follow us on...

Philly girls lead #USAWLAX which opens @u19_laxwc15 plau in Edinburgh Thursday

Tuesday, 21st July 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/21/15

The U.S. Women’s Under-19 National Team – led by a strong Philly contingent – begins play Wednesday in Edinburgh, Scotland, in hopes of a fifth consecutive gold medal at the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) Under-19 Women’s World Championship.US-lacrosse

Opening ceremonies begin Thursday, and the U.S. opens against Canada that day. Team USA will play a total of five pool-play games, including on Saturday against 1995 world champion and four-time finalist Australia, as well as Wales, Israel and England.

The rest of the 14-team field includes Colombia, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Japan, New Zealand, Republic Of Korea and Scotland.

US Game Schedule
(All times Eastern Standard. Scotland is five hours ahead.)

Pool Play
Thursday, July 23, 12:30 p.m. – United States vs. Canada
Friday, July 24, 12:30 p.m. – United States vs. Wales
Saturday, July 25, 2:30 p.m. – United States vs. Australia
Sunday, July 26, 4:30 a.m. – United States vs. Israel
Monday, July 27 – Off Day
Tuesday, July 28, 2:30 p.m. – United States vs. England

Bracket Play
(Times to be added as determined by pool play results.)
Wednesday, July 29 – Quarterfinals
Thursday, July 30 – Semifinals
Friday, July 31 – Off Day
Saturday, August 1, 10 a.m. – Gold medal game

For the full event schedule and list of participating nations (14 in all), visit the tournament website.

Pool Play schedule
Thursday 23rd July
# Time Home Team Away Team Pitch
1 12:00 Czech Republic Australia 1
2 12:30 Finland Colombia 2
3 14:30 Republic of Korea Israel 1
4 15:00 Wales England 2
5 17:00 Japan New Zealand 1
6 17:30 USA Canada 2
7 T19:30 Scotland Germany 1

Friday 24th July
# Time Home Team Away Team Pitch
8 9:30 Israel New Zealand 1
9 12:00 Republic of Korea Colombia 1
10 12:30 England Japan 2
11 14:30 Germany Finland 1
12 17:00 Czech Republic Scotland 1
13 17:30 Wales USA 2
14 19:30 Australia Canada 1

Saturday 25th July
# Time Home Team Away Team Pitch
15 9:30 Japan Republic of Korea 1
16 12:00 Finland Israel 1
17 14:30 Czech Republic Germany 1
18 15:00 Canada England 2
19 17:00 Wales New Zealand 1
20 17:30 Colombia Scotland 2
21 19:30 USA Australia 1

Sunday 26th July
# Time Home Team Away Team Pitch
22 9:30 Israel USA 1
23 12:00 Germany Colombia 1
24 12:30 Finland Czech Republic 2
25 14:30 Canada Wales 1
26 17:00 Scotland Japan 1
27 17:30 New Zealand Republic of Korea 2
28 19:30 England Australia 1

Monday 27th July
Common rest day – no games

Tuesday 28th July
# Time Home Team Away Team Pitch
29 9:30 Colombia Czech Republic 1
30 12:00 Japan Israel 1
31 14:30 New Zealand Germany 1
32 15:00 Australia Wales 2
33 17:00 Scotland Finland 1
34 17:30 Canada Republic of Korea 2
35 19:30 England USA 1

Where to Watch
All games will be live streamed through the tournament website. Individual games are available for $6.23 (4 pounds), and full-tournament passes for $54.51 (35 pounds).

Additionally, exclusive highlights and behind-the-scenes video will be posted to YouTube.com/USLacrosse (subscribe here) throughout the tournament.

The roster:

Attack
Brindi Griffin, McDonogh (Md.), 2016
Miranda Ibello, Maryvale Prep (Md.), 2015
Nikki Ortega, Centereach (N.Y.), 2015
Lindsey Ronbeck, Manhasset (N.Y.), 2015

Midfield
Andie Aldave, McDonogh (Md.), 2017
Tess D’Orsi, St. Mark’s (Mass.), 2016
Olivia Ferrucci, Barron Collier (Fla.), 2015
Jackie Gilbert, Amador Valley (Calif.), 2015
Chloe Jones, Lawrenceville School (NJ), 2017
Kerrigan Miller, Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.), 2016
Francesca Whitehurst, Roland Park Country (Md.), 2015

Defense
Natalie Bulgier, Souderton Area (Pa.), 2015
Erin Kelly, Clarkstown South (N.Y.), 2015
Sarah Platt, Agnes Irwin (Pa.), 2016
Hannah Proctor, Radnor (Pa.), 2015

Claire Quinn, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 2015

Goalie
Samantha Giacolone, Eastport-South Manor (N.Y.), 2015
Mallory Weisse, Westfield (N.J.), 2015

Alternates

Sam Apuzzo, midfield, West Babylon (N.Y.), 2015
Caroline Zaffino, attack, St. Paul’s (N.H.), 2015

Coaches
Head Coach Kim Simons
Assistant coach Michele DeJuliis (President of Ultimate Lacrosse Club)
Bowen Holden, Assistant Coach


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines