Tim Fair (Stevens Institute of Technology), Dave Foster (SUNY Cortland), Zach Jones (Ursinus College), Brian Kittredge (Cabrini College), Lance Lonergan Jr (Union College), Kade MacGregor (Susquehanna University), William McAvoy (Episcopal Academy) (Gettysburg College), Robby Moore (Roanoke College), Thomas Passenant (Hampden-Sydney College), Steve Patrie (Western New England College), John Phillips (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Nick Smith (The College at Brockport), Fred Ulbrick (Bates College), Matt Ward (Ridley) (Cabrini College), Winston Wenham (Ithaca College), Chad Williams (Stevenson University), Blake Wood (Tufts University)

Goalie: Cameron Bell (Endicott College), Eric Caliendo (Haverford College), Wyatt Devine (Washington and Lee University), Ryan Fisher (St. Lawrence University), Tom Kraemer (Frostburg State University), Peter Mumford (Bowdoin College), Chase Murphy (Colorado College), Alex Salazar (Tufts University), Patrick Shevelson (Kenyon College)

Tags: , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines