follow us on...

.@Fords_Lacrosse 2000 team (Keystone Cup champions) inducted into 13th Annual Haverford School Athletic Hall of Fame ceremony

Thursday, 3rd March 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/3/16
From Press Release

The Haverford School Alumni Association, along with approximately 250 classmates, family members, and friends, honored the the 2000 Lacrosse Team during induction ceremonies into the 13th Athletic Hall of Fame on Feb. 20 in the School’s Field House.

Also honored were the 1936-37 Basketball Team (awarded posthumously), Coach Bill Prizer ’39 (awarded posthumously), Whitney Smith ’62, the 1976-77 Squash Team, Tom Gallo ’77, Dan Mayock ’82, Matt Micolucci ’86, the 1996 Soccer Team, Henry Fairfax ’99, and Ben Heyward (awarded posthumously) and Bill McNabb received the Special Recognition Award.

HONOREES

The 2000 Lacrosse Team includes (front row, from left) Aaron Lovenworth ’02, Randall Drain ’01, Foster Gilbert ’02, Kyle Barrie ’01, John Eremus ’01, and T.C. Behm ’01; (middle row) Dante DeCrescenzo ’01, George Earle ’01, Rich Williams ’00, Marc Young ’00 (captain), Coach John Nostrant, Ted Hart ’00 (captain), Brett Kennett ’01, Chris Moser ’02, and Coach Dave Stilley ’92; (back row) Ed Panko ’02, Andrew Bailey ’02, Tagg Boyle ’00, Geoff Wright ’01, Austin Tellam ’00, Gian Craparo ’00, Whitney Hartman ’01, Dane Collins ’02, Pete Cannon ’02, and Neil Follman ’03. Not pictured: Louis Abruzzese ’02, Brandon Conrad ’02, Mark Davis ’03, John Ehlinger ’03, Jon Gold ’02, Bill Simkiss ’02, Topher Grossman ’01, Tucker Ivey ’02, and Matt Ross ’00.

The 2000 Lacrosse Team includes (front row, from left) Aaron Lovenworth ’02, Randall Drain ’01, Foster Gilbert ’02, Kyle Barrie ’01, John Eremus ’01, and T.C. Behm ’01; (middle row) Dante DeCrescenzo ’01, George Earle ’01, Rich Williams ’00, Marc Young ’00 (captain), Coach John Nostrant, Ted Hart ’00 (captain), Brett Kennett ’01, Chris Moser ’02, and Coach Dave Stilley ’92; (back row) Ed Panko ’02, Andrew Bailey ’02, Tagg Boyle ’00, Geoff Wright ’01, Austin Tellam ’00, Gian Craparo ’00, Whitney Hartman ’01, Dane Collins ’02, Pete Cannon ’02, and Neil Follman ’03. Not pictured: Louis Abruzzese ’02, Brandon Conrad ’02, Mark Davis ’03, John Ehlinger ’03, Jon Gold ’02, Bill Simkiss ’02, Topher Grossman ’01, Tucker Ivey ’02, and Matt Ross ’00.

2000 Lacrosse Team (State Champions)
First undisputed Pennsylvania State Champions (Keystone Cup). McDonogh School Tournament Champions; Inter-Ac League Champions; PSLA Tournament Champions; season record of 22-2 with a league record of 7-1. Key wins came against Baldwinsville (defending New York State Champions), Christian Brother’s Academy (N.Y.), Woodbury Forest (defending Virginia State Champions), McDonogh (defending Maryland State Champions), Lower Merion, Penncrest, and Mt. Lebanon (PA).

1936-37 Basketball Team (awarded posthumously)
The 1936-37 Basketball Team finished the season with an overall record of 14-0 and claimed its second undefeated season in School history (last accomplished in 1927).
This marked the School’s sixth Inter-Ac basketball title since the league’s inception in 1924. Led by Coach Charles Gault and Captain Robert Crowell, the Fords were able to outscore their opponents by an average of 13 points per game. Key wins came against Penn Charter and Friends’ Central.

Haverford then

Haverford School’s 2000 state champions

William M. Prizer, Class of 1939 (awarded posthumously)
• Teacher/Coach at Haverford for 21 years (1944-65)
• Head Basketball Coach 1945-65: 219-189 overall record and 133-79 in Inter-Ac competition
• His .63 Inter-Ac League winning percentage is second to Coach Ray Edelman, who compiled a .68 winning percentage
• Inter-Ac Basketball Champions in 1949, 1950, 1951, 1957, 1958
• Tied 3rd in Inter-Ac wins with Dan Dougherty (EA)
• Haverford – Football (2): ’38, ’39; Squash (2): ’38, ’39; Captain ’39; Baseball (2): ’38, ’39

W. Whitney Smith, Class of 1962
• 9 Letters: Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track
• Football (3): Undefeated Inter-Ac Champions ’61; All Inter-Ac and All-Main Line ’61; averaged 6.93 yards a carry in ’61
• Wrestling (3): Inter-Ac Champions ’60, ’61, ’62; undefeated in ’62 (62 points in 16 matches); Inter-Ac Tournament Champion at 180 lbs. ’62
• Baseball (2): Centerfielder
• Track (1): Mile Relay Inter-Ac Champions ’62; 2nd place in shot put at Inter-Ac Championships ’62
• University of Pennsylvania – Football (4): Fullback/Tailback and Linebacker/Safety; Track (1): Discus

1976-77 Squash Team
The 1976-77 Squash Team finished with a 15-1 record and tied Chestnut Hill Academy for the Inter-Ac title. Completed the season with seven shutout wins (including Episcopal Academy) and notable wins against University of Pennsylvania JV, Lehigh and Swarthmore College. Six of the eight members of the team went on to play collegiately (four national championship teams).

Thomas W. Gallo, Class of 1977
• 10 Letters: Football, Baseball, Track
• Football (4): Co-Captain ’76; All Inter-Ac ’74, ’75, ’76; All-Main Line, Daily News All-City and Bulletin All-City Grid Team ’76; Inter-Ac Athletic Association of Philadelphia Football Award ’76; First Team All-Decade (’70s) – Kick Returner
• Baseball (2): Co-Captain ’77; All-Main Line ’77
• Track (4): Inter-Ac Long Jump Champion ’77
• Rainear Shield Award ’77

Daniel J. Mayock, Class of 1982
• 10 Letters: Football, Basketball, Baseball
• Football (4): Co-Captain ’81; All Inter-Ac ’80 (WR); All Inter-Ac ’81 (DL); All-City ’81 (DL); First Team
All-Decade (’80s) – Defensive Tackle; first recipient of the Football Coaches Award ’81; started at nine different positions (Tight End, Wide Receiver, Fullback, Linebacker, and all five defensive line positions)
• Basketball (3): Center and Forward; three games with 20+ rebounds
• Baseball (3): Right Field, Left Field, Center Field, Catcher, and First Base
• Inter-Ac League Scholar Athlete of the Year ’82
• Rainear Shield Award ’82

Matthew Micolucci, Class of 1986
• 9 Letters: Soccer, Wrestling, Track
• Soccer (3): Inter-Ac Champions ’83; All Inter- Ac, All-Main Line, All-Suburban ’85
• Wrestling (4): Inter-Ac Champions ’83, ’84, ’85; All Inter-Ac ’83, ’85, ’86; All-Main Line, All-Suburban ’83, ’84, ’85, ’86; broke most points record in School history with 357 points ’86; Dual meet record 69-8-1 record (55 pins); Three-time Radnor Holiday Tournament Champion ’83, ’84, ’85; PAPSIWT Champion ’85; National Prep 3rd place at 102 lbs. ’84
• Track (2); Pole vault, 440, 880
• Franklin & Marshall – Soccer (2)

1996 Soccer Team (undefeated)
The 1996 Soccer Team finished undefeated with an overall record of 21-0-3 (best record in School history). Inter-Ac League Champions with a 9-0-1 record (8 shutouts, 2 goals against). Champions of the Radnor and United German-Hungarian Club tournaments and achieved the School’s 700th win. Set Inter-Ac records for most shutouts and fewest goals allowed in a season; best goals against average in a season (.75 GAA with Keepers Jeff Groeber and Mike Dubin); ’96 and ’97 teams set School record for longest unbeaten streak (31 games).

Henry D. Fairfax, Class of 1999
• Basketball (4): Inter-Ac Champions ’99; Inter-Ac MVP ’99; All-Main Line ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99; All-State ’99 (Philadelphia Inquirer, small schools); All-City First Team ’99 (Philadelphia Daily News)
• Delaware County Times Player of The Year, Markward Club Most Outstanding Player in Philadelphia, Delaware County Hall of Fame Most Outstanding High School Athlete Award ’99
• McDonald’s All-American High School Basketball nominee ’99
• All-time leading scorer in Haverford School history (1,577 points); single season highest PPG average 28.3 in School history (second all-time in Inter-Ac League history)
• Drexel – Basketball (4): 2002-03 NIT Tournament Participant

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines