follow us on...

Philly men earn Division III all-conference honors

Thursday, 16th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/16/16

This is one of a series of posts honoring Philly men’s college players that earned all-conference recognition

Centennial
First Team
Pos/Name Cl Hometown/High School

A-Rob Kendall, Dickinson Sr Sewickley, PA/Sewickley
A-Sean Rogers, Franklin & Marshall So Leesburg, VA/Loudoun County
A-Cam Marsh, Swarthmore So Upper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington

Ursinus' Matt Cioeta (Sun valley) - Photo by Alan Simpson

Ursinus’ Matt Cioeta (Sun Valley) – Photo by Alan Simpson

M-Jameson Smith, Gettysburg Sr Glen Ridge, NJ/Glen Ridge
M-Chris Menard, Dickinson Sr South Hadley, MA/South Hadley
M-Paul Werner, Gettysburg Sr Westfield, NJ/Seton Hall Prep
M-Gerard Brown, Ursinus So Montclair, NJ/Montclair
DM-Matt Cioeta, Ursinus Jr Aston, PA/Sun Valley

D-Geoff Davis, Gettysburg Sr Jefferson, MD/McDonogh School
D-Zach Jones, Ursinus Jr Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley
D-Will Kroppe, McDaniel Jr Wyomissing, PA/Wyomissing
F/O-James Fairchild, Ursinus Sr Wayne, PA/Malvern Prep
LSM-Chris Palladino, Gettysburg Jr Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge
GK-Brian Neff, Ursinus Sr Ephrata, PA/Ephrata

Second Team
Pos/Name Cl Hometown/High School

A-Reed Barbe, Gettysburg Jr Greenwich, CT/Suffield Academy
A-Tanner Barbieri, Washington College So Wayne, NJ/St. Peter’s Prep
A-Peter DeSimone, Ursinus Fr East Greenwich, RI/Loomis Chaffee, CT
M-Mike Distler, Gettysburg Sr Lutherville, MD/Loyola Blakefield
M-Steve Mussoline, Ursinus Sr Macungie, PA/Allentown Central Catholic
M-Tav Hafner, Haverford Sr Edinburg, VA/Middleburg Academy
DM-Andrew Docktor, Washington College Sr Wellesley, MA/Brewster Academy, NH
D-Chandler Todd, Haverford So Cincinnati, OH/St. Xavier
D-Bill McAvoy, Gettysburg Sr Villanova, PA/Episcopal Academy

D-Patrick O’Donoghue, Ursinus Sr Whitehouse Station, NJ/Hunterdon Central
F/O-Kyle Gangemi, Washington College Jr Elkton, MD/Salesianum School, DE
LSM-Eric Levin, Swarthmore Jr Reisterstown, MD/McDonogh School
GK-Eric Caliendo, Haverford Sr Manorville, NY/St. Anthony’s

Honorable Mention
Pos/Name Cl Hometown/High School
A-Michael Bossidy, Franklin & Marshall Sr New Canaan, CT/New Canaan
A-Brad D’Alessandro, Muhlenberg Jr Glen Ridge, NJ/Glen Ridge
M-Will Black, Swarthmore Sr Harleysville, PA/Germantown Academy
M-Dylan Maher, Dickinson So Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield
M-Mike Wasik, Franklin & Marshall So West Caldwell, NJ/James Caldwell
DM-Read Ziegler, Franklin & Marshall So Atlanta, Ga./Westminster School
D-Robert Breed, McDaniel Jr Medway, MA/Xaverian Brothers
D-Tim Hickey, Washington College So Mechanicsburg, PA/Trinity
D-PJ Jackson, Haverford Jr Montclair, NJ/Montclair
F/O-Ryan Campbell, Dickinson So Rumson, NJ/Rumson-Fair Haven
LSM-Graham Parsons, Dickinson Sr Wilton, CT/Wilton
GK-Nick Baxter, Dickinson Sr Newbury, MA/Governor’s Academy
GK-Tim Brady, Gettysburg So Charlotte, NC/Providence

Offensive Player of the Year – Jameson Smith, Gettysburg
Defensive Player of the Year – Brian Neff, Ursinus
Rookie of the Year – Peter DeSimone, Ursinus
Coach of the Year – Pat Gress, Swarthmore

NESCAC
Pos Name Institution Yr. Hometown

A Quinn Moroney Amherst Sr. Manhasset, N.Y.
A Harry Stanton Wesleyan So. New Canaan, Conn.
A John Uppgren Tufts Sr. Stillwater, Minn.
M Ben Andreycak Tufts Sr. Pleasantville, N.Y.
M Charlie Fay Bates Jr. Falmouth, Maine
M Jake Gillespie Tufts Sr. Topsfield, Mass.
D Ryan Cassidy Amherst Sr. Wellesley, Mass.
D Eric Rogers Middlebury So. Lebanon, N.J.
D Fred Ulbrick Bates Jr. Fairfield, Conn.
FO Ben Parens Conn. College So. Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.
LSM Riley Hoffman Williams Jr. Darien, Conn.
SSM Connor Crump Amherst Sr. Ambler, Pa./Germantown Academy
GK Peter Mumford Bowdoin Jr. Plymouth, N.H.

Pos Name Institution Yr. Hometown
A Jack Allard Bates Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
A Michael Fahey Williams Jr. Manhasset, N.Y.
A Brett Kujala Bowdoin So. Maple Ridge, B.C.
M Matthew Crowell Bowdoin So. Medfield, Mass.
M Taylor Ghesquiere Wesleyan So. Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
M Tim Giarrusso Middlebury Sr. Hingham, Mass.
M Dylan Park Amherst Sr. Charlottesville, Va.
D Ryan Hamilton Williams Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
D Parker Sessions Bowdoin So. Baltimore, Md.
D Blake Wood Tufts Sr. Sherwood Forest, Md.
FO John Jackson Middlebury So. Hood River, Ore.
LSM Rob Butko Amherst Sr. Summit, N.J.
SSM Peter Crane Williams Sr. Wellesley, Mass.
GK Ted Bergman Wesleyan Jr. Media, Pa./Penncrest

Player of the Year: John Uppgren, Tufts
Rookie of the Year: Clayton Wright, Bowdoin
Coach of the Year: Jason Archbell, Bowdoin

Empire 8
First Team

Luke Wooters Sr. Nazareth Attack White Plains, NY
John Januskiewicz Jr. Ithaca Attack Orchard Park, NY
Troy Haefele Sr. Nazareth Attack Greene, ME
Jack Shumway Jr. Ithaca Attack South Hadley, Mass.
Matt Ferentini Sr. Stevens Midfielder South Salem, NY
Michael Walker Sr. Ithaca Midfielder Haddonfield, N.J.
Matt O’Neill Sr. Nazareth Midfielder Issaquah, WA
Jan Schoonen Jr. Stevens LSM Miller Place, NY
Luke Longo Jr. Nazareth SSD Syracuse, NY
Seth DeLisle So. Nazareth Face-Off Fulton, NY
Eli Gobrecht Sr. Ithaca Defender Ithaca, NY
Winston Wenham So. Ithaca Defender Ithaca, NY
Tim Fair Sr. Stevens Defender West Deptford, NJ
Scott Sidnam Sr. Ithaca Goalie Camillus, NY

Second Team
Jake Cotton So. Ithaca Attack Framingham, MA
Max Bailey Fr. Stevens Attack Millersville, MD
Andrew Scrutchfield Sr. Stevens Attack Lewes, DE
Jake Lynch So. Alfred Attack Whitney Point, NY
Stephen Morrell So. Ithaca Midfielder Palmyra, NY
Kaelan Fitzpatrick So. Ithaca Midfielder Shebarn, MA
Tommy Dawson So. Stevens Midfielder Virginia Beach, VA
Chris Deisenroth Jr. Alfred LSM Webster, NY
Colin Sawula Sr. Stevens SSD Northampton, MA
Brett Incollingo Sr. Stevens Face-Off Yardley, PA/Holy Ghost Prep
Vincent Loscalzo Sr. Nazareth Defender Miller Place, NY
Chris Contino Jr. Stevens Defender Branchburg, NJ
Max Wilson Sr. Alfred Defender Menlo Park, CA
Carson White Fr. Stevens Goalie Downingtown, PA/Downingtown West

Capital (CAC)
First Team Yr Pos Team Hometown/High School
Nathan Blondino Jr Att Salisbury Leonardtown, Md./St. Mary’s Ryken
Andrew Gamble Sr Att York Easton, Md./Easton
Casey Rich So Att Southern Virginia Buffalo, N.Y./Amherst Central
James Burton Sr Mid Salisbury St. Helena, Calif./Cardinal Newman
Thomas Cirillo Sr Mid Salisbury Eastchester, N.Y./Eastchester
Randy Foster Jr Mid Christopher Newport Forest Hill, Md./North Harford
Josh Kluver Sr Def York Abington, Pa./Abington
Joey Fiorino So Def York Reisterstown, Md./McDonogh
Will Nowesnick So Def Salisbury Lake Forest, Ill./Loyola Academy
Kyle Tucker So Def Salisbury Chester Springs, Pa./Downingtown East
Erik Geiser Sr FO Frostburg State Berlin, Md./Stephen Decatur
Preston Dabbs Sr SS Salisbury St. Mary’s City, Md./St. Mary’s Ryken
Andrew Ternahan Jr LP Salisbury Bethany Beach, Del./Stephen Decatur
Caleb Abney Sr GK York Forest Hill, Md./Fallston

Second Team Yr Pos Team Hometown/High School
Conor Jordan Sr Att St. Mary’s Rockville, Md./Rockville
Carson Kalama Jr Att Salisbury Bel Air, Md./Bel Air
Spencer Love Sr Att Frostburg State Westminster, Md./Winters Mill
Adam Gross So Mid Frostburg State North Beach, Md./Northern
Tate Rolland Sr Mid Frostburg State Brunswick, Md./Brunswick
Sam Seibert Sr Mid Wesley New Castle, Del./William Penn
Aaron Leeds Jr Def Salisbury Owings Mills, Md./Boys’ Latin
Joey Lucas Fr Def Frostburg State Eldersburg, Md./Mt. St. Joseph’s
Mike Mabry Sr Def Christopher Newport Ashburn, Va./Broad Run
Duncan Campbell Jr FO Salisbury Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge
Tony Cruz So FO Christopher Newport Littleton, Colo./Heritage
Davis Anderson Sr SS Salisbury Winter Park, Fla./Lake Highland
Brandon Moloney Sr LP Christopher Newport W. Hampton Bch., N.Y./W. Hamp. Bch.
Tom Kraemer Sr GK Frostburg State Salisbury, Md./Parkside

Player of the Year: Thomas Cirillo, Salisbury
Rookie of the Year: Zach Danneman, Southern Virginia
Coach of the Year: Jim Berkman, Salisbury


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines