follow us on...

Philly men earn All-Big East, All-Atlantic Coast Conference honors

Monday, 13th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/13/16

This is one of a series of posts honoring Philly men’s college players who received all-conference recognition

All-Big East
First Team *

Tate Boyce, Providence, GK
Alex Ready (Manheim Township), Denver, GK

Austin Pifani (Abington, Duke's L.C.) earned Fiorst Team All-ACC and helped UNC win the National ttile

North Carolina defenseman Austin Pifani (Abington, Duke’s L.C.) earned First Team All-ACC and helped UNC win the National title (Photo by Rene Schleicher)

Connor Cannizzaro, Denver, Jr. A ^
Ryan McNamara, Marquette, Jr., A ^
Eric DeJohn, St. John’s, RS-Sr., A (at-large selection)
Jake Froccaro, Villanova, Jr., A ^
Zach Miller, Denver, Jr., M ^
Tyler Pace, Denver, Jr., M ^
Jack Curran, Villanova, Sr., M ^
Christian Burgdorf, Denver, Jr., D ^
Liam Byrnes, Marquette, Grad., D
Jarrod Neumann, Providence, Jr., D^
Trevor Baptiste, Denver, So., FOS ^
Sean Mayle, Denver, So., LSM
Charlie Ford, Georgetown, Jr., LSM

Second Team **
(listed alphabetically)
Cole Blazer, Marquette, So., GK
Jack Bobzien, Denver, Sr., A
James Bonanno, St. John’s, RS-Sr., M
Daniel Bucaro, Georgetown, Fr., A
Joe Bucci, Georgetown, Grad., M
Jason DeBenedictis, St. John’s, So., A
Joey Froccaro, Villanova, Jr., M
Conor Gately, Marquette, Sr., A
B.J. Grill, Marquette, Grad., D
Devin McNamara, Villanova, Jr., A
Will Mazzone, Providence, Sr., A
Zachary Melillo, Marquette, So., FOS
John Moderski (Penn Charter), Villanova, Sr., D
Mike Perettine, Providence, Sr., M
Jacob Richard (Henderson), Marquette, Sr., SSDM

* Two goalies and LSMs due to ties in voting
^ Denotes unanimous selection
** 15 members due to a tie in voting

Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Cannizzaro, Denver
Defensive Player of the Year: Liam Byrnes, Marquette
Co-Midfielders of the Year: Trevor Baptiste, Denver & Jack Curran, Villanova
Goalkeeper of the Year: Alex Ready, Denver
Freshman of the Year: Daniel Bucaro, Georgetown
Coaching Staff of the Year: Denver (Head Coach Bill Tierney)

All-Atlantic Coast (ACC)
A – Justin Guterding, So., Duke
A – Steve Pontrello (St. Augustine Prep), Sr., North Carolina
A – Matt Kavanagh, Sr., Notre Dame
A – Dylan Donahue, Sr., Syracuse
M – Deemer Class, Sr., Duke
M – Myles Jones, Sr., M, Duke
M – Mike Tagliaferri, Jr., North Carolina
M – Sergio Perkovic, Jr., Notre Dame
M – Sergio Salcido, Jr., Syracuse
M – Nick Mariano, Jr., Syracuse
SSM – Jake Matthai, Sr., North Carolina
LSM – Michael Howard, Jr., Virginia
LSM – John Sexton, So., Notre Dame
D – Austin Pifani (Abington), Jr., North Carolina
D – Matt Landis, Sr., Notre Dame
D – Brandon Mullins, Sr., Syracuse
G – Shane Doss, Jr., Notre Dame
F/O – Stephen Kelly, Jr., North Carolina

Offensive Player of the Year: Myles Jones, Duke
Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Landis, Notre Dame
Freshman of the Year: Ryder Garnsey, Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: John Desko, Syracuse

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines