follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 10th May 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/10/16

Garnet Valley 15, Strath Haven 14, OT

GV 6-3-3-2-1- 15
SH 3-2-5-4-0- 14

Garnet Valley
Ryan Manbeck 3gm 1a
Jacob Buttermore 3g, 2a
Matt Moore 5g, 3a
Danny Ferreri 1g
Timmy Bradley 2g, 1a
Ty Moschello 1g
Michael Bonaddio 18 saves
Rei Lopez 20 of 32 FO

Strath Haven
Will Huestis 7g
Jeffrey Conner 1g, 1a
Tyler Fink 2g, 1a
Sam Mutz 2g, 2a
Hunter Mazur 1g
Jake Ross 1a
Wil Bozentka 1g
Will Brake 8 saves

Avon Grove 13, Bayard Rustin 3
Rustin 0 2 0 1- 3
Avon Grove 6 1 3 3- 13

Rustin
McGuire 2g
Mackenzie 1g
Mullin 5 saves

Avon Grove – Devils clinch tie for Ches-Mont championship
Bryce Reid 3G
Doug jones 1g, 2a
Zack Augustine 1a
Scooter Whiteside 1g
Nick Cardile 1g
Beau Kush 2g
Brendan Harmon 2g
Jared Wilson 1g
Alex Muller 1a
Jake Smith 1g
Dylan Poole 1g
Tyler Hanyon 1a
Saves: Kevin Malone 5

Plymouth Whitemarsh 16, Norristown 5

Norristown 0-1-2-2 – 5
Plymouth Whitemarsh 4-4-3-5 – 16

PW
Austin Betterly 6g, 1a
Alex Savarese 3g
Jake Kelly 2g, 1a
Brendan Sullivan 2g
Vincent Marchozzi 1g
Zack Zygmunt 1g
Ben Billings 1g
Vincent Martina 3a
Kenny Diamond 3a

PAC-10 semifinals at Owen J. Roberts
(1) Spring-Ford 18, (4) Boyertown 5
Spring-Ford 5 8 4 1 18
Boyertown 2 0 1 2 5

SF
Jake Hvazda 4g 1a
Jared Marenger 3g 4a
Danny Cassidy 4g
Ray Orcutt 1g 2a
Kevin Todd 4g 2a
Drew Giovinco 1a
Kyle Reed 1g
Matt DellaCroce 1g
Chris Morgan 6 saves
Kyle Pettine 3 saves

Boyertown
Clinton 1a
Brajkovich 2g
Morcia 1g
Lee 1a
Moccia 1g
Agliano 1g
Yingling 1a
Yingling 18 saves

Owen J. Roberts 11, Perkiomen Valley 8

OJR 3-1-3-4- 11
PV 1-4-2-1- 8

OJR
Austin Koury 4g, 3a
Ben Gindhart 2g, 1a
Noah Calle 2g
Jack Colt 1g, 2a
Joe Tordone 1g, 2a
Andrew O’Brien 1G
J.C. Capaldo 12 saves

PV
Shawn Coulter 3g, 1a
Ben Minardi 2g
Connor Wiley 1g
Matt Baker 1a
Nick Steele 1G
Brian Fehr 1A
Connor Dee 1G
Kevin Mo 17 saves

Downingtown West 9, West Chester Henderson 8, OT

WCH 3 2 2 1 0- 8
DT West 1 2 2 3 1 -9

Henderson
Cody Pascale 2a
Brandon Moyer 3g
Nick Mascetti 3g
Arch Rymiszewski 1g
John Clark 1g
Jack Saulino 1a
Kyle Dampman 11 saves

Central Bucks East 12, Souderton 2

CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 6 – 1 – 3 – 2 – 12
SOUDERTON – 2

CB East
Owen Griffin 3G, 1A
Logan Nelsen 2G, 2A
Ryan Schmidt 2G
Ryan Brown 2G
Nick Yerkes 1G
Mike Ott 1G
Quinn MacKenzie 1G
Grant Porter 1A
Michael Ott 9 OF 16
Liam Rosenthal – 5 saves
Henry Ruddell – 4 saves
Connor Larkin 5 GB
Tyler Asbury 12 saves

Malvern Prep 15, Penn Charter 5

PC
Luke Standsfield 1g
Blake Target 1 g
Drew Gallant 2a
Cody Sweeney 1a
Mac Wilson 1g
Max Hinkle 1g
Jack Roseman 1g
Sean Mckee 24
Gavin Tygh 12-24 fo

Haverford School 13, Germantown Academy 6
HS: 3-2-7-1: 13
GA: 1-1-4-0: 6

Haverford scoring
Ryan Jacob 1a
Luke O’Grady 2g
Tommy McNamara 1g
Dox Aitken 3g
Peter Garno 2g
Alec Haas 1g
Keyveat Postell 3g, 2a
Forry Smith 1a
Johnny Nostrant 1a
Brendan O’Neill 1g
goalie Alex deMarco 10 saves
goalie Parker Henderer 3 saves

GA
Jack McHugh: 1g
Jimmy McAfee: 1g
Justin Connors: 1g
Brad Palmer: 1a
Andrew Towne: 2g
Matt Ho: 1g
Leroy Moser: 16 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 7, Episcopal Academy 6
SCHA 1 2 2 2 7
EA 1 4 1 0 6

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 2g, 1a
CJ Sweitzer 1g, 1a
Jack Lamb 1g
Matt Rahill 1g
Malcolm Glendinning 2g
Bern Popky 13 saves

EA
Connor Ringwalt 2g 2a
Jake Martellucci 1g 1a
Christian Feliziani 1g
Dan Baker 1g
Gab Furey 1g
Christian Feliziani 10-14 FO
Jake Floyd Jones 5 saves

La Salle 17, Archbishop Wood 4

ABW
Brian Kent (Sr/A) 1G, 1A
Joe Davis (Sr/M) 1G, 1A, 1GB
Rhys Vaughn (Jr/A) 1G, 1GB
Tim Brandenburg (Jr/A) 1G
Ben McCloskey (Sr/G) 3 saves

Conestoga 13, Upper Darby 1
Conestoga 2-5-2-4-13
Upper Darby 0-1-0-0-1

Conestoga
Drew Mullen 3g 3a
Evan Snyder 3g 1a
Brant Pittman 2g 1a
Henry Berg 1g 1a
Tommy Sopko 1g 1a
Sean Bailey 2a
Tate Kienzle 1g
Chris Cara 1g
Will Reiss 1g
Nick Cost 1g
Hunter Gregory 1a
Ryan Bailey 1a
Kyle Pecci 3 Saves
Hunter Gregory 5 for 9 FO’s
Sean Bailey 7 for 9 FO’s

Springfield-Delco 8, Harriton 3
Springfield-Delco: 2-2-1-3 = 8
Harriton: 1-1-0-1 = 3

Springfield-Delco
J Debernardi 1g,1
M Vent 3g
M Gerzabek 2g,3
J Spence 2g,1
K Long 1a
Pickett 11/14 FOs
J Spence 9 Saves

Harriton
Hakan Atillasoy 2g
Marc Margolis 2a
Will Stahl 1g
Ian Walsh 3 saves

Radnor 9, Lower Merion 1
RHS: 5, 0, 2, 2
LMHS: 0, 0, 0, 1

Radnor
Drew Brown 5g
Jack Wilson 3G 3a
Jake Honesty 1g
Dario Falcone 1a
Chris Austen 1a
Dan Connolly 1a
Phil Regan 1a
Chris Austen 9/13 face offs
Tucker Ballbach 9 saves
Luke McMaster 2 saves

Bishop Shanahan 12, West Chester East 4

WC East
Joe Guarnere 2 goals 2 assists
Alex Hirsh 1 assist
Jack Phelan 1 goal
Matt Erfle 1 goal
Billy kyle 15 saves

B. Shanahan
Hesiamn 3g, 2a
E. Goforth 1g
Wagner 3g, 3a
S. Goforth 4g
Guinan 1g, 1a
McNulty 1a
Yoquinto 6 saves
McFadden 1 save

Central Bucks South 6, Central Bucks West 5
CBS 1 1 0 3 1
CBW 1 1 2 1 0

CB West
Will Ross 1g
Joey Rockovich 1g
Dawson Gable 1g
Brandon Gervais 1g, 1a
Shane Early 1g
Jake Greenberg 1a
Noah Hill 14 saves
Andrew Santacecilia 6 of 12 faceoffs
Nick Werner 6 gb’s
Joey Rockovich 5 gb’s
Ben Sexauer 3 gb’s
Tim Kiel 3 gb’s

CBSouth
Ian Vogt 2g 1a 1gb Game tying goal and Game winner
Evan Falkowski 2g 1a
Joe Vitelli 2g 2gbs
Austin Novick 1a 1gb
Dante Poli 1a 3gbs
Noah Mochrynchuk 6 for 10 face offs
Joe Vitelli 3 for 3 face offs
Brad Ross 11 Saves

Haverford High 17, Ridley 5
Haverford 5-3-5-4. 17
Ridley 1-0-1-3

Haverford
Bob McClure 3,7
Jack Daly 1,3
Kevin Kaufman 5,2
Luke McCallion 4,0 15 / 22 faceoff
Bill Farrell 1,0
Nick DiIorio 1,1
Cole Lukasiewicz 2,0
Danny Tierney 9 saves
Noah Melfie 1 save

Ridley
Stratton 1,0
Burning 1,0
Crawley 1,0
Anderson 2,0
Risley 13 saves

Neshaminy 5, Abington 4
Neshaminy – 5 (0, 1, 3, 5)
Abington – 4 (2, 2, 3, 4)

Neshaminy:
Mason Zeberlein – 1g, 2a
Nick Donato – 2g
Jeremy Sneley – 1g
Ryan Maker – 1g
Luke Sermarini – 1a
Anthony Blickle – 7 saves

Abington:
John Petriccione – 2g
Ryan Tuffy – 2g
Nate Rose – 1a
Connor Reed – 17 saves

Kennett 16, Sun Valley 8
Kennett 3 8 2 3 16
Sun Val 1 1 4 2 8

Kennett Scoring
Carrillo 5 g
Schmeusser 5 g 1a
Gaver 2 g
Laakosenn 1g
McVey 2 g
Dresibach 1 g 1 a
Ward 6 saves

SV Scoring
Johnson 5 g
Chestnut 1g
Creegan 2g
Hassett 14 saves


PAC-10Sports.com and SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this articleFusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Fusion-Lacrosse-e1426032047676151-1


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines