follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 19th April 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/16

Strath Haven 19, Upper Darby 1

Strath Haven 11-7-1-0- 19
Upper Darby 1-0-0-0 – 1

Strath Haven
Tyler Fink 5g, 1a
Jake Ross 4g, 3a
Jack Borbee 1g, 1a
Jeffrey Conner 1g, 1a
Hunter Tilman 2g, 2a
Sam Mutz 2g, 1a
Hunter Clements 1g
Ethan belville 1g
Jack Thomas 1g
Ben Schneider 1g
Wil Bozentka 1 a
Chris Rosini 1 a
Liam Carney 2 a
Hunter Mazur 1 a
AJ Santisi 1 a
Will Brake 1 save
Vincey Palermo 3 saves

UD
Robinson 1 g
Fitzsimmons 1 a
McGinnis 9 saves

West Chester Henderson 5, Downingtown East 3

WCH 0 0 2 3 – 5
DTE 1 0 1 1 – 3

Henderson
Brandon Moyer 2g
Joe Saulino 2g
Arch Rymiszewski 1g
Kyle Dampman 16 saves

Downingtown East
Riley Seal 1g
Justin Koon 1g
Jack Mulcahey 1g, 1a
Brodie Wilson 15 saves

West Chester East 13, Bonner-Prendergast 1

East
Tom Gormley 2 goals 1 Assist
Joe Guarnere 2 goals 1 assist
Alex Hirsh 3 goals 4 assists
Matt Erfle 1 goal
Ryan Oneil 1 goal
Rocco Grello 3 assists
Jacob Greiner 1 goal
Harrison Fresh 1 goal
Ian Eckerd 1 goal
Cole Shew 1 goal
Matt Dunkle 2 assists
Jeff Sherman 4 saves
Billy Larue 3 saves

Upper Merion 14, Cheltemham 2
UMHS: 4-6-4-0= 14
CHS: 0-0-1-1= 2

CHS:
Tim McHugh- 2 Goals
Daniel Lee- 5 GBs
Kieran Boyle- 16 Saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh 15, Upper Moreland 5

Plymouth Whitemarsh 4-2-4-5- 15
Upper Moreland 1-0-1-3- 5

PW
Austin Betterly 3 goals and 1 assist
Zack Zygmunt 2 goals and 2 assists
Alex Savarese 1 goal
brendan Sullivan 2 goals and 1 assist
Kenny Diamond 3 goals and 1 assist
Jake Kelly 1 goal and 2 assist
Mike Iannarelli 2 goals
Colin McEleney
Vincent Martina 4 assists
Vincent Marochozzi 1 assist

UPPER MORELAND
Brendan Costello 1G 2A
Tim Smith 2G
Matt Sippel 1G
Brendan Olexa 1G

Academy New Church 14, Holy Ghost Prep 2

ANC
Bryson Rhee: 3G, 1a
James Vandergrift: 3G, 3a
Milo Navarro: 2g, 2a
Andrew lapenta: 1a
Dave Closterman: 3G, 4a
Andrew Carr: 2g, 1a
Edwin Asplundh: 1a
Hunter jaronski: 1g
Louie Diorio 1 assist
Saves Thomas Villante: 6

HGP
Sam Summer 1 G
Phil Rueter 1 G
George Rusnak 1 A
Zach May 14 saves

Great Valley 12, West Chester Rustin 6
Great Valley 3 – 2 – 5 – 2 12
Rustin 1 – 3 – 1 – 1 6

Rustin
Kip McGuire 4g
Joe Joe Amicone 1g 1a
Cal MacKenzie 1g
Forest Rosser 13/22 FOs
Kyle Mullin 10 saves

Haverford School 12, Penn Charter 5
Halftime HS 4 – PC 1

Haverford
Johnny Nostrant 3,1
Keyveat Postell 2,1
Pete Garno 1,0
Alec Haas 2,0
Luke O’Grady 1,0
Max Brooks 2,0
Payton Hollway 1,0
Goalie Alex DeMarco 10 saves
Goalie Parker Henderer 3 saves

Penn Charter
Cody Sweeney. 2g
Drew Gallant 1a
Dylan Schwartz 1g
Jake Roseman 1g
Terrence Thompson 1g
Blake Target 1a
Gavin Tygh 11-18 FO
Carson Murano 22 saves

Malvern Prep 16, Springside Chestnut Hill 6
MP – 4-8-3-1
SCH – 1-0-1-4

Malvern Prep
Billy Coyle – 2g, 5a
Kyle Anderson – 3g, 2a
Adam Goldner – 1g, 2a
Scott White – 4g, 2a
Jack Traynor – 1g
Jarret Donaghy – 1a
Jimmy Gabrielsen – 1g
Matt Boles – 3g
Matt Hilburn – 1g
Sean Christman – 12 of 21 face offs
Cam Battisti 1 of 5 face offs
Sam Stroud – 5 saves
James Rodgers – 2 saves

Episcopal Academy 12, Germantown Academy 10
EA: 3-5-1-3: 12
GA: 3-0-2-5: 10

Episcopal Academy
Connor Ringwalt 4g 4a
Will Haab 1g 1a
Nate Emrick 1g 1a
Cole Johnson 1g 1a
Christian Feliziani 1g
Dan Baker 2g
Connor Delaney 1g
Chris McCoun 1g
Christian Feliziani 14-20 FO
Griffin Ernst 2-6 FO
Jake Floyd Jones 5 saves

GA
Ben Garcia: 1g
James Thatcher: 3g
Matt Ho: 2a
Andrew Towne: 3g
Brad Palmer: 1g/1a
Tommy Diver: 1g/1a
Zander Foglia: 1a
Gavin Derham: 1g
Leroy Moser: 7 saves

Central Bucks East 12, Pennridge 6
P 1 3 1 1 6
E 3 4 1 4 12

EAST SCORING
Owen Griffin 4G, 5A
Ryan Brown 2G, 1A
Ryan Schmidt 2G
Alec Bracken 2G
Logan Nelsen 1G, 2A
Grant Porter 1G

Pennridge
Fechter 3G
N Fanelli 1g
Maher 1g1a
Warner 1g1a
States 10 Saves

Shipley School 17, Westtown 5

Shipley
Tate Gallagher 4g, 3a
Chad Allison- 5g
Amir Fluellen- 2g, 2a
Pete Moeller- 1g, 2a
Nick Yi, 1g, 2a- great work on the face-offs
Griffin Gallagher- 2g
Ben Aschkenasy- 1g
Noah Thies- 1g
Nick Gonzalez – 8 GBS
Colton Gallo – 15 saves

Allentown Central Catholic 24, Pleasant Valley 3
Pleasant Valley 0 1 0 2 3
AC Catholic 16 4 2 2 24

Allentown Central
Joe Wolf 4g, 1a
Zach Nelson 4g, 2a
Tom Murphy 3g, 1a
Justin Pasquale 3g
Matt Marker 2g, 2a
Colton Thew 2g
Drew Fedorich 1g
Pat Scott 1g
Nik Sunday 1g, 1a
Tom Garvey 1g
Harrison Ike 1g, 2a
Stephen Joyce 1g
Dan Glemser 3a
Matt Scandone 2a
Tom Kleppinger 1.
Saves- MacLean Lincoln 2, Larry Keba 3, Nolan Barr 2. Shots 45.

St Josephs Prep 17, Archbishop Wood 1

St. Joseph’s Prep
Finn Monahan 2g, 2a
Peter Gayhardt 2g, 1a
Matt McGurk 1g
Kyle Scheuerle 2a
Kevin Stump 5g, 1a
Eddie Morris 1g
Alex Scalamandre 2g
Dan Maguire 1g
Liam Callahan 1g
Austin Winterle 1g
Griffin Flemmin 1g, 2a
Eric Scheurle 1a
Ryan Ledwith 1g
Dan Fisher 6/6 FO
Bernie 7/8 FO
Stanley 1/1 FO
Sean Lyons 4 saves

ABW
Brian Kent (Sr/A) 1G 3GB
Rhys Vaughn (Jr/A) 1A 2GB
Ben McCloskey (Sr/G) 5 saves

Haverford HS 6, Radnor 4
Haverford 2-1-1-2. 6
Radnor 0-2-0-2. 4

Haverford
Bob McClure 2,1
Nick DiIorio 2,1
Bill Farrell 1,1
Luke McCallion 1,0 Faceoff 8 for 13
Danny Tierney 15 saves

Radnor
Jack Wilson 1g
Kyler Albany 1g
Drew Brown 1g, 1a
Adam Neiberg 1g
Jake Honesty 1a
Chris Austen 6/13 FO
Tucker Ballbach 6 saves

Hun (NJ) 11, St. Augustine (NJ) 6
Hun 5 3 3 0 11
St. Augustine 2 3 0 1 6

Hun
Luke Prybylski 4g 2a 4gb
Griffin Moroney 3g 3gb
James Campbell 2g 2gb
Owen Black 2a 1gb
Matt Schleicher 1g 1a
Jon Levine 13 saves 1gb
Patrick Brake 1gb
Chris Renna 1gb
Chris Fake 3gb
Jake Keller 3gb
Sam Schluter 1gb
Andrew Kaye 4gb
Alex Semler 3gb

St. Augustine
Jared Chiachetti 1g 1a
Max Gravenstine 1g 1a
Brad Meister 1a
Charlie Kitchen 3g 1a
Chris Stach 1g 1a
Luke Russomanno 5 saves

Conestoga 11, Marple Newtown 6
Stoga 5231 -11
Mnhs 1131. -6

Mnhs
Ty Kostak 1g2a
Chris Xitas 1g
Jake Long 1g
AL Funk 2g
AL Viola. 1g 2a
E.C. Carrigan 13 saves

Stoga
Henry Berg 3g 2a
Tommy Sopko 2g 2a
Jack McPherson 3g
Brant Pittman 1g
Hunter Gregory 1g
Harrison Leon 1g
Tait Kienzle 1a
Sam Bouhdary 2a ,4GBs, 4CTs
James Reilly 19 for 21 Faceoff’s, 9 GBs
Dan Cepelik 9 Saves

Harriton 7, Ridley 6
Harriton 1 1 3 2 – 7
Ridley 1 1 3 1 – 6

Harriton
Hakan Atillasoy 3 g
Justin Kruszewski 3 g
Will Stahl 1 g
Brysen McMullin 1 a
Pat Stewart 3a
Ian Walsh 11 saves

Ridley
Stratton 2g, 2a
Johnston 1g, 1a
Anderson 3g
Risley 10 saves 7 goals
Heverly 5/6 FO

Emmaus 17, Freedom 3
Emmaus: 10 4 1 2 = 17
Freedom: 0 1 2 0 = 3

Emmaus
Haldeman 3g
Mason 3g, 1a
Tucker 3g
C. Shaffer 2g
Corpora 2g, 1a
Kozel 1g
Krauss 1g, 1a
Nkao 1g
Miller 1g
O’Connor 1a
Vansuch 1a
Saves: McGee 3, Milker

Freedom
Harms 1g
Consola 1g
Williamson 1g
Benak 1a
Saves: Hostage 14

Bishop Shanahan 15, Kennett 3
Shanahan 6-6-2-1- 15
Kennett 1-1-1-0 – 3

Shanahan
McNulty 1g
Heisman 2g, 1a
Bathon 1g
S. Goforth 1g
Sweeney 1g
Guinan 1g, 1a
Wagner 4g, 3a
E. Goforth 4g, 1A
Yoquinto 5 saves
Pezone 2 saves

Kennett
McVey 1g
Worrell 1g
Carillo 1g
Gaver 1a

Avon Grove 16, Sun Valley 1
AG 7-5-2-2 = 16
Sun valley 0-1-0-0 = 1

AG
Brendan Harmon 1g
Doug Jones 2g
Beau Kush 2g
Scooter Whiteside 1g 1a
Stefan Evans 1g 1a
Alex muller 1g
Matt Waibel 2g
Andrew King 1g
Carson Peck 2g 1a
Tyler Hanyon 1g
Jason Lengel 1g 1a
John Smiley 1g
Saves: Andrew Spencer 5

Sun Valley
Johnson 1g
Saves: Hassett 7

Pennsbury 6, Abington 2
5-1 at halftime

Abington
John Petriccione – 1g
Dan Helm – 1g
Ryan Tuffy – 1a
Joe Lindley – 1a
Connor Reed – 12 saves

Pennsbury
Ben Abraham – 2g
Ryan Kelly – 1g
Mike Monty – 1g
Ryan Michael – 1g
Nate (#28) – 1g
Greg Lichenstein – 2a
Hunter Lake – 1a

Penncrest 11, Lower Merion 2
Penncrest 3-3-3-2- 11
L. Merion 0-1-0-1- 2

Penncrest
Alex Bonnett 5g, 2a
Max Daugherty 3g, 1a
Ryan Kinnard 2g, 1a
Zach Groses 1g, 9 of 16 FO
Steve Nolan 7 saves
Cody Hershock 1 save

L. Merion
Ezra O. 1g
Zach M 1g

Springfield-Delco 10, Garnet Valley 5
Springfield-Delco 1-3-4-2- 10
Garnet Valley 1-1-2-1 – 5

Springfield-Delco
Mike Gerzabek 4g, 2a
Kyle Long 1g, 3a
Vent 2g, 1a
Joe DiBernardi 2g
Nick Martin 1g
Jack Spence 1a
James Spence 13 saves

Garnet Valley
Jacob Buttermore 2g
Denny Neaon 1g
Ty Moschella 1g
Danny Ferrari 1g
Matt Moore 2a
Jordan Trowbridge 1a
Michael Bonaddio 10 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor Fusion-laxlacrosse. Click here for the Fusion Lacrosse website.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines