follow us on...

Overall 2016 Philly, Delaware, S. Jersey boys’ high school playoff scoreboard

Sunday, 14th August 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/14/16

Boys’ 2016 Playoff Brackets

PIAA Championships
First round, Wednesday, June 1
Upper Dublin 10, Cumberland Valley 3
Strath Haven 14, Southern Lehigh 4
Avon Grove 17, Lewisburg 4
Springfield-Delco 10, Delaware Valley 5
La Salle 8, Bishop Shanahan 7
Wilson 12, Shady Side Academy 3
Manheim Township 10, North Allegheny 9
Mt. Lebanon 8, State College 5
Second Round, Saturday, June 4
Strath Haven 10, Upper Dublin 9
Springfield-Delco 7, Avon Grove 6
La Salle 14, Wilson 5
Manheim Township 17, Mt. Lebanon 5
Semifinals, Tuesday, June 7
Springfield-Delco 8, Strath Haven 5
La Salle 10, Manheim Township 2
Championships at West Chester East, Saturday, June 11
Springfield-Delco (1-3) 4, La Salle (12-1) 3

District 1 tournament
strong>First round, Tuesday, May 17
Conestoga 13, Harriton 8
Central Bucks East 10, Hatboro-Horsham 8
West Chester East 14, Owen J. Roberts 10
North Penn 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 8
Springfield-Delco 8, Great Valley 4
Penncrest 10, Ridley 8
Strath Haven 19, West Chester Rustin 9
Garnet Valley 17, Pennridge 3
Perkiomen Valley 7, Downingtown East 6
Marple Newtown 9, Radnor 8
Bishop Shanahan 17, Council Rock South 1
Haverford High 13, Wissahickon 6
CB West 5, Henderson 4

Second Round, Thursday, May 19
Avon Grove 14, Perkiomen Valley 2
Conestoga 14, Central Bucks East 6
Bishop Shanahan 7, CB West 5
Strath Haven 11, Marple Newtown 8
Spring-Ford 12, Penncrest 8
Springfield-Delco 7, Haverford High 5
Upper Dublin 18, WC East 2
Garnet Valley 15, North Penn 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21 at Harriton

Avon Grove 11, Conestoga 9
Upper Dublin 11, Garnet Valley 7
Springfield-Delco 10, Spring-Ford 7
Strath Haven 6, Bishop Shanahan 5
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 24, at Henderson
Avon Grove 13, Strath Haven 8
Upper Dublin 9, Springfield-Delco 2
Playbacks
Bishop Shanahan 9, Conestoga 7
Spring-Ford 16, Garnet Valley 13
Championship, Thursday, May 26, Henderson, 4 p.m.
Upper Dublin 12, Avon Grove 7
Third-place, May 26 at Henderson
Springfield-Delco 5, Strath Haven 4
5th place Playbacks, May 26
Bishop Shanahan 7, Spring-Ford 6
Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney

District 12 championship
May 25, at Northeast High
La Salle 18, Northeast 2

Public League championship, May 23
Northeast 12, Frankford 5

Catholic League tournament
First round, May 18
Cardinal O’Hara 18, Archbishop Wood 9
Lansdale Catholic 10, Archbishop Carroll 8
Semifinals, May 20
La Salle 15, Lansdale Catholic 2
St. Joseph’s Prep 20 Cardinal O’Hara 10
Championship, May 24 at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.
La Salle 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 5

Inter-Ac Challenge
First round, May 16
Germantown Academy 8, Academy of the New Church 3
Penn Charter 7, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5
Episcopal Academy 12, Hill School 4
Hun School 14, Shipley School 8
Quarterfinals, May 18 at Proving Grounds, Conshohocken
Haverford School 13, Penn Charter 4
Culver Academy (IN) 15, Germantown Academy 4
Malvern Prep 9, Episcopal Academy 2
Lawrenceville School (NJ) 12, Hun School (NJ) 10
Semifinals at Villanova Univ, May 20
Culver Academy 14, Lawrenceville School 3
Haverford School 16,. Malvern Prep 10
Championship at Villanova, May 22

Culver Academy 8, Haverford School 7

PAC-10 Tournament
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 10, at OJ Roberts High School
(1) Spring-Ford 18, (4) Boyertown 5
(2) Owen J. Roberts 11, (3) Perkiomen Valley 8
Championship, May 12
Thursday, May 12, At Owen J. Roberts
Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 11
Shipley School 12, Westtown School 6
Championship, Saturday, May 14
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 6

Delaware State Scoreboard
First round
Salesianum 18, Dover 3
Sussex Tech 24, Lake Forest 16
Delmar 11, DE Military 10
Tower Hill 13, St. Andrews 10
May 25
Archmere 18, Indian River 6
Caesar Rodney 11, Cape Henlopen 6
Wilmington Friends 9, Charter School 2
Appoquinimink 21, Red Lion Christian Academy 2
Quarterfinals – Saturday May 28
Salesianum School 17, Sussex Tech 1
Archmere 19, Delmar 3
Tower Hill 6, Caesar Rodney 4
Appoquinimink 11, Wilmington Friends 10
Semifinals – Wednesday June 1
Salesianum School 20, Archmere 10
(S: Michael Drake and Taylor Witherell 6G each)
Appoquinimink 12, Tower Hill 8
Championship – June 4 at Caravel, 7 p.m.
Salesianum School 16, Appoquinimink 7

New Jersey State Scoreboard
Tournament of Champions
FIRST ROUND, Bridgewater-Raritan High, June 4
Pingry 10, Chatham 8
Mountain Lakes 13, West Morris 5
Semifinals, Wednesday, June 8 at Kean
Pingry 8, Bridgewater-Raritan 7
(P: Ends BR’s 42-game win streak)
Delbarton 9, Mountain Lakes 6
Championship, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 11 at Kean
Delbarton 13, Pingry 4
New Jersey Group tournaments
State Championship Games, June 1
Group 4- Bridgewater-Raritan 6, Montgomery 5
Group 3 – West Morris Central 8, Moorestown 7
Group 2- Chatham 4, Manasquan 2
Group 1 – Mountain Lakes 7, Madison 2
North Jersey Group 1
Quarterfinals
Mountain Lakes 15, Verona 1
Glen Rock 13, Ramsey 3
Kinnelon 10, Mahwah 5
Caldwell 14, Pequannock 8
Semifinals
Mountain Lakes 9, Glen Rock 2
Caldwell 6, Kinnelon 5
Championship
Mountain Lakes 13, Caldwell 7
North Jersey Group 2
Quarterfinals

Summit 14, West Essex 5
Ramapo 12, Pascack Valley 6
Chatham 15, Montville 2
Sparta 17, Jefferson 3
Semifinals
Ramapo 7, Summit 6
Chatham 12, Sparta 10
Championship
Chatham 6, Ramapo 5, 2 OT
North Jersey Group 3
Quarterfinals

Northern Highlands 12, Randolph 3
Princeton 10, Scotch Plains 9
Millburn 5, Mount Olive 1
West Morris 17, Morris Knolls 6
Semifinals
Northern Highlands 13, Princeton 2
West Morris 10, Millburn 4
Championship
West Morris 6, Northern Highlands 4

North Jersey Group 4
Quarterfinals

Bridgewater-Raritan 8, Watchung Hills 4
Hunterdon Central 9, Ridge 5
North Hunterdon 10, Morristown 7
Westfield 8, Ridgewood 7
Semifinals
Bridgewater-Raritan 9, Hunterdon Central 8
Westfield 10, North Hunterdon 4

Championship

Bridgewater-Raritan 10, Westfield 6
South Jersey Group 1
Quarterfinals

Madison 10, Glen Ridge 6
New Providence 9, Robbinsville 8
Delaware Valley 9, Haddonfield 7
Bernards 11, West Deptford 5
Semifinals
Madison 7, New Providence 5
Bernards 8, Delaware Valley 7
Championship
Madison 6, Bernards 5, OT
South Jersey Group 2
Quarterfinals

Manasquan 15, Somerville 7
Hopewell Valley 16, Ocean Township 6
Seneca 12, Cranford 9
Rumson-Fair Haven 11, Ocean City 0
Semifinals
Manasquan 12, Hopewell Valley 6
Rumson-Fair Haven 8, Seneca 3
Championship
Manasquan 8, Rumson-Fair Haven 4
South Jersey Group 3
Quarterfinals

Moorestown 16, West Windsor 2
Jackson Liberty 14, Mainland 11
Shawnee 15, Brick Memorial 1
Clearview 18, Colts Neck 5
Semifinals
Moorestown 19, Jackson Liberty 2
Clearview 12, Shawnee 9
Championship
Moorestown 12, Clearview 9
South Jersey Group 4
Quarterfinals

Montgomery 17, Old Bridge 4
Eastern 9, Southern 6
Kingsway 10, Monroe 7
Lenape 18, Freehold Township 3
Semifinals
Montgomery 19, Eastern 6
Lenape 13, Kingsway 4
Championship
Montgomery 15, Lenape 13
Non-Public A
Quarterfinals

Delbarton 10, Don Bosco 1
St. Augustine 11, St. Peters Prep 6
Seton Hall Prep 15, St. Joseph 2
Bergen Catholic 16, Christian Brothers 3

Semifinals

Delbarton 10, St. Augustine 6
Bergen Catholic 14, Seton Hall Prep 10
Championship – June 1
Delbarton 15, Bergen Catholic 5

Non-Public B
Quarterfinals

Pingry 15, Gloucester Catholic 6
Morristown-Beard 12, Newark Academy 8
Immaculata 8, Rutgers Prep 6
Montclair Kimberley 13, Holy Cross 5
Semifinals
Pingry 17, Morristown-Beard 9
Montclair Kimberley 7, Immaculata 6, 2 OT
Championship – June 1
Pingry 9, Montclair Kimberley 4


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines