follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ summaries – Updated

Saturday, 23rd April 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/16

Katie Samson Foundation Festival

Academy of the New Church 11, Harriton 10, OT

ANC
James Vandegrift 4 goals 4 assists
Dave Closterman 4 goals
Andrew Lapenta 1 goal
Pat Kolb 1 goal
Bryson Rhee 1 goal (GW from Vandegrift assist)
Milo Navarro 3 assists
Eric Carr 1 assist
Thomas Villante 10 saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 14, St. Augustine Prep 13, OT

St. Joe’s Prep
Alex Scalamandre 4g
Kyle Scheuerle 1g
Kevin Stump 5g
A. Schreder 2g
Peter Gayhardt 2g

Upper Dublin 10, Spring-Ford 9

Spring-Ford 2-1-4-2- 9
Upper Dublin 0-3-3-4 – 10

Spring-Ford
Tate Pijanowski 1g
Ray Orcutt 1 a
Danny Cassidy 1g, 2a
Matt Dellacroce 2g, 2a
Ryan Rosenblum 1g
Jared Marenger 1a
Jake Hvadza 3g
Kyle Pettine 18 saves

Upper Dublin
Michael Sowers 1g, 7a
Max Winebrake 3g
Michael Mullen 3g
Jack Rapine 1g
Nick Vernacchio 1g
Evan Scott `1g
Dillon Lojeski 9 saves

Episcopal Academy 13, Hill School 8
EA 3 5 3 2 -13
HS 4 0 2 2 -8

EA
Connor Ringwalt 3a
Nate Emrick 3g 1a
Will Haab 1g
Ben Valdes 1g
Jake Martellucci 1g 1a
Dan Baker 2g 3a
Gab Furey 2g
Matt Blommer 2g
Drew Silvera 1g
Christian Feliziani 19-19 FO
Griffin Ernst 4-5 FO
Jake Floyd Jones 6 saves

Malvern Prep 15, Hun School 6

Hun 1 0 2 3 -6
Malvern Prep 3 3 6 3 -15

Hun School
Griffin Moroney 1g
Luke Prybylski 3g
Matt Schleicher 1g, 1a
Owen Black 1g
James Campbell 1a
Jon Levine 12 saves

Malvern Prep
Billy Coyle – 1g, 1a
Kyle Anderson – 5g, 1a
Adam Goldner – 2g, 2a
Mike Fay – 1g
AJ Traynor – 1g, 1a
Jack Traynor – 1g
Addison Mueller – 1g
Quinn McCahon – 1g
Will Powers – 1a
Scott White – 1g, 1a
Ian Murray – 1g
Sean Christman – 13 of 23 face offs
Sam Stroud – 8 saves

Avon Grove 15, Conestoga 8

Avon Grove 1-4-4-6 – 15
Conestoga 3-2-2-1 – 8

Avon Grove
Doug Jones 2g, 2a
Zack Augustine 1g, 1a
Beau Kush 3g, 1a
Bryce Reid 3g, 1a
Jake Smith 2g, 1a
Nick Cardile 1g
Robert Amanto 1g
Brendan Harman 2g
Andrew Spencer 13 saves
Nate Hammond 21 of 26 FO

Conestoga
Brant Pittman 3g
Tate Kienzle 2g
Henry Berg 1g 1a
Jack Reilly 2a, 1CT, 4 GBs
Wes Alexander 1g
Jack McPherson 1g
Scott MacMillan 9 Saves

Garnet Valley 15, Downingtown West 7

Garnet Valley 2-6-5-2- 15
Downingtown West 2-2-1-2- 7

Garnet Valley
Denny Nealon 2g, 2a
Danny Ferreri 1g, 4a
John Ricci 1g
Jake D’Anunzio 1g
Matt Moore 3g, 2a
Ty Moscehlla 1g, 1a
Jacob Buttermore 2g, 1a
Ryan Manbeck 2g
Evan Trizonis 1g, 1a
Jordan Trowbridge 1g
Timmy Bradley 1a
Mike Bonaddio 9 saves
Eroic Schultz 1 save
Rei Lopez 17 of 25 FO

Downingtown West
David Gallagher 2g, 1a
Nick Varano 1g, 1a
Nick Higgins 1g, 1a
Nolan Richards 1g
Evan Richard 2g
Adam Clay 7 saves

Germantown Academy 15, Shipley School 13

GA
Tony Rosato: 1g/1a
Zander Foglia: 1g
Gavin Derham: 5g
James Thatcher: 2g/4a
Brad Palmer:1g/2a
Jimmy McAfee: 3g/1a
Andrew Towne: 1g
Ben Garcia: 1g
Laroy Moser: 11 Saves

Shipley
Tate Gallagher- 4g, 4a 5 GBS
Nick Yi 4g, 2a
Nick Gonzalez- 5 GBS
Pete Moeller- 2g
Amir Fluellen- 2g
Frank Campanale- 1g
Colton Gallo 9 saves

Springfield-Delco 14, Central Bucks South 0

Spr 2 6 5 1 – 14
CB South 0-0-0-0 -0

Springfield-D
J Debernardi 3g
M Vent 3g
M Gerzabek 4,1
K Long 1,4
J Bove 1g
Z Venit 1,1
Z Broomall 1g
Z Methlie 1a
A Pickett 13/16 FOs
J Spence 3 saves
A Travers 1 save

Emmaus 11, Lower Merion 4

Emmaus: 3-4-0-4=11
LM: 1-1-1-1=4

Emmaus
Kozel 3g
Mason 2g, 5a
Krauss 2g, 1a
Corpora 2g, 1a
Haldeman 2g
Conway 1a
McGee 10 saves

LM
Salutrie 2g
Goldy 1g
D. Smithm 1g
Ezra 1a
Silbergeld 5 saves
Leonard 5 saves

Archbishop Carroll 13, Upper Merion 8

Carroll
Brendan George 5g 5a
Adam Ritter 5g 2a
Sean Loftus 1g
Bobby Ferry 1g
Pat Rymal 1g

Brunswick School 12, Haverford School 6

Haverford
Forry Smith 1g, 1a
Tommy McNamara 1g
Keyveat Postell 1g, 2a
Luke Desperito 1g
Johnny Nostrant 1g
Alex deMarco 10 saves

Non-League

Hill Academy II (Non PG) 9, West Chester East 7

WC East
Joe Guarnere 1 goal
Alex Hirsh 4 goals 2 assists
Jack Phelan 2 goals 3 assists
Jacob Greiner 1 assist
Billy Kyle 8 saves

North Penn 15, Boyertown 9

NP 4-5-4-2 – 15
CBE 2-3-2-2 – 9

NP
Reece Udinski 3G 2a
Nick Keim 5G 1a
Luke Homan 3g 4a
Jake Diamond 2g 2a
Eric Diamond 1g 1a
Nic Conroy 1a
Max Lehrman 1g 1a,
Matt Rinck 5 saves

Central Bucks East 11, Penncrest 8

CB East 3-1-1-6 – 11
Penncrest 2-2-1-3 – 8

Penncrest
Ryan Kinnard 5g, 1a
Alex Bonnett 1g
Ryan Granger 1g
Max Daugherty 1g
TJ Sims 1a
Joe Quintiliano 1a
Steve Nolan 6 saves

CB East
Owen Griffin 2g
Ryan Brown 3g, 1a
Logan Nelsen 1g
Ryan Schmidt 1g
Grant Porter 2g
Alec Bracken 1g, 1a
Ryan Stout 1g, 4a
Michael Ott 4a
Liam Rosenthal 9 saves

Marple Newtown 15, Pennsbury 7

Marple Newtownb 2454 -15
Pennsbury 2023 -7

MNHS
Tylker Kostak 8g
Chris Xitas 2a
Jake Long 1a
Alex Funk 2g
Alex Viola 1g1a
Zak Faust 1a
Marlon Weathers 1g
Noah Turner 1g
Nick Ciampaglia 1g
Mike May 1a
Luke Jelus 1g
EC Carrigan 13 saves

Henderson 10, Haverford High 9

Haverford 2-1-4-2 – 9
Henderson 3-2-2-3- 10

Henderson
Cody Pascale 3g, 2a
Joe Saulino 3g, 2a
Nick Mascetti 2g, 3a
Brandon Moyer 2a
Mark Rizzo 1g
Jason DePhillips 1g
Kyle Dampman 10 saves

Haverford High
Bob McClure 1g,3a
Jack Daly 2g,1a
Kevin Kaufman 2g,2g
Bill Farrell 3g,1a
Nick DiIorio 1g
Luke McCallion won 18 of 22 face offs
Danny Tierney 7 saves

Strath Haven 14, Penn Charter 9

SH 2-3-4-5 – 14
PC 3-2-3-1 – 9

SH
Tyler Fink 1g
Jeffrey Conner 1/4
Hunter Mazur 3G
Will Huestis 3/2
Jack Borbee 1/3
Sam Mutz 2g
Jake Ross 3G
Ryan Morris 1a
Will Brake 10 saves

Penn Charter
Cody Sweeney 3g
Drew Gallant 3g 2a
Blake Target 1g
Dylan schwartz 2g 2a
Luke standsfield 1a
Carson Murano 12 saves
Gavin Tygh 17 – 27 FO

Notre Dame NJ 16, Archbishop Wood 6

Archbishop Wood: 3-0-1-2=6
Notre Dame: 4-4-2-6=16

ABW:
Brian Kent (Sr/A) 4G, 4GB
Eric Bauer (So/M) 1G, 1A, 1GB
Tim Brandenburg (Jr/A) 1G, 4GB
Rhys Vaughn (Jr/A) 2A
Brian Graham (So/G) 4 saves

Kennett 14, Holy Ghost Prep 3

Kennett 6 3 1 4- 14
HGP 0 2 1 0 – 3

Kennett
Gaver 4g
Beau Schmeuuser 1g, 3 a
Dresibach 1g, 2 a
Carrillo 3g
Mcvey 3g, 1a
Noguez 1g
Worrall 1 g

HGP
Zach May 12 Saves
Zach Nangle 1 A
Owen Yake 1 G
Matt Rueter 1 G
Phil Rueter 1 G

Allentown Central Catholic 15, Scranton Prep 3

Central Catholic 6 2 6 1 – 15
Scranton Prep 0 1 0 2 – 3

A. Central Catholic
Zach Nelson 2g, 1a
Matt Marker 2g, 1a
Colton Thew 2g
Drew Fedorich 2g
Austin Wunsch 2g
Stephen Joyce 1g, 2a
Harrison Ike 1g, 3a
Dan Glemser 1g, 2a
Justin Pasquale 1g
Tom Murphy 1g, 1a
Pat Scott 1a
MacLean Lincoln 4 saves
Larry Keba 2 saves

Scranton Prep
Brunetti 1g
Fisher 1g
Woelkers 1g
Hinton 1a
Osticco 1a
Golden 13 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here for the Fusion Lacrosse website.Fusion-lax


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines