follow us on...

Womens’recruits: Kennett DEF Shiflet among first class at Army

Wednesday, 5th August 2015

Categories College, Girl's/Women's, Recruiting  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/5/15
From Press Release

Noto Family Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach Kristen Waagbo and her staff announced their 22-player freshman class for the team’s inaugural 2016 season on Monday.

“This is a really exciting time for our program to have our first recruiting class on campus,” Waagbo said. “We admire their pioneering spirit and willingness to step into some uncharted territory as we build the women’s lacrosse program here at Army West Point.

“They are a diverse and talented group and we are excited to see them join our returners from the club team and start competing and shaping who we are as a program as we head into our first ever Division I year.”

Members of the Army women’s lacrosse Class of 2019 come to program from 11 different states, including nine from New York and New Jersey. The Class of 2019 also includes multiple players from Florida (4) and Virginia (3).

The class’ only native of upstate New York, Spencer Pavia joins the Black Knights from Monroe, N.Y., where she attended Monroe-Woodbury High School.

The 22-player freshman class will be complemented by a group of returning players who competed on the Army club lacrosse squad last year.

Army will compete at the Division I level for the first time beginning in the 2015-16 academic year and will join the Patriot League for the 2016 season.

Army Women’s Lacrosse Class of 2019

No. Name Pos. Ht. Hometown/High School
1 Nia Crump D 5-8 Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron
2 Emily Olsen D 5-7 West Long Branch, N.J./Shore Regional
3 Kelsey McWilliams D 5-5 Oakton, Va./Oakton
4 Peyton Fancher M 5-4 Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Collegiate School
5 Rachel Treweeke M 5-8 Mountain Lakes, N.J./Mountain Lakes
6 Delanie Weliver G 5-6 Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas
9 Madison Marko M 5-3 Toms River, N.J./Donovan Catholic
11 Spencer Pavia M 5-4 Monroe, N.Y./Monroe-Woodbury
13 Manuela Cortes M 5-3 Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
14 Emily Kowalik M 5-6 Delray Beach, Fla./Pope John Paul II
15 Michaela Sulley M 5-10 Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth (UMass Lowell)
16 Amanda Roper A 5-7 Redmond, Wash./Lakeside School
17 Abigail Ward D 5-8 Hilton Head, S.C./Carolina Day School
19 Amelia Gabrovic D 5-7 Orlando, Fla./Lake Brantley
20 Meghan Burke A 5-0 South Lyon, Mich./South Lyon (Bucknell)
21 Emily Turrini G 5-7 Merrick, N.Y./Sanford H. Calhoun
23 Kayla Rowley G 5-7 Oradell, N.J./River Dell Regional
26 Kelsea Krauss A 5-9 Randolph, N.J./Oak Knoll
27 Brittany Rinaldi M 5-3 Miller Place, N.Y./Rocky Point
35 Kristen Hall A 5-6 Vero Beach, Fla./Florida Virtual School
39 Nikki Polhamus A 5-7 Granger, Ind./Penn HS (Ind.)
48 Hannah Shiflet D 5-7 Kennett Square, Pa./Kennett

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines