follow us on...

New Jersey state tournament scoreboard: Mooresown, Shawnee fall in girls’ Group title games

Sunday, 5th June 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/5/16

Girls’ Group Championships, Saturday, June 4 at Kean University
GROUP 4: Ridgewood 18, Shawnee 4
GROUP 1: Oak Knoll 16, Shore 3
GROUP 2: Rumson-Fair Haven 14, Bernards 11
GROUP 3: Summit 15, Moorestown 6

Boys Tournament of Champions
FIRST ROUND, Bridgewater-Raritan High, June 4
Pingry 10, Chatham 8
Mountain Lakes 13, West Morris 5

Semifinals, Wednesday, June 8 at Kean
Pingry vs. Bridgewater-Raritan, 5 p.m.
Mountain Lakes vs. Delbarton, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Wednesday, June 8 at Kean
Championship, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 11 at Kean

New Jersey Group tournaments

Girls

North Group 1
Quarterfinals

Mountain Lakes 15, Verona 3
Glen Ridge 17, Morris Catholic 11
Saddle River Day 16, Kinnelon 7
Oak Knoll 18, Glen Rock 5

Semifinals
Mountain Lakes 13, Glen Ridge 5
Oak Knoll 20, Saddle River Day 13

Championship
Oak Knoll 15, Mountain Lakes 8

North Group 2
Quarterfinals

Bernards 18, Holy Angels 5
Sparta 17, Pope John 9
Ramapo 21, Lakeland 8
Mahwah 14, West Essex 8

Semifinals
Bernards 16, Sparta 11
Mahwah 11, Ramapo 10

Championship
Bernards vs. Mahwah – June 1

North Group 3
Quarterfinals

Summit 17, Roxbury 2
Northern Highlands 8, Immaculate Heart 7
Hopewell Valley 18, Mount Olive 8
Chatham 20, Mendham 11
Semifinals
Summit 17, Northern Highlands 2
Chatham 18, Hopewell Valley 6

Championship
Summit 14, Chatham 5

North Group 4
Quarterfinals

Ridgewood 22, Montclair 4
Hillsborough 15, North Brunswick 10
Hunterdon Central 17, Morristown 8
Bridgewater-Raritan 19, Ridge 1

Semifinals
Ridgewood 17, Hillsborough 5
Bridgewater-Raritan 18, Hunterdon Central 7

Championship
Ridgewood 10, Bridgewater-Raritan 8

South Group 1
Quarterfinals

Holy Cross 18, Immaculata 5
Pingry 19, Middle Township 16
Camden Catholic 11, Mount St. Mary 6
Shore 15, Bishop Eustace 10

Semifinals
Holy Cross 8, Pingry 7
Shore 6, Camden Catholic 5

Championship
Shore 10, Holy Cross 8

South Group 2
Quarterfinals

Rumson Fair Haven 17, Delran 4
Haddonfield 13, Red Bank Catholic 8
Manasquan 21, Delaware Valley 11
West Deptford 21, Cranford 8

Semifinals
Rumson Fair Haven 19, Haddonfield 3
Manasquan 13, West Deptford 12

Championship
Rumson-Fair Haven 17, Manasquan 5

South Group 3
Quarterfinals

Moorestown 19, Mainland 3
Allentown 15, Ocean City 9
Notre Dame 20, Wall 5
Seneca 13, Northern Burlington 2

Semifinals
Moorestown 17, Allentown 2
Seneca 8, Notre Dame 7

Championship
Moorestown 16, Seneca 4

South Group 4
Quarterfinals

Shawnee 17, Monroe 3
Clearview 13, Washington Township 8
Rancocas Valley 10, Princeton 9
Lenape 14, Cherokee 12

Semifinals
Shawnee 14, Clearview 6
Lenape 18, Rancocas Valley 9

Championship
Shawnee 12, Lenape 9

Boys

State Championship Games, June 1

Group 4- Bridgewater-Raritan 6, Montgomery 5
Group 3 – West Morris Central 8, Moorestown 7
Group 2- Chatham 4, Manasquan 2
Group 1 – Mountain Lakes 7, Madison 2

North Jersey Group 1
Quarterfinals
Mountain Lakes 15, Verona 1
Glen Rock 13, Ramsey 3
Kinnelon 10, Mahwah 5
Caldwell 14, Pequannock 8

Semifinals
Mountain Lakes 9, Glen Rock 2
Caldwell 6, Kinnelon 5

Championship
Mountain Lakes 13, Caldwell 7

North Jersey Group 2
Quarterfinals

Summit 14, West Essex 5
Ramapo 12, Pascack Valley 6
Chatham 15, Montville 2
Sparta 17, Jefferson 3

Semifinals
Ramapo 7, Summit 6
Chatham 12, Sparta 10

Championship
Chatham 6, Ramapo 5, 2 OT

North Jersey Group 3
Quarterfinals

Northern Highlands 12, Randolph 3
Princeton 10, Scotch Plains 9
Millburn 5, Mount Olive 1
West Morris 17, Morris Knolls 6

Semifinals
Northern Highlands 13, Princeton 2
West Morris 10, Millburn 4

Championship
West Morris 6, Northern Highlands 4

North Jersey Group 4
Quarterfinals

Bridgewater-Raritan 8, Watchung Hills 4
Hunterdon Central 9, Ridge 5
North Hunterdon 10, Morristown 7
Westfield 8, Ridgewood 7

Semifinals
Bridgewater-Raritan 9, Hunterdon Central 8
Westfield 10, North Hunterdon 4

Championship

Bridgewater-Raritan 10, Westfield 6

South Jersey Group 1
Quarterfinals

Madison 10, Glen Ridge 6
New Providence 9, Robbinsville 8
Delaware Valley 9, Haddonfield 7
Bernards 11, West Deptford 5

Semifinals
Madison 7, New Providence 5
Bernards 8, Delaware Valley 7

Championship
Madison 6, Bernards 5, OT

South Jersey Group 2
Quarterfinals

Manasquan 15, Somerville 7
Hopewell Valley 16, Ocean Township 6
Seneca 12, Cranford 9
Rumson-Fair Haven 11, Ocean City 0

Semifinals
Manasquan 12, Hopewell Valley 6
Rumson-Fair Haven 8, Seneca 3

Championship
Manasquan 8, Rumson-Fair Haven 4

South Jersey Group 3
Quarterfinals

Moorestown 16, West Windsor 2
Jackson Liberty 14, Mainland 11
Shawnee 15, Brick Memorial 1
Clearview 18, Colts Neck 5

Semifinals
Moorestown 19, Jackson Liberty 2
Clearview 12, Shawnee 9

Championship
Moorestown 12, Clearview 9

South Jersey Group 4
Quarterfinals

Montgomery 17, Old Bridge 4
Eastern 9, Southern 6
Kingsway 10, Monroe 7
Lenape 18, Freehold Township 3

Semifinals
Montgomery 19, Eastern 6
Lenape 13, Kingsway 4

Championship
Montgomery 15, Lenape 13

Non-Public A
Quarterfinals

Delbarton 10, Don Bosco 1
St. Augustine 11, St. Peters Prep 6
Seton Hall Prep 15, St. Joseph 2
Bergen Catholic 16, Christian Brothers 3

Semifinals

Delbarton 10, St. Augustine 6
Bergen Catholic 14, Seton Hall Prep 10

Championship – June 1
Delbarton 15, Bergen Catholic 5

Non-Public B
Quarterfinals

Pingry 15, Gloucester Catholic 6
Morristown-Beard 12, Newark Academy 8
Immaculata 8, Rutgers Prep 6
Montclair Kimberley 13, Holy Cross 5

Semifinals
Pingry 17, Morristown-Beard 9
Montclair Kimberley 7, Immaculata 6, 2 OT

Championship – June 1
Pingry 9, Montclair Kimberley 4


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines