follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 5th April 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/5/16

Plymouth Whitemarsh 9, Wissahickon 6

PW
Austin Betterly 3g, 2a
Alex Savarese 2g
Jake Kelly 2g, 1a
Brendan Sullivan 1g
Vince Martina 1g, 1a
Kenny Diamond 3a
Jake Boyer 5 saves
Dawson Faust 13 saves
Defense led by Bo Flint, Will Mailey, Aaron Olsovsky, Stefan Kolkka and Ricky Amorim.

Pottsgrove 8, Sun Valley 5

Pottsgrove
Wyatt Porter 5g
Garrett Walton 3g
Brendan Wurtz 3a
Keegan Currie 2a
Thaddeus Brown 5 saves

Malvern Prep 15, La Salle 10

MP – 2-8-3-2
LS – 4-1-3-2

Malvern Prep
Billy Coyle – 5g 4a
Mike Fay – 2g 1a
Adam Goldner – 1g 3a
AJ Traynor – 2g
Quinn McCahon – 2g
Kyle Anderson – 1g 1a
Jarrett Donaghy – 1g
Sean Christman – 1g, 15 for 27 face offs
Andrew Clark- 15 saves

La Salle
Chris Hladzuk 3g
Bret Baskin 4g
Kohler Setley 1a
Colin Cahill 2g, 2a
Kevin Lacon 1g
Ethan LaMond 1a
Dan Jordan 1a
Michael Clibanoff 4 saves
Matt McLaren 3 saves

Penncrest 8, Harriton 5

Penncrest 1-2-2-3- 8
Harriton 1-0-2-2- 5

Harriton
J. Krewzewski 2g
P. Stewart 1g, 2a
M Stewart 1g
Veasey 1g
Walsh 11 saves

Penncrest
Ryan Kinnard 4g
Alex Bonnett 2g, 2a
Max Daugherty 1g
TJ Sims 1g
Steve Nolan 3 saves
Zach Groses 14 of 15 FO
Rams score 3 goals in final 2;30 after Harriton tied it, 5-5

Upper Dublin 20, U. Moreland 2

Upper Dublin 8-6-4-2= 20
Upper Moreland 1-1-0-0 = 2

UD
Michael Mullen 4g, 2a
Max Winebrake 4g, 1a
Conor Wall 2g, 1a
Nick Vernacchio 2g, 2a
Evan Scott 2g, 1a
Jerry Bardol 2g, 4a
Jack Rapine 1g
Jed Hanson 1g
Cary Romig 1g
Colin Asper 1g
Michael Gillen 6 gbs
Jack Rapine 8/10 FO
Henry Winebrake 6/9 FO
Dillon Lojeski 5 saves

St Augustine Prep 10, Penn Charter 5

Penn Charter 0 3 1 1 -5
St. Augustine 5 2 1 2 -10

St. Augustine Prep
Jared Chiachetti 1g, 1a
Max Gravenstine 1g, 1a
Luke McLoughlin 2g
Kyle Ross 2g
Chris Stach 1g, 3a
Charlie Kitchen 3g, 1a
Harrison Schadt 1a
Luke Russomanno 9 saves

PC
Cody Sweeney 2g
Drew Gallant 1g 2a
Dylan schwartz 1g
Colin Blieler 1a
Blake Target 1a
Gavin Tygh 12-18 FO

Academy of the New Church 16, Archmere 6

ANC
Bryson Rhee 3 goals 3 assists
James Vandegrift 3 goals 2 assists
Milo Navarro 2 goals 2 assists
Andrew Lapenta 1 goal 2 assists
Dave Closterman 6 goals
Pat Kolb 1 goal 3 assists
Tom Villante 10 saves
Eric Carr 12/20 faceoffs

Strath Haven 7, Springfield-Delco 5
SH 1-3-1-2. 7
SF 2-1-2-0. 5

SH scoring
Sam Mutz 1/1
Jack Borbee 1/4
Will Huestis 1g
Michael Scott 1/1
Jeffrey Conner 1g
Jake Ross 0/1
Wil Bozentka 2g
Will brake 6 saves

Springfield-Delco
Mike Gerzabek 3g
Jack Spence 1g
Kyle Long 1g,1a
James Spence 11 Saves

North Penn 11, Great Valley 8

Np 3-3-2-3- 11
GV 2-2-1-3 8

NP
Udinski 2g 1a
Eric Diamond 2g
Luke Homan 3g 2a
Jake Diamond 1g 1a
Nick Keim 2g 1a
Max Lehrman 1g 2a
Saves Matt Rinck 17

Princeton Day School 8, Germantown Academy 4
PDS: 2-2-1-3: 8
GA: 0-1-2-1: 4

GA Scoring:
James Thatcher: 2g
Matt Ho: 2g
Jim McAfee: 3a
Leroy Moser: 12 saves

Allentown Central Catholic 18, Bethlehem Catholic 3
ACCHS 8 7 2 1 18
BECA 0 0 1 2 3

ACCHS:
Tom Murphy 4g
Matt Marker 4g, 1a
Joe Wolf 3g, 2a
Colt Thew 3g, 3a
Zach Nelson 2g, 2a
Nik Sunday 1g
Tom Garvey 1g
Dan Glemser 2a,
Jackson Eighmy 1a
Drew Fedorich 1a
Justin Pasquale 1a
Saves- Maclean Lincoln 2, Larry Keba 2, Nolan Barr 1.

BECA:
Foley 1g, 1a
McGregor 1g
Arnold 1g
Saves N/A 3

Emmaus 21, Northampton 2
Emmaus: 10 5 4 2 = 21
Northampton: 0 0 2 0 = 2

Emmaus
Haldeman 4g, 1a
Tucker 3g
Conway 2g
Mason 2g, 3a
Vansuch 2g, 1a
Baker 2g, 1a
Kozel 1g, 1a
Speicher 1g, 1a
C. Shaffer 1g, 1a
O’Connor 1g
Meilinger 1g
Nkao 1g, 2a
Wilson 1a
J. Babbitt 1a
Emmaus Saves: None

Northampton
T. Smith 1g
Kemmerer 1g
Northampton Saves: Cestare 9

Haverford High 16, Marple Newtown 9
Have1654 16
Mnhs 2124 9

HH
Mclure 4g4a
Kaufman 7g
Mccallum 1g1a
Dilorio 2g1a
Mckendy 1g
Campre 1g

MN
Kostak2g2a
Long 1g1a
Xitas 2g
AVIOLA 2g
Funk 1g1a
DiCamillo1g2a
Carrigan 7 saves

Archbishop Wood 13, Roman Catholic 4

ABW
Rhys Vaughn (Jr/A) — 6G, 3GB
Tim Brandenburg (Jr/A) — 3G, 2A, 2GB
Brian Kent (Sr/A) — 3G, 2GB
Joe Davis (Sr, M) — 1G 2A, 5GB
Scott Pierson (Sr/M) 5A, 1GB
Ben McCloskey (Sr/G) — 13 saves

Ridley 15, Upper Darby 3
Ridley 6 6 2 1 15
UD 0 1 1 1 3

Ridley
Brock Anderson 4g, 3a
Cade Stratton 5g, 1a
Joe Minnick 1g, 2a
Devon Tavani 2g, 1a
Kevin Monaghan 0g, 2a
Gene Gibbons 1g
Jim McGarrigle 1g
Nick Layden 1g
Eric Stewart 1a
Ridley goalies: Brendan Risley 3 saves, allowed 1 goal; Matt Cowan 1 save, allowed 2 goals;
Ridley faceoffs: Cade Heverly won 13, lost 2; Ryan Prum won 6, lost 1

Haverford School 14, St Joseph’s Prep 10
Halftime HS 8 – STJ 3

Haverford scoring
Forry Smith 5g, 2a
Keyveat Postell 2g, 4a
Dox Aitken 5g
Ryan Jacobs 1g
Alec Haas 1g, 1a
goalie Alex deMarco 10 saves, goalie Parker Henderer 2 saves, goalie Sage Garito 1 save

St Joe’s Prep scoring
Pete Gayhardt 2g
Andrew Schreder 4g
Griffin Fleming 1g
Kevin Stump 2g
Zach Snider 1g
Dan Fisher 20 of 28 FO
Lyons 15 saves

Conestoga 14, Lower Merion 4

Conestoga
Tommy Sopko 2g 3a
Tate Kienzle 2g 1a
Hunter Gregory 2g
Peyton Jones 2g
Brant Pittman 2g
Evan Snyder 2g
Henry Berg 2a
Wes Alexander 1g
Jack McPherson 1g
Sean Bailey 1a
James Reilly 12 for 19 FO
Sean Bailey 1 for 2 FO
Dan Cepielik 3 saves
Kyle Pecci 3 saves
Sam Boudhary 2CTs, 3GBs

CB West 12, Souderton 1
CBW-6-3-2-1=12
SOU-0-0-0-1=1

CBW:
Will Ross 4g, 2a
Shane Early 2g
Jake Greenberg 1g, 2a
Joey Rockovich 1g, 2a
John McCreary 1g
Ben Sexauer 1g
Scott Price 1g, 1a
Brandon Gervais 1g
Tim Kiel 1a
Steve Hogan, 10 saves, 0 goals allowed
Asher Mithoefer 1 save, 1 goal allowed
Defensive Forced Turnovers: Ben Karthaus 4 FTO, Andrew Santacecilia 4 FTO, Nick Werner 2 FTO,
Chase Lorino 1 FTO

OJR 12, PJP 4

OJR
Jack Colt. 4g. 4a
Austin Delgatto. 2g
Andrew O’Brien 2g
Joe Tordone. 1g. 1a
Austin Koury. 1g. 1a
Ben Gindhart. 1g
Logan Clefisch. 1g
Connor Beard. 5 saves

PJP II
Donovan. 3g 1a
McKendry 1g

Pennridge 15, CB South 9
P 6 2 2 5 15
CBS 4 0 3 2 9

Pennridge
Warner 3g4a
K Fanelli 4g1a
Maher 3g1a
Fechter 3g1a
N Fanelli 2g1a
Garner 2a
States 16 saves

CBS
Falkowski 3G
Poli 3G
Vitelli 2g
Dutkiewicz 1g
Vogt 1a
Ross 10 saves

Downingtown East 11, Council Rock South 5
DTE 2-4-2-3
CRS 2-0-0-3

DE
Jack Mulcahy 2G 4A
Brooks Poli 1G 4A
Riley Seal 3G 1A
Brian Miller 3G
Drew Rafferty 1G
Colin Armbrust 1G
Brody Wilson 5 Saves
Cole Kientzler 3 Saves

George School 12, Conwell Egan 7
George School: 4-1-7-0=12
Conwell Egan: 1-0-4-2=7

George School
Andrew Arth 4g, 4a
Alec Palmiotti 5g
Hunter Griffin 1g, 2a
Jeremy Haug 1g 1a
Gabe Moon 1g
Cameron Shollenberger 4 saves (played the first half only)

Conwell-Egan
Sadusky 3g
Shaffer 2g, 1a
Richards 1g, 2a
Beswick 1g
Hoffman 1a
Duker 1a

Garnet Valley 9, Radnor 5
Garnet Valley 2-3-2-2- 9
Radnor 2-1-1-1- 5

Garnet Valley
Jacob Buttermore 2g
Ty Moschella 2g, 1a
Matt Moore 1g, 5a
Denny Nealon 2g
Edan Trizonis 1a
Ryan Manbeck 1g
Jordan Trowbridge 1g
Michael Bonaddio 9 saves

Radnor
Drew Brown – 1g,1a
Jack Wilson – 2g
Clayton Proctor – 2g
Phil Regan – 1a
Westy McLaughlin – 2a
Luke Jones – 1a
Tucker Ballbach – 12 saves
Chris Austen (F/O) – 10/17

Central Bucks East 11, Hatboro Horsham 5
CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 1 – 7 – 2 – 1 TOTAL – 11
HATBORO HORSHAM 2 – 1 – 0 – 2 TOTAL – 5

EAST SCORING
Ryan Brown – 3G, 1A
Owen Griffin – 3
Michael Ott – 2G, 1A
Ryan Schmidt – 2G
Conor Larkin – 1G
Grant Porter – 1A
Ian Mauer – 11 saves

SuburbanoneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor Fusion-laxlacrosse. Click here for the Fusion Lacrosse website.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines