follow us on...

Patterson (CR South), Rausa (Hatboro-Horsham) shine at Inaugural @PALaxAssoc Sr. All-Star Games

Monday, 13th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 6/13/16

Council Rock South face-off specialist Brendan Patterson said it was easy to get motivated to play in Sunday’s inaugural Philadelphia Lacrosse Association Senior All-Star Game at Radnor High.

Council Rock South's Brendan Patterson, Hatboro-Horsham's Sydney Rausa

Council Rock South’s Brendan Patterson, Hatboro-Horsham’s Sydney Rausa

“I was really excited for it because I knew every kid every out here was very good,” said Patterson, who helped Team Liberty defeat Team freedom, 17-11. “It was awesome going against this kind of competition.”

The event (see rosters below) featured two girls’ games and one boys’ game and was sponsored by BSN Sports.

In the boys’ game, Patterson went up against friend and foe Justin Schwenk of Pioneer Athletic Conference champ Spring-Ford. Patterson won more than his share of draws, and appreciated one last chance to face Schwenk, who he saw many times during workouts at the Philly Faceoff League.

“He is really good and makes me better,” said Patterson. “It was fun battling with him all day. The game was great; it was more of a fun attitude playing with guys I had never played with before.

“The game was awesome. It couldn’t have been in a better atmosphere and it was a great bunch of guys. Everybody was really good and it was fun to watch.”

Patterson signed his Letter of Intent to play at Binghamton University. He said he will go in undecided but plans to pursue Computer Science.

The highlight of the 2016 season, Patterson said, was leading the Hawks to the Suburban One National Conference championship.

“The highlight was senior year and winning (the league title) and making the playoffs and having fun doing it,” said Patterson, who was named the EPLCA conference MVP.

Teams Independence, Freedom

Teams Independence, Freedom

In the first girls’ game, Team Freedom toppled team Independence, 17-15, as Sydney Rausa (Hatboro-Horsham) scored five goals and Laura Lasprogata (Harriton) had four. For Team Independence, Hanna Breslin (Haverford High) had four goals and an assist, Kristin Burnetta (Agnes Irwin) had three goals and an assist while Bridget Ceriella (Southern Lehigh) scored three goals.

Rausa said she enjoyed the opportunity to have one last chance to play with elite high school players.

“I played with a lot of these girls in club (Ultimate) and it was awesome to get out there with them one more time,” she said. “Usually I am playing against them during the season so it was fun.”

Rausa, who had 65 goals and 20 assists and earned All-Suburban One American Conference First Team honors. She will head to the University of Delaware on a pre-Med track.

Team Spirit, Team Liberty

Team Spirit, Team Liberty

“I am majoring in exercise science and i am really excited,” she said. “We have a good incoming class and the girls are super nice. I also like the coaching staff and there are a lot of Philly girls.”

Rausa said her high school highlights included winning the Suburban One Liberty titles as a freshman and a sophomore.

In the second girls’ game, Team Liberty handled team Spirit, 17-1, as Mikaela Watson (Springside CHA) and Alex Ladda (Harriton) each had four goals and Hannah Ashton (Conestoga) had three, Sydney Gagnon (Episcopal Academy) made five saves.

Girls’ Summaries

Game 1:
Team Freedom 17 vs Team Independence 15

Team Freedom

Team Freedom

Team Independence:
Bridget Ceriello Southern Lehigh 3 G
Ashley Ender Moravian 1A
Cobly Gallagher Epsicopal 1 G
Courtney Dietzel CB South 2 G
Betsy Prezioso Germantown Ac. 2 A
Hanna Breslin Haverford 4 G 1 A
Hannah Fox Penn charter 2 G 1 A
Kristin Burnetta Agnes Irwin 3 G 1A
Natalie Schwartz Springside Chestnu Hill 1G
Regan McComb Upper PErk Goalie 3 saves
Elsa Rall Springside Chestnut Hill Goalie 7 saves

Team Liberty

Team Liberty

Team Freedom
Cathleen Gaffney Parkland 2G
Cheyenne Owens Pottsgrove 1G
Emily Games Radnor 1A 2G
Julia Hondros Epsicopal 3A 1G
Laura Lasprogata Harriton 4G
Michelle Dyck Goalie North Penn 5 saves
Molly Naylor Goalie CB West 3 saves
Sara Hughes Methacton 1G
Sara Stagaard Parkland 2G
Sydney Rausa Hatboro 5 G

Game 2
Team Liberty 17, Team Spirit 1

Team Spirit
Katie Quinn, Radnor, 1 goal
Lauren Thomas, Merion Mercy, 8 saves

Team Liberty
Mikaela Watson, Springside CHA, 4 goals
Alex Ladda, Harriton. 4 goals
Hannah Ashton, Conestoga 3 goals
Chloe Novak, North Penn, 2 goals
Monica Dresnin, Plym Whitemarsh, 1 goal
Leah Goodwin, Souderton, 1 goal
Kate White, Agnes Irwin, 1 goal
Krista Schneider, Souderton, 1 goal
Sydney Gagnon, Episcopal Acad., 5 saves

Boys Rosters
Justin Swick Easton
Alex Wagner Bishop Shanahan
Bobby McClure Haverford HS
Evan Falkowski CB South
Peter Gayhardt St. Joseph’s Prep
Greg Lichtenstein Pennsbury
Cody Mazurek La Salle
Tommy McNamara Haverford School
David Nuckles Neshaminy
Colton Thew Allentown Central Catholic
Brendan Patterson CR South
Ryan McNulty Bishop Shanahan
Mike Gartner CR North
Nick Gonzolez Shipley
Tim Kiel CB West
Dave Rendeiro Pennsbury
Davin Sweeney Scranton
Alex deMarco Haverford School
Joey Stevenson Parkland
MacLean Lincoln Allentown Central Catholic

Forry Smith Haverford School
Pierre Armstrong Hatboro-Horsham
Ethan Joseph Great Valley
Matt Blommer Episcopal Academy
Colin Cahill La Salle
Amir Fluelllen Shipley
Tate Gallagher Shipley
Nick Pampalone Delaware Valley
Liam Hare Spring-Ford
Lance Lysiak Crestwood
Mike Montgomery Pennsbury
Justin Schwenk Spring-Ford
Anthony Daino Neshaminy
Quinn Redding Allentown Central Catholic
Jack Reilly Conestoga
Connor Tuturice Easton
Matt Webster La Salle
Jason Yoquinto Bishop Shanahan
Stephen Hogan CB West
Dawson Faust Plymouth Whitemarsh

Girls’ coaches:
Allison Thomas, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
John Geary, Merion Mercy
Laurie Markle, Methacton
Jennifer Nolan, Nazereth

Girls’ Rosters

Number Name High School
1 Ashley Ender Moravian Academy
2 Bridget Ceriello Southern Lehigh
3 Caroline Heath Merion Mercy
4 Colby Gallagher Episcopal Academy
5 Courtney Dietzel Central Bucks South
6 Elizabeth Prezioso Germantown Academy
7 Elsa Rall Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
8 Fallon Quinn Radnor
9 Hanna Breslin Haverford High
10 Hannah Fox Penn Charter
11 Kristin Burnetta Agnes Irwin School
12 Liv Tevis Harriton High School
13 Natalie Schwartz Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
14 Olivia Zubillaga Unionville
15 Paige Loose Conestoga
16 Regan McComb Upper Perkiomen
COACH Allison Thomas Springside Chestnut Hill

Number Name High School

1 Brianna Cirino Spring-Ford High School
2 Cathleen Gaffney Parkland
3 Cheyenne Owens Pottsgrove
4 Emily Games Radnor
5 Haley Morris Harriton
6 Julia Hondros Episcopal Academy
7 Kayla Cadden Allentown Central Catholic
8 Laura Lasprogata Harriton
9 Louisa Ebby Lower Merion
10 Maggie Dougherty New Hope-Solebury
11 Meredith Morris Harriton HS
12 Michelle Dyck North Penn HS
13 Molly Naylor Central Bucks High School West
14 Morgan Rynn Upper Perkiomen HS
15 Sara Hughes Methacton High School
16 Sarah Stagaard Parkland
17 Sydney Rausa Hatboro-Horsham
COACH John Geary Merion Mercy Academy

Number Name High School

1 Alex Borrelli Parkland
2 Anna Passaro Nazareth Area High School
3 Cailyn Gormley Springfield Delco
4 Caroline Fisher Allentown Central Catholic High School
5 Catherine Begier Radnor
6 Claudia Becker Episcopal Academy
7 Dakota Street Academy Park
8 Emily Fryer Agnes Irwin School
9 Isabel Schmidt Germantown Friends School
10 Katie Quinn Radnor
11 Lauren thomas Merion Mercy
12 Madeline Pritchard Henderson High School
13 Maggie Hanzsche Conestoga High School
14 Melina Chumley Lower Merion High School
15 Sarah Platt Agnes Irwin School
16 Tess Horan Haverford High School
COACH Jennifer Nolan Nazareth Area High School

Number Name High School

1 Abby Lord Radnor
2 Alex Ladda Harriton HS
3 Chloe Novak North Penn HS
4 Hannah Ashton Conestoga High School
5 Jess Mellon Haverford High School
6 Kate Markle Methacton High School
7 Kate White Agnes Irwin School
8 Krista Schneider Souderton
9 Leah Goodwin Souderton
10 Lexi Rice Parkland
11 Marie Dickson Wissahickon High School
12 Mikaela Watson Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
13 Monica Dresnin Plymouth Whitemarch
14 Sage Barnett Parkland
15 Sydney Gagnon Episcopal Academy
COACH Laurie Markle Methacton High School


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines