follow us on...

Philly men earn MAC all-conference honors

Friday, 17th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/17/16

This is one of a series of posts listing Philly men that earned all-conference honors in 2016

MAC Commonwealth
First Team
Position Name School Year

Attack Stephen Banick Stevenson Senior

Widener's Anthony Paone

Widener’s Anthony Paone (CB South)

Attack Cam Cetrone Albright Junior
Attack Tim Taylor (Archbishop Ryan) Widener Senior
Midfield Kyle D’Onofrio Stevenson Junior
Midfield Koty Keefer Lebanon Valley Sophomore
Midfield Blake Knobloch Messiah Junior
Midfield Andrew Potter Albright Junior
Defender Matt Drake Widener Senior
Defender Cody Rogers Messsiah Senior
Defender Chad Williams Stevenson Senior
Long Pole Midfield Lito Flanagan Stevenson Sophomore
Short Stick Specialist Austin Minnich Lebanon Valley Junior
Faceoff Specialist Anthony Paone (Central Bucks South) Widener Sophomore
Goalie Matt Horton Widener Freshman

Second Team
Position Name School Year

Attack Tyler Goglio Messiah Senior
Attack Sean Reilly Lycoming Senior
Attack Matt Tompkins Stevenson Senior
Midfield Marc LaVine Widener Senior
Midfield Morgan Pritchett Stevenson Junior
Midfield Eddie Somerville Hood Freshman
Midfield Derek Stump (Exeter) Albright Junior
Defender Dom DeFazio (Hatboro-Horsham) Stevenson Sophomore
Defender Taylor Morgan Stevenson Senior
Defender Coleman Wagner Lebanon Valley Sophomore
Long Pole Midfield Chris Ruger Messiah Senior
Short Stick Specialist Dylan Muti Stevenson Senior
Faceoff Specialist Brady Marburg Messiah Senior
Goalie Cameron Epple Lebanon Valley Freshman

Honorable Mention
Position Name School Year

Midfield Jarret Abernethy Alvernia Freshman
Goalie Ryan Aler Albright Sophomore
Defender John Ferguson Widener Sophomore
Short Stick Specialist Ethan Howell Albright Freshman
Faceoff Specialist Nathan Lequang Stevenson Junior
Long Pole Midfield Nick Mowry Lebanon Valley Freshman
Short Stick Specialist Braden Olson Messiah Senior
Short Stick Specialist Dean Patton Messiah Junior
Goalie Connor Skeen Stevenson Senior
Defender Matt Wighard Albright Senior
Midfield Parish Young Stevenson Junior
Attack Grayson Zubradt Hood Freshman

Offensive Player of the Year: Stephen Banick (Sr.), Stevenson
Defensive Player of the Year: Lito Flanagan (So.), Stevenson
Co-Rookie of the Year: Matt Horton (Fr.), Widener
Co-Rookie of the Year: Grayson Zubradt (Fr.), Hood
Coach of the Year: Brendan Dawson, Widener

MAC Freedom
First Team
Position Name School Year

Attack Tim Lamb (Great Valley) Eastern Junior
Attack Ryan Loughlin DeSales Senior
Attack PJ Rafferty (Avon Grove) Delaware Valley Freshman
Midfield Tyler Bentrewicz Manhattanville Sophomore
Midfield Jake Billera (Parkland) Eastern Sophomore
Midfield Chris Coyle Delaware Valley Sophomore
Midfield Desmond Decker Eastern Senior

Midfield Justin Wilson DeSales Junior
Defender Tim Barry DeSales Senior
Defender Tyler Gehlhaus (Hatboro-Horsham) Eastern Senior
Defender Danny Smith (Oakcrest-NJ) Delaware Valley Sophomore

Long Pole Midfield Dan Decker FDU-Florham Junior
Long Pole Midfield Ryan Mitchell (Pope John Paul II) Eastern Senior
Short Stick Specialist Bryan Mizell (Strath Haven) Eastern Sophomore

Faceoff Specialist Andrew Reynolds Misericordia Senior
Goalie Jameal Hadeed Eastern (Parkland) Sophomore

Second Team
Position Name School Year

Attack Brock Johnson (Boyertown) King’s Sophomore
Attack Lane Kocovsky Misericordia Senior
Attack Joe Neggia DeSales Sophomore
Midfield Philip Fraher Misericordia Sophomore
Midfield Bryan Goetz Eastern Junior
Midfield Tyler Newman DeSales Junior

Midfield Kyle Reese Misericordia Sophomore
Defender Tyle Davis (Southern Lehigh) DeSales Junior
Defender Nick Jinks Eastern Junior
Defender John Tierney Misericordia Sophomore
Long Pole Midfield Nick Altland DeSales Freshman
Short Stick Specialist Evan Lawshe King’s Senior
Faceoff Specialist Matt Tordone (Owen J. Roberts) Delaware Valley Freshman
Goalie Zach Hoffman Manhattanville Junior

Honorable Mention
Position Name School Year

Faceoff Specialist Peter Alloway Eastern Senior
Defender Alex Becerra Eastern Sophomore
Midfield Matt Brady (North Penn) Delaware Valley Sophomore
Attack Mark Buannic Eastern Freshman
Short Stick Specialist Troy Darpino Delaware Valley Sophomore

Midfield Shawn Dickey King’s Sophomore
Faceoff Specialist Nick Foley King’s Sophomore
Defender Alex Hardy (Council Rock South) Delaware Valley Sophomore
Faceoff Specialist Jake McNamara DeSales Junior

Attack Dan Minnich FDU-Florham Senior
Midfield Ed Motherway Manhattanville Junior
Goalie Matt Warnken DeSales Senior

Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Loughlin (Sr.), DeSales
Defensive Player of the Year: Danny Smith (So.), Delaware Valley
Rookie of the Year: PJ Rafferty (Fr.), Delaware Valley
Coach of the Year: Matt Brancaccio, DeSales


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines