follow us on...

Philly men named to Ivy League, Southern all-conference squads

Wednesday, 15th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/15/16

This is one of a series of posts listing Philly college men named to all-conference teams

Ivy League

First Team^
Devin Dwyer, Harvard (Sr., A – Garden City, N.Y.)

Brown's Will Gural (Haverford School)

Brown’s Will Gural (Haverford School) – Photo by Rene Schleicher

*Dylan Molloy, Brown (Jr., A – Setauket, N.Y.)
Ben Reeves, Yale (So., A – Macedon, N.Y.)
Brendan Caputo, Brown (Sr., M – Westbury, N.Y.)
Zach Currier, Princeton (Jr., M – Peterborough, Ontario)
Michael Keasey, Yale (Sr., M – Newport Beach, Calif.)
Joe Lang, Harvard (So., M – Mill Valley, Calif.)
Bobby Duvnjak, Harvard (Sr., D – Manhasset, N.Y.)
Michael Quinn, Yale (Sr., D – Port Washington, N.Y.)
Alec Tulett, Brown (Jr., D – Toronto)
Connor Keating, Penn (So., LSM – Gladwyne, Pa./Haverford School)
Larken Kemp, Brown (Jr., LSM – Greenwich, Conn.)
Will Gural, Brown (Sr., FO – Haverford, Pa./Haverford School)
*Jack Kelly, Brown (Sr., GK – West Islip, N.Y.)

Second Team%
Ryan Ambler, Princeton (Sr., A – Rydal, Pa./Abington)
Morgan Cheek, Harvard (So., A – Wellesley, Mass.)
Nick Doktor, Penn (Sr., A – Rochester, N.Y.)
John Edmonds, Cornell (Sr., M – East Setauket, N.Y.)
Eric Scott, Yale (Jr., M – Basking Ridge, N.J.)
Austin Sims, Princeton (So., M – Fairfield, Conn.)
Kevin Gayhardt, Penn (Jr., D – Bryn Mawr, Pa./Episcopal Academy)
Chris Keating, Yale (Jr., D – Windham, N.H.)
Walker Kirby, Harvard (Sr., D – Morristown, N.J.)
JJ Ntshaykolo, Brown (So., D – San Francisco)
Jake Pulver, Cornell (So., D – Manilus, N.Y.)
Jack Breit, Harvard (Sr., LSM – Essex Fells, N.J.)
Dom Massimilian, Cornell (Jr., FO – Dallas)
Brennan Donville, Cornell (Sr., GK – Oakville, Ontario/Hill School)
Reed Junkin, Penn (Fr., GK – Wayland, Mass.)

Honorable Mention
Kylor Bellistri, Brown (Sr., A – Potomac, Md.)
Henry Blynn, Brown (Sr., A – Villanova, Pa./Haverford School)
Simon Mathias, Penn (Fr., A – Ridgefield, Conn.)

Jack Korzelius, Dartmouth (So., M – Purchase, N.Y.)
Ryan Matthews, Cornell (Sr., M – Manhasset, N.Y.)
Bear Goldstein, Princeton (Jr., D – Dallas)
Sam Bonafede, Princeton (So., FO – Bayshore, N.Y.)

* Unanimous selection
^ First team expanded from 12 due to ties in the voting.
% Second team expanded from 12 due to ties in the voting.

Player of the Year: Dylan Molloy, Brown
Co-Rookies of the Year: Reed Junkin,

Southern Conference
First Team

A – Chris Walsch, Air Force, So.
A – Dan Lomas, High Point, Sr.
A – Matt Thistle, High Point, Sr.
A – Wesley Sanders, VMI, So.
M – Christopher Allen, Air Force, Sr.
M – Tucker Ciessau, Bellarmine, Jr.
M – Dakota Rohlin, Jacksonville, Sr.
M – Alex Hatem, Richmond, Sr.
D – Alex Warden (Garnet Valley), Air Force, Sr.
D – Zack Price, High Point, Jr.
D – Brendan Hynes, Richmond, Jr.
GK – Doug Gouchoe, Air Force, Sr.
FO – Josh Radjenovich, Air Force, So.
LSM – Taylor Stuart, Bellarmine, Sr.
(four attackers and midfielders due to ties in voting)

Second Team
A – Michael LeClair, High Point, Jr.
A – Chris Baxa, Mercer, Sr.
A – Mitch Goldberg, Richmond, Jr.
M – Andrew Tien, Air Force, So.
M – Dallas Bridle, High Point, Jr.
M – Jean-Luc Chetner, Richmond, Jr.
D – Brandon Jones, Air Force, Fr.
D – Kevin Fahey, Bellarmine, Jr.
D – Ryan Dennis, Richmond, Jr.
GK – Ben Gleichenhaus, Jacksonville, So.
GK – Mike Nugent, Mercer, Sr.
FO – Connor Harryman, Bellarmine, So.
LSM – Austin Cates, Richmond, So.
(two goalkeepers due to a tie in voting)

All-Freshman Team
Brandon Jones, Air Force, D
Tim Troutner, Jr., High Point, GK
Eric Applegate, Jacksonville, M
Lucas Wittenberg, Mercer, M
Teddy Hatfield, Richmond, A
Kyle Walsh (Easton), VMI, D

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines