follow us on...

Wednesday’s boys’ Philly HS lacrosse summaries-Updated

Wednesday, 8th April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/8/15

St. Joseph’s Prep 12, Archbishop Carroll 3

SJP
Scalamandre 2g
Watts 1g, 2a
Tobia 1g
Stump 1g, 1a
Schreder 1g
Fleming 1g. 2a
Gayhardt 3g
Shapiro 1g
Katzmann 1a
Monahan 1g, 2a
Lyons 6 saves

George Washington 11, Truman 7
Gw – 3-1-3-4: 11
Tru- 2-1-2-2: 7

Washington
Connor Mcmonagle – 7g / 2a
Phelan Sweeney – 2g/2a
Matt Woods – 1g / 4a
Jimmy Bade – 1g
Joey Hajduk – 2 saves
Avery Harris – 4 saves

La Salle 13, Monsignor Bonner 4

LaSalle
Baskin 3 g
Kerrigan 2 g
Drake 2 g
Mehlmann 2 g
Cahill 2 g
Mazurek 1 g
Setley 1 g

Academy New Church 14, Holy Ghost Prep 6

ANC
Kevin Vandegrift 3 goals
Cam Elliot 2 Goals
Dave Closterman 2 goal 1 assist
James Vandegrift 4 assists
Milo Navarro 1 goal 1 assist
Jesse Frazier 6 goals
Eric Carr 14/23 on faceoffs 5 cto 12 Gbs
Hayden Trautman 3 Gbs
Pat Kolb 2 cause TO and 5 Gbs
Seamus Hogan 2 cause TO and 3 gbs
Tom Villante 10 saves

Holy Ghost
Michael Major 3G, 1A
Phil Rueter 2G (freshman, first two high school goals)
Anthony Gentile 1G
Aidan Yake 1A
Tim Mikalic 1A
Greg Price 17 saves

Interboro 11, Sun Valley 3
INT 4-2-3-2
SV 0-1-1-1

Interboro
Jake Pfaff 1g, 3a
Mike Porreca 2g
Chris Hummel 3g, 1a
Dave Kilgore 3g
Nate Murtha 2g, 2a
Chuck Kelly 13 saves

Perkiomen Valley 13, Pottsgrove 2
PV 6-2-3-2
PG 1-0-0-1

PV
Connor Dee 3G 2a
Brian Fehr 1g 4a
Matt Dudley 3G
Chris Bartkowski 3G
Connor Willey 2g
Ben Minardi 2a
Matt Baker 1g 1a
Shawn Coulter 1a
Dylan Pool 1a
Dan Devlin 1a
Peyton Rieser 12/13 FO
Minardi 1/1
Max Nice 2/4
Kevin Mo 7 saves 1 GA
Ryan Candelori 0 saves 1 GA

PG
Brendan Wurtz 1g
Jordan Dement 1g
Brown 8 saves

Methacton 18, Boyertown 5

Methacton
Michael Del Vecchio (6G)
Connor Derrickson (4G,5A)
Aidan Denecke (2G,4A)
Connor Stevenson (3G)
Ryan O’Toole (2G,1A)
Louis Cotteta (1G)
Harvey Smith (1A)
Jake Blitzer (7 Saves, 5G/A)
Louis Cotteta and Zach Bodek (6 GB’s each)

Boyertown
Palladino (2G)
Clinton (2G)
Lee(1G)

Archbishop Wood 7, Lansdale Catholic 6 2OT
LC: 1-0-3-2-0-0: 6
AW: 2-1-2-1-0-1: 7

ABW
Tom Cain (A/Sr) 1G (game-winning), 1A, 3GB
Brian Kent (A/Jr) 3G 1A 1GB
Tom Gallen (A/Sr) 2G 1A 2GB
Brandon Razler (M/Sr) 1G 1A 2GB
Ben McCloskey (G/Jr) 3 saves 1st half
Bob Hauschild (G/Sr) 5 saves 2nd half & 2OT

Lansdale Catholic
Joe Walsh (a): 1g,
Grady Kelly (a): 2a
Steve Davist (a): 3g, 1a
Phill White (m): 1g, 2a
Nick Heiler (m f/o): 10-19 face-offs.
Ryan McDonald (d): 6gbs, 5 CTs
Patrick Burnham (d): 1g, 4gbs, 2CTs
Bobby Bausman (g) 21 saves

Owen J Roberts 21, Phoenixville 0
OJR. 10 4 4 3 21
PHX. 0

OJR
Austin Delgatto. 3g 1a
Sam Garges. 3g. 1a
Evan Massa. 2g. 2a
Austin Koury. 2g. 1a
Noah Calle. 3g
Jack Colt. 2a
Ryan Michener. 2g
Matt Tordone. 2g
Ben Gindhart. 1g. 1a
Brad Kinckner. 1g
Joey Tordone. 1g
Liam Bietel. 1g

Archbishop Ryan 14, Roman Catholic 5

Archbishop Ryan
Shane Taylor 2g,3a
John Liguri 3G
Austin Slawter 4g,1a
Tyler Bolard 3G,2a
Nick Metzger 1g,
George Wiess 1g
JT Boyle 9 saves
Justin Miller led everyone with 8 ground balls.

Parkland 14, Allentown Central Catholic 6
Parkland 3 6 2 3- 14
Central 0 3 1 2- 6

Parkland
Mike Warg 4g
Gavin Saylor 3g
Zach Getchius 2g
AJ DePasquale 2g
Ethan Howell 1g
Ryan Genjolo 1g
Saylor 2a
Howell 1a
DePasquale 1a
Warg 1a
Saves- Joe Stevenson 10. Shots- 39.

Central
Joe Wolf 3g
Rob Fidati 2g
Gavin Barr 1g
Matt Marker 2a
AJ Cioffi 1a
Saves- John Alvarez 16.

CB South 15, CB East 6
CB South 5-1-5-4 = 15
CB East 2-3-0-1 = 6

CB South
Brendan McGrath 5g, 6gb
Chris Tanner 3g, 1a
Evan Falkowski 3g
Jake Henze 2g
Dillon Kelly 1g
Austin Naessens 1g
Kevin Witchey 5gb
Robbie Richick 8 saves

CB East
Ryan Brown – 5G,
Matt Vetter – 1G
Owen Griffin 1A
EAST FACE OFFS WON: Michael Ott 16 OF 23
EAST SAVES: Sean McGovern 16
EAST GROUND BALLS: Dustin Buchanan – 5
FORCED TURNOVERS: Dustin Buchanan – 4

Pennridge 22, Norristown 7
P: 8 6 4 4
N: 1 3 1 2

Pennridge
Sean Fechter 2g,2a
Kyle Fanelli 2g, 1
Stephen Puras 4g,4a
Griffen Wenger 2g,2a
Bobby Maher 4g,1a
Lee Phillips 2g
Tyler McMahon 2g
Christopher Warner 3g,3a
Jack Petersen 1g
Tozzi 1 save
Banks 4 saves

Abington 15, Upper Moreland 4

Abington
#10 Cameron Leech (Attack, senior) – 5 goals, 1 assist, 3 GBs
#11 Hunter Jones (Attack, senior) – 3 goals, 5 assists, 3 GBs
#21 John Wink (Attack, senior) – 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 GBs
#4 Joey Lomady (Midfield, senior) – 4 goals, 5 GBs
#25 Jack Kurtz (Midfield, sophomore) – 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 GB
#3 Matt Bross (Midfield, junior) – 1 GB
#20 Tyler Dermer (Midfield, senior) – 1 assist
#16 Trey Hudson (F/O, junior) – 4 GBs
#18 Ryan Fetzer (Defense, senior) – 5 GBs
#12 Chase Lavallie (Defense, senior) – 1 GB
#23 Colin Boetefuer (Midfield, soph) – 1 GB
#2 Russell Nocito (Midfield, senior) – 1 GB
#8 Casey Hesdon (LSM, soph) – 1 GB
#1 Connor Reed (Goalie, freshman) – 6 saves

Upper Moreland
(names not provided)
#22 – 2 goals
#11 – 1 goal
#8 – 1 goal

Council Rock South 17, George School 4
G. School: 0-1-2-1-4
CR South: 4-8-3-2-17

G School:
John Arth 2g
Noah Fischer 1g, 1a;
Freesoul El Shabazz-Thompson 1g
Jake Seiler 1g
Cameron Schollenberger 2 saves

CR South
Murray 4g, 2a
Presley 3g, 3a
Vandersike 4g
Swerey 2g, 1a
Refer 2 saves

Souderton 17, New Hope-Solebury 0

Souderton
Greg Gibbs 6g 4a
Trent Breneman 3g 3a
Jeremy Biggans 2g 1a
Anthony Potts 2g
Jake Phaup 2g
Cory Azeff 1g 1a
Sean Curran 1g
Colin Huggins 1g
Nick Portolese 1g
Greg Gibbs 7 GBs
Remi Reeves 4 saves

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines