follow us on...

Brackets, seeds are released for @IACChallenge; @CMALacrosse gets top seed

Saturday, 14th May 2016

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/16
From Press Release

The Inter-Ac Challenge is pleased to have The HEADstrong Foundation as the official charitable partner of the 2016 Inter-Ac Challenge. All net proceeds from the Inter-Ac Challenge will be donated to the HEADstrong Foundation. Donations can be made via check to the NXT Foundation and sent to 4747 S. Broad Street, Philadelphia, Pa. 19112. Click here to find out more about the Challenge.

The 2016 Inter-Ac Challenge bracket is set.IA Challenge

Newcomer Culver Academy claims the No. 1 seed, followed by defending national and Inter-Ac Challenge champion Haverford School, No. 3 Malvern Prep and No. 4 Lawrenceville School round out the top four.

Here is the first round schedule, which takes place Monday, May 16, followed by the winners’ quarterfinal matchups on Wednesday, May 18 at the Proving Grounds in Conshohocken.

No. 9 Germantown Academy at No. 8 Academy of the New Church, 4 p.m.; Winner plays No. 1 Culver on Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
No. 12 Shipley School at No. 5 Hun School, 4 p.m. Winner plays No. 4 Lawrenceville on Wednesday, 5 p.m.
No. 11 Hill School at No. 6 Episcopal Academy, 4:45 p.m. Winner plays No. 3 Malvern Prep on Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy at No. 7 Penn Charter, 5 p.m. Winner plays No. 2 Haverford on Wednesday, 5 p.m.

How are the rankings chosen?

The final Inter-Ac Challenge rankings are a combination of Inter-Ac regular season standings, head-to-head matchups and LaxPower.com power rankings, including the strength of schedule rating. The top four seeds earn a bye through the first round, while teams five through 12 square off at the higher seed’s home field on Monday, May 16. The quarterfinals will be played at The Proving Grounds in Conshohocken on Wednesday, May 18. The semifinals and final will be Friday, May 20 and Sunday, May 22 at Villanova. National champion Haverford School won last year’s tournament, the inaugural Challenge, with a 15-8 win over then-national No. 3 Hun School in the Showdown for No. 1. Click here for more info on the Inter-Ac Challenge. Click on “2016 Inter-Ac Challenge Bracket” at the bottom for a PDF version of the bracket.

What is the Inter-Ac Challenge?

The Inter-Ac Challenge, run by NXTsports, kicks off Monday, May 16 and ends on Sunday, May 22 at Villanova Stadium. Twelve of the country’s elite teams, including the six Inter-Ac League teams and six nationally-recognized guests, make up the field for the most competitive high school postseason tournament in the country.

2016 Inter-Ac Challenge Seeds

1. Culver Academy 17-3
League finish: Independent
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 2 (Episcopal, Haverford)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: None
Other key wins: Salesianum (Del.), Brother Rice (Mich.), Cleveland St. Ignatius (Ohio), Everest (Ont.)
LaxPower power rating: 99.36
LaxPower Independent Strength of Schedule (SOS): 2

2. Haverford School (18-4)
League finish: Inter-Ac champion
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 10 (Malvern x 2, Episcopal x 2, Penn Charter x 2, GA x 2, SCH x 2)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 1 (Culver)
Other key wins: St. Paul’s (Md.), St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), St. Joseph’s Prep, Salisbury School (Conn.), Manheim Township, La Salle
LaxPower power rating: 99.10
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 2

3. Malvern Prep (17-4)
League finish: Inter-Ac runner-up
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 9 (Episcopal x 2, Penn Charter x 2, GA x 2, SCH x 2, Hun)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 2 (Haverford x 2)
Other key wins: St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.), Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.), St. Augustine Prep (N.J.) Garnet Valley, La Salle, Strath Haven, Salesianum
LaxPower power rating: 99.67
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 3

4. Lawrenceville School (13-9)
League finish: Mid-Atlantic Prep League runner-up, New Jersey Prep “A” state champions
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 4 (GA, Episcopal, Penn Charter, Hun)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 1 (Hun)
Other key wins: Princeton (N.J.), St. Augustine Prep (N.J.).
LaxPower power rating: 98.32
LaxPower N.J. SOS: 9

5. Hun School (10-6)
League finish: Mid-Atlantic Prep League champion, New Jersey Prep “A” state runner-up
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 3 (Lawrenceville, ANC, Hill)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 2 (Malvern, Lawrenceville)
Other key wins: Georgetown Prep (D.C.), St. Augustine Prep (N.J.)
LaxPower power rating: 98.41
LaxPower N.J. SOS: 40

6. Episcopal Academy (6-12)
League finish: Inter-Ac third place
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 5 (PC x 2, GA, SCH, Hill)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 8 (Haverford x 2, Malvern x 2, SCH, Hill, Culver, Lawrenceville)
Other key wins: Strath Haven
LaxPower power rating: 92.66
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 5

7. Penn Charter (5-13)
League finish: Inter-Ac fourth place
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 5 (GA x 2, SCH x 2, ANC)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 6 (Lawrenceville, Haverford x 2, Malvern x 2, Episcopal)
Other key wins: None.
LaxPower power rating: 91.36
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 1

8. Academy of the New Church (16-2)
League finish: Friends School League champions
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 4 (Shipley x 2, GA, Hill)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 2 (Penn Charter, Hun)
Other key wins: Archmere Academy (Del.), Corner Canyon (Utah).
LaxPower power rating: 97.90
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 8

9. Germantown Academy (9-12)
League finish: Inter-Ac fifth place
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 5 (SCH x 2, Hill, Shipley, Episcopal)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 9 (Haverford x 2, Malvern x 2, Penn Charter x 2, Lawrenceville, ANC, Episcopal)
Other key wins: Cathedral Catholic (Calif.), Hatboro-Horsham, Manheim Township
LaxPower power rating: 93.59
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 4

10. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (8-10)
League finish: Inter-Ac sixth place
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 3 (Hill, Shipley, Episcopal)
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 9 (Haverford x 2, Malvern x 2, Penn Charter x 2, GA x 2, EA)
Other key wins: Archbishop Carroll.
LaxPower power rating: 90.72
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 6

11. Hill School (6-8)
League finish: Mid-Atlantic Prep League third place
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: None.
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 6 (GA, SCH, ANC, Episcopal, Lawrenceville, Hun)
Other key wins: Wyoming Seminary, Mercersburg Academy
LaxPower power rating: 89.37
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 7

12. Shipley School (9-8)
League finish: Friends School League runner-up
Wins against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: None.
Losses against Inter-Ac Challenge opponents: 4 (ANC x 2, SCH, GA)
Other key wins: None.
LaxPower power rating: 88.11
LaxPower Pa. SOS: 10


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines