follow us on...

Wednesday’s late edition boys’, girls HS summaries

Thursday, 16th April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/16/15

Boys

St Joseph’s Prep 15, Archbishop Wood 3

SJP 5 4 4 2 -15
Wood – 1 1 1 0 -3

SJP
Stump 6g, 1a
Watts 2g, 3a
Scheuerle 2g, 1a
Schreder 1g, 1a
Gayhardt 2g
Scalamandre 1g
Corcoran 1g
Tobia 1g
Fleming 1a
Monahan 2a
Shapiro 1a
OBrien 1a
Marchese 6 saves
Lyons 3 saves

ABW
Brian Kent (A/Sr) 2G
Mike Murray (M/Sr) 1G 1A
Bob Hauschild (G/Sr) 4 saves
Ben McCloskey (G/Jr) 3 saves

Academy of the New Church 9, Shipley 8, OT

ANC 1-4-1-2-1-9
Shipley 4-2-1-1-0-8

ANC
Kevin Vandegrift 5g
James Vandegrift 2g, 2a
Jesse Frazier 2g, 1a
Tom Villante 9 saves

Shipley
T Gallagher- 2g, 2a, 4 GB
Amir Fluellen- 1g, 2a, 4GB, 1 TA
Verdeur- 1g, 1a, 4GB, 3 TA
Allison- 1g, 1 GB
Gonzalez- 1g, 4 GB, 2TA
Moeller- 1g, 1GB
Campanale- 1g, 1 GB, 1 TA
Wolfson- 2GB, 2 TA
Green- 2GB
Drake 1GB
G Gallagher 1GB
Ian Walsh 22 saves

Central Bucks East 12, Souderton 3

CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 4 – 3 – 3 – 2 – 12
SOUDERTON 1 – 0 – 1 – 1 – 3

CB East
Matt Vetter – 3G, 2A, 5 GB
Ryan Brown – 3G 2A
Owen Griffin – 2G 2A
Dustin Buchanan – 1G, 4 GB, 2 CT
Grant Porter – 1G
Mike Ott – 1G
Chris Ragel – 1G
Matt Brown 1A
Mike Ott 9 OF 13 FO
Sean McGovern – 4 saves
Ryan Cataldo – 3 saves
Mike Eveland – 4 GB
Matt Krumenacker – 4 GB, 2 CT

Perkiomen Valley 14, Boyertown 6
PV 6-0-4-4-14
BT 1-2-1-2-6

PV
Ben Minardi 4g 4/6 FO 6gbs
Chris Bartkowski 2g 1a
Brian Fehr 2g 1a
Matt Baker 1g 2a
Connor Dee 2g
Jake Willis 1g
Matt Dudley 1g
Shawn Coutler 1g
Connor Willey 1a
Peyton Rieser 15/`15 FO 4gbs
Kyle Beaudoin solid SSDM with 8 gbs 2 CT
Nick Marren 4gbs, 4 CTs
Nick Scenna 4GBs, 4 CTs
Kevin Mo 7 saves

Wissahickon 16, Cheltenham 2

WHS: 7-5-1-3= 16
CHS: 0-0-0-2=. 2

Wissahickon
Jack Shea 4g, 1a
Jake Brown 2g
Keith Sharp 2g
Eric Kaufmann 2g
Thomas Clements 1g, 2a
John Esposito 1g, 2a
Sam Kale 5a
Austin Brush 1g
John Carrozza 1g
Pat Halligan 1g
JD Scannapieco 1g
Kyle Wolf 2a
John Dickson 2a

CHS:
Thomas Hipwell- 1G
Erek Cunningham- 1G, 1A
David Friedman- 8 Saves

Upper Merion 9, Upper Moreland 8

Upper Merion
Evan Wickersham 3g
Paulie Salamy 2g
Tyler Thornton 2g
Nick Freda 2g

Upper Moreland
Joe Colbridge 2g
Tim Smith 2g
Matt Sippel 2g
Joe Travato 1g
Brendan Costello 1g

Pennsbury 8, Truman 6

Pennsbury
Jared Petty 3g
Matt Roth 2g
Hunter Lake 1g
Mike Montgomery 1g
Ben Abraham 11 saves

Truman
Kyle Morris 3g
Freddy Baez 1g
Ricki Train 1g
Jake Sutchko 1g
Ross Koenig 18 saves

Girls

Merion Mercy Academy 13, Nazareth Academy 5

Nazareth
A. Dema 1g
M. Wilkinson 2g
E Roche 2g, 1a

Merion Mercy
Allie Scannapieco 1 g
Caroline Heath 1g
Brenna Stone 1g
Julia Swahl 2a
Caroline Steller 2g
Kaely Kyle 2g
Shannon Rogers 1g, 1a
Brittany Bedrossian 1g, 2a
Arianna Lavelle 1g
Grace Winterly 1g
Quinn Gilday 1g
Colleen Rafter 1g
Mary Kate Markey 7s

Henderson 18, Sun Valley 7

Henderson 9-9-18
Sun Valley 1-6-7

Henderson
Kara Reichert 4g, 1a
Hayley DeAgostine 4g, 1a
Ryann Bauer 3g, 2a
Katie Heisman 3g
Madison Lampe 2g, 1a
Jordyn Bauer 1g
Claire Applebee 1g
Emma Laudermilch 1a
Julianna Cantor 9 saves

Sun Valley

Carson Adelberger-4g, 2a
Gia Bonaduce- 1g
Kelly McSorley-1g
Jess McGarrey- 1g

Pennridge 10, Upper Perkiomen 8

Pennridge 5-5-10
Upper Perk 5-3-8

Pennridge
Jess Czasar- 3 goals, 3 assists
Jen Rodezwich- 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 draw control
Devan Rimmer- 2 goals, 4 draw controls
Maddie Dachowski- 2 goals
Grace Loughery- 1 assist, 8 draw controls

Upper Perkiomen
Aubrey Wilcox 5g, 1a
Morgan Rynn 1g
Alyssa Long 1g
Hope Flack 1g
Jess Neumann 1a
Regan McComb 13 saves

Central Bucks West 18, Council Rock North 10

CB West 5-13- 18
CR North 7-3-10

CB West

Jacq Fitzgerald 1g
Meghan Tillger 3g, 1a
Elle Ueland 4g
Bryn Boylan 4g, 3a
Finley Ueland 3g
Taylor Mason 1g
Maddie Maio 2g
Paige Savard 1a
Olivia Fitzgerald 1a
Maddie Maio 1a
Molly Naylor 2 saves

CRN
Mela 3g, 1a
Jorema 3g
Lehmen 2g, 1a
Rolli 2g
Booth 1a
D’Aurie 10 saves

Perkiomen Valley 16, Pottsgrove 5

Perkiomen Valley
Christine Balestra 7g, 4a
Maura Wrzesniewski 3g
Emma Britton 2g, 1a
Anna Konincki 2g, 1a
Nathalie Sell 1g, 1a
Caroline Charles 1g
Llaura Dunne 2a
Morgan Faust 1a
Alex Maurer 1a
Harley Barrett 12 saves, Devon Fleischmann 3 saves

Pottsgrove
Courtney Petrucelli 2g, 1 a
Brianna West 1g, 1a
Brooke Saylor 1g
Caitlin Gillette 1g
Hailey Jacobs 9 saves, 2 ground balls, 1 caused turnover

Archbishop Carroll 20, Hallahan 1

Carroll
Sam Swart 2g
Avery Murphy 2g 1a
Abby Fox 2g
Anna Murphy 2g 1a
Isabelle Schmitt 2g
Grace Gallagher 2g 2a
Margeaux Pawelec 2g
Meg Matey 1g 1a
Rose Kokol 1g
Rachel Matey 1g 1a
Sydney D’Orsogna 1g
Katie Detwiler 1g
Giana Pergolini 1g

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines